FreeFi-232 v2

for bbc micro/electron hardware, peripherals & programming issues (NOT emulators!)
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7446
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:18 pm

Weird. NodeMCU is a strange thing to be on there - I wonder if your supplier was removing them from NodeMCU boards? Or they were destined for them?

d.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:31 pm

No idea. Some random supplied from China on ebay.

You would get gibberish if you went to a serial console unless you set it to 9600 then you would get the message

Code: Select all

NodeMCU 0.9.6 build 20150406  powered by Lua 5.1.4
> 

And not a human error as Arduino IDE was still setup from programming the last ESP board, so it opened with correct code and settings (although I double checked all that after it failed). And I soldered a header onto RTS yesterday and that was connected, and I never touched the code or the cable between it not working and working. All I tried messing with was changing the reset method, after a few times of not working, but I am not sure that made any difference. All a bit weird but recorded here incase any one else hits issues, I have no intention of making any more :)

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:23 pm

USB connectors swapped. I now never have to touch it again :evil:
Attachments
IMG_4507.jpg

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by trixster » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:56 pm

They look absolutely fab!
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Master Turbo | ZX48K | NeoGeo
Atom | Amiga A4000 | A3000 | A1200 | A500 | PC Engine | Enterprise
Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar | X68000 | CD32

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:59 pm

Wish I had realised this a while ago. There is a bug in arduino ide 1.8.5 which means that every time you upload the sketch it invalidates the cache and compiles from scratch. The result being that it took ages to flash the esp board. Now on 1.8.7 is is really fast.

Trap for young players.

Edit: And another trap, if you test using the DB25 and leave the programmer plugged you can get gibberish coming out when you typed. Thought I has screw the code.
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:56 pm

I did a fork and had a play, new bits in bold.

FreeFi232 Firmware v0.2 (WiFiManager Edition)
=============================================

Based on ESP8266 Virtual Modem (C) 2016 Jussi Salin
Additions (C) 2018 Daniel Jameson and Stardot Contributors
Connect to WIFI: ATWIFI<ssid>,<key>
Scan for Available Networks: ATSCAN
Change terminal baud rate: AT<baud>
Connect by TCP: ATDT<host>:<port>
See my IP address: ATIP
See my Network: ATNET
Disable telnet command handling: ATNET0
HTTP GET: ATGET<URL>
MAC:84:F3:EB:73:DA:C8
Hardware Flow control: ON

Listening to connections at port 23, which result in RING and you can answer with ATA.

OK
*WM:
*WM: AutoConnect
*WM: Connecting as wifi client...
*WM: Using last saved values, should be faster
*WM: Connection result:
*WM: 0
Entered config mode
192.168.4.1
APFreeFi232
*WM:
*WM: Configuring access point...
*WM: APFreeFi232
*WM: AP IP address:
*WM: 192.168.4.1
*WM: HTTP server started
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: Scan done
*WM: Sent config page
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: WiFi save
*WM: Sent wifi save page
*WM: Connecting to new AP
*WM: Connecting as wifi client...
*WM: Connection result:
*WM: 3
connected to network ...
*WM: freeing allocated params!

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:00 pm

Screen shot on smart phone
Attachments
IMG_4508.jpg

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3792
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Fri Oct 12, 2018 12:36 pm

Tried my hacked up firmware and still seems to work in original lolin board, not actually tested on a beeb. So I guess I should probably post anything interesting I come up with in the original viewtopic.php?f=3&t=15076 thread. So this one stays specifically about freefi232 hardware.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by trixster » Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:44 pm

In the viewdata service thread I reported that my freefi232 modem did not seem to like the Telstar servers anymore and connecting to them just resulted in the page going mad and continually refreshing at high speed.

I seem to have found out how to correct this. After entering terminal chat and resetting the freefi232 I can issue the following commands:

ATNET0
AT2400
AT

If I then ATDTGLASSTTY.COM:6503 it connects ok without going haywire. Setting Commstar to Prestel mode and then going back to chat enables me to use Telstar like normal, as before at the correct speed.

So does anyone know why I now have to issue the commands above to get this service to work, whereas before I didn’t have to? Should my freefi232 remember those settings between power off/on? Has something changed on Telstar which now demands that those settings are set before connecting?
Last edited by trixster on Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Master Turbo | ZX48K | NeoGeo
Atom | Amiga A4000 | A3000 | A1200 | A500 | PC Engine | Enterprise
Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar | X68000 | CD32

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7446
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:07 pm

Honestly no idea about the telnet thing - must be something that changed on the telstar end. Issuing AT2400 will flush the buffers and restart the serial communication. 2400 is the default BPS iirc (but it does depend what yours got flashed with, I didn't build it, so I don't know I'm afraid) Typing AT will do nothing other than print "OK".

Will it not work if you omit the ATNET0 step and just do everything else?

d.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 896
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by trixster » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:31 pm

If I don’t issue the ATNET0 command before I connect to Telstar it just seems to go bonkers.

If I do issue ATNET0 but not AT2400 then it doesn’t go bonkers but it does load pages at an absolute crawl.

So it seems to require both ATNET0 and AT2400 to get Telstar running ok an back at ‘normal’ speed.
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Master Turbo | ZX48K | NeoGeo
Atom | Amiga A4000 | A3000 | A1200 | A500 | PC Engine | Enterprise
Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar | X68000 | CD32

Budgie
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:14 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Budgie » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:35 pm

Does anybody have any of the latest version bare boards for sale by any chance ?

Thanks

Andy

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7446
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:44 pm

Budgie wrote:
Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:35 pm
Does anybody have any of the latest version bare boards for sale by any chance ?
I can do you a bare board together with an ESP12E? Drop me a PM - I need to check how much I paid for the ESP module.

d.

Budgie
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:14 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Budgie » Mon Mar 04, 2019 3:47 pm

Thanks. PM Sent.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7446
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Mon Mar 04, 2019 9:00 pm

Okay,
I can do 4 more partial kits containing:
1x PCB
1x ESP-12E
2x Tant caps
1x voltage reg
1x USB connector
6x 100nF ceramic caps
5x 10k resistors
1x 470R resistor
1x 1N5819 diode

£10.50 posted. I'll also need to get something set up to test the ESP-12Es before I send them out!

You'll need to add:
Pin headers
Panasonic EVPAA SMD switch
25way female DSUB
MAX3237

d.

iainjh
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by iainjh » Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:31 pm

Hi

can someone suggest a suitable cable ? I have a freefi-232 and a master to get working together - I need a cable from the RS432 on the master to the 25pin female on the freefi

its about time i had it working on the bbc!

cheers!
Last edited by iainjh on Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7446
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:12 pm

I use a 25pin to 9pin converter, then a DIY'd rs423 din to 9 pin jobby...

iainjh
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by iainjh » Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:57 pm

I can solder but dont enjoy it. would rather find a ready made cable if i could!

thanks daniel -I'll start by looing up the din plug. ive definitely got a converter

Post Reply