Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

for bbc micro/electron hardware, peripherals & programming issues (NOT emulators!)
Post Reply
User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by rmbrowngr » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:34 am

I received last week and brand new AP5 (with ADFS Rom) and BeebSCSI. I plugged the AP5 in my Plus 1, typed *HELP, and I don’t see the ADFS Rom listed. The Rom is in slot 13. Am I doing something wrong? I haven’t tried it with the BeebSCSI attached yet.
Richard B

User avatar
jgharston
Posts: 3053
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Whitby/Sheffield
Contact:

Re: Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by jgharston » Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:44 am

What does *ROMS give you? Do you have a floppy disk interface plugged in? DFS disables itself if there is no floppy hardware present, I can't remember but ADFS may do the same.

Code: Select all

$ bbcbasic
PDP11 BBC BASIC IV Version 0.25
(C) Copyright J.G.Harston 1989,2005-2015
>_

rharper
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by rharper » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:30 pm

I have an AP5 with ADFS and IDE CF card adapter and the ADFS is not seen in slot 13 with a normal Plus1 or with an AP6 with its slot 13 off.
ADFS is OK in the other cartridge slot or a slot in the AP6.
Ray
Raycomp

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 4139
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by daveejhitchins » Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:54 am

Just checked this . . .

With ADFS in sideways bank 13 and no disc hardware - ADFS does not show on the start-up screen, but does show up with a *ROMS, Is this what you're seeing Ray?
IMG_2442.jpg
Dave H :D

Edit: No links fitted to the AP5!
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 4139
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by daveejhitchins » Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:57 am

rmbrowngr wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:34 am
I received last week and brand new AP5 (with ADFS Rom) and BeebSCSI. I plugged the AP5 in my Plus 1, typed *HELP, and I don’t see the ADFS Rom listed. The Rom is in slot 13. Am I doing something wrong? I haven’t tried it with the BeebSCSI attached yet.
I'm arranging a View Cartridge PCB so that Richard can test out his Plus 1 sockets.

Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

rharper
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by rharper » Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:50 am

Sorry to waste your time Dave.
I have put the ADFS back into the AP5 slot 13 and set J1 closed on the AP6 - the ADFS is seen at power on and the CF card is working OK!
I presume the ADFS wasn't seated properly when I first tried it though I had tried reseating it.
Ray :oops:
Raycomp

User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Re: Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by rmbrowngr » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:05 am

When I’m back home I’ll try typing *ROMS to see what is listed. I have a feeling that I tried this and the command wasn’t recognised. I haven’t fitted the AP6 in the Plus 1 yet, maybe this is it.
Richard B

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6144
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Plus 1 and AP5 new issue.

Post by danielj » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:49 am

You're right - unless you have a ROM installed that provides the *ROMS command (e.g. the AP6 ROM), then no, it won't work.

Post Reply