FPA 10 diagnosis...

discuss the archimedes & risc pc, peripherals and risc os/risc os on pi
Post Reply
AndyMc1280
Posts: 690
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 11:50 am
Contact:

FPA 10 diagnosis...

Post by AndyMc1280 »

Hi Guys

Trying to get an FPA 10 working, keeps saying "Not fitted" in benchmarks but figures are way up on standard machine (R260). Machine works fine otherwise and is standard 25 Mhz. I may need to clean the socket. Suggestions ?
User avatar
SarahWalker
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: FPA 10 diagnosis...

Post by SarahWalker »

Probably a stupid question, but are you using the FPA-supporting version of FPEmulator (4.xx)? The standard RISC OS 3.1 version won't work properly.
AndyMc1280
Posts: 690
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 11:50 am
Contact:

Re: FPA 10 diagnosis...

Post by AndyMc1280 »

SarahWalker wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:19 pm
Probably a stupid question, but are you using the FPA-supporting version of FPEmulator (4.xx)? The standard RISC OS 3.1 version won't work properly.
Yes I've got 4.36 on a Pi and 4.35 on the 260 (going to update shortly)
steve3000
Posts: 2493
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: FPA 10 diagnosis...

Post by steve3000 »

You're probably fine if you're using a recent version of FPE, but as long as the FPEmulator doesn't have an 'E' in its version number (*help fpemulator) then it should support hardware FPA. You will also need to turn on the FPA test in !Si, if that's what you're using, or it will not even look for it and will just report not present.
AndyMc1280
Posts: 690
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 11:50 am
Contact:

Re: FPA 10 diagnosis...

Post by AndyMc1280 »

steve3000 wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:32 pm
You're probably fine if you're using a recent version of FPE, but as long as the FPEmulator doesn't have an 'E' in its version number (*help fpemulator) then it should support hardware FPA. You will also need to turn on the FPA test in !Si, if that's what you're using, or it will not even look for it and will just report not present.
Yeah done that. Will check version (FPEmulator) and clean socket.
Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn hardware”