Some game not displaying and not working

for bbc micro/electron hardware, peripherals & programming issues (NOT emulators!)
Post Reply
User avatar
CJPJ
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:27 pm
Contact:

Some game not displaying and not working

Post by CJPJ » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:22 am

So, here is an interesting one. Loading from tape (I still haven't got my disc working) some games work ok some don't. Rocket Raid and SIM are OK but Palace of Magic for example isn't. When I load POM, it splits the screen (see attached). I looked at the initial loader program and saw the *TV100 command in line 40. I deleted this to see what it did. It worked and the game continued to load properly in the centre of the screen. It however just froze on finally loading on 'start' screen and doesn't enter the game on tapping space bar. Not clear if this is a memory, display or other issue.

Any ideas what this means? Assume it's not tape player or tape issue. I'm using a BBC B with v7 motherboard and MicroVitec CUB 653 and have stuck in a couple of additional chips like a SRAM, DFS and MMC Turbo - to be fair I can't get any of them to work properly :lol: and equally the tape was not working when I tried it before 'installing' any of the above. I can see the SRAM and DFS when I *HELP so I am reasonably comfortable that they are loaded correctly and not screwing things up.

Thanks :roll:

(not sure why these have flipped on their sides . . . )
IMG_0924.JPG
IMG_0925.JPG
IMG_0926.JPG
IMG_0927.JPG

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 2759
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Some game not displaying and not working

Post by tricky » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:31 am

If you have a DFS loaded, ~PAGE is probably at &1900, but tape games often expect it to be at &E00.
Try:

Code: Select all

*TAPE
PAGE=&E00
CH.""
I'm sure someone will be along to correct me ;)

EDIT: *TV100 just seems wrong!
Last edited by tricky on Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3070
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: Some game not displaying and not working

Post by Elminster » Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:33 am

Is the tape with tv100 an original? I.e. has it been doctored for some random reason.

duikkie
Posts: 2884
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Some game not displaying and not working

Post by duikkie » Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:29 pm

if your still have problems maybe open up your beeb ?

maybe some chips are missing for dfs ?? not propper installed ?

turbo mmc must work if rom is there :)

try :

*help

then
*dmmc or *card

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6236
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Some game not displaying and not working

Post by CMcDougall » Sun Aug 12, 2018 8:04 pm

You are loading electron games!

Use beeb version! as will be too fast.
ImageImageImage

User avatar
CJPJ
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Some game not displaying and not working

Post by CJPJ » Sun Aug 26, 2018 5:58 pm

Lol - just got back from holiday and discovered that, yes, I was loading the wrong side of the cassette. Oh how stupid I feel . . . :oops:

User avatar
CJPJ
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Some game not displaying and not working

Post by CJPJ » Sun Aug 26, 2018 5:59 pm

duikkie wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:29 pm
if your still have problems maybe open up your beeb ?

maybe some chips are missing for dfs ?? not propper installed ?

turbo mmc must work if rom is there :)

try :

*help

then
*dmmc or *card
Thanks - I'm going to have another play around this week. Pull possibly post a new thread with a picture of my mother board.

Post Reply