New A3000 4MB memory

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard

New RAM for you?

Poll ended at Mon Sep 24, 2018 8:05 am

Yes - Quality connectors please!
9
56%
Yes - Much cheapness connectors
1
6%
Maybe - at some point...
2
13%
Narp - I have 4MB already
4
25%
Narp - I have 2MB already and it is plenty
0
No votes
Narp - I have 1MB already and it is adequate
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 16

Cutter
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:32 pm
Contact:

Re: New A3000 4MB memory

Post by Cutter » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:07 pm

Let me know if you want another tester - happy to help.

cmorley
Posts: 671
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Oxford
Contact:

Re: New A3000 4MB memory

Post by cmorley » Sat Nov 10, 2018 11:56 am

myelin wrote:
Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:00 pm
Is there any chance this could be caused by old decoupling capacitors on the MEMC or on RamFVCC, and it's not really your boards' fault but more that Ian's computer needs some new capacitors?
There must be a bit of variance between Ian's and my A3000 but his machine works with other expansions.

The problem is the signals on the A3000 memory bus aren't within TTL spec and this brand new DRAM is reacting to the glitches. I have a different buffer option which has more noise tolerance so Ian is going to test that. If that works then I can use this RAM - if not then I think this RAM chip will just never work on an A3000 :(

User avatar
vanpeebles
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: New A3000 4MB memory

Post by vanpeebles » Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:48 am

Is anyone working on anything that would replace the turboram addon for the A3010? That was my one big regret with the A3010. I'd saved up enough, and my mam rang Simtek only for them to have just discontinued it, due to lack of quality ram supplies. That bit extra performance would of been great!

Post Reply