PLOTMATE A4 software

discussion of beeb/electron applications, languages, utils and educational s/w
Post Reply
User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3067
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by flaxcottage » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:33 pm

Having just taken delivery of a working Liner Graphics PlotMate A4 plotter I am keen to get it working properly.

BITD when I had one of these it came with a system disk and an optional ROM. Both of these I need.

I have hundreds of ROMs and ROM images but no PlotMate.

There is a website http://www.crumblenet.co.uk/plotmate/ which has some information and software but this is for the A4M variant.

So, is there anybody out there in stardotland who has copies of this software and could post it on the forum? [-o<
- John

Why do I keep collecting Acorn gear? I'm going to need a considerably bigger man-cave. :?

matt_nottm
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by matt_nottm » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:48 pm

Is this what you are looking for? I cannot remember the model we had in our CDT department.
plotmate2_00.rom.zip
(10.08 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

RobC
Posts: 2184
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by RobC » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:52 pm

There's some software here - I'm not sure what it contains but there's a ROM image which may be the same as the one Matt just posted:
http://archive.retro-kit.co.uk/bbc.nvg.org/sw/hardware/

There's also this recent thread: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=15125

[I must have been bidding against you on that auction - if you decide to pass on one of the plotters, I'd be interested :D ]

matt_nottm
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by matt_nottm » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:56 pm

Yes, that looks like the same image.

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3067
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by flaxcottage » Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:38 pm

Thanks for the A3 image links guys.

Unfortunately the A3 one will not drive the A4 plotter properly. :(
- John

Why do I keep collecting Acorn gear? I'm going to need a considerably bigger man-cave. :?

RobC
Posts: 2184
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by RobC » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:47 pm

flaxcottage wrote:
Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:38 pm
Unfortunately the A3 one will not drive the A4 plotter properly. :(
That's a shame. I wonder if anyone has the Bitstik multi-plotter driver software? The case is on sale on eBay at the moment.

Also, does anyone have MiCAD which is supposed to support the Plotmate?

User avatar
billcarr2005
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by billcarr2005 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:45 pm

RobC wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:47 pm

Also, does anyone have MiCAD which is supposed to support the Plotmate?
No idea if the ROM will still be required to make the software recognise the Plotmate...
Attachments
MICAD computer aided design 2D.zip
(30.5 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3067
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by flaxcottage » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:47 am

Not exactly software this but I have found a cheapish way to fit a pen to the plotter.

The original pens, type 1CY14P5-N, for black, are very expensive and, as far as I can tell, are only available from a single company worldwide. The pens have to be made to order, which means expense and a long lead time. Even China does not do these.

This modification uses easily available components;
Pens and mod.jpg
The modification uses half a 3mm black Hellerman sleeve, which is placed over the part of the pen shown in the photo. The tool at the top is used to slip the sleeve over the pen nib. OK, if the tool and sleeves are not in stock the capital cost is high but thereafter it is just the cost of the pens. At the end of plotting the pen is removed from the plotter, the sleeve removed and the cap placed on.

The output is shown below.
Plotting.jpg
- John

Why do I keep collecting Acorn gear? I'm going to need a considerably bigger man-cave. :?

RobC
Posts: 2184
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by RobC » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:58 am

Great idea =D>

Are you using MICAD to drive the plotter?

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3067
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: PLOTMATE A4 software

Post by flaxcottage » Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:48 pm

Not at the moment - just a BASIC program.

I'd like to get it working with LOGO but that would need a ROM.
- John

Why do I keep collecting Acorn gear? I'm going to need a considerably bigger man-cave. :?

Post Reply