FreeFi-232 v2

for bbc micro/electron hardware, peripherals & programming issues (NOT emulators!)
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Fri Aug 10, 2018 9:16 am

Not expecting to measure from memory. Not a priority, do it when you have a spare moment.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Fri Aug 10, 2018 9:19 am

Or you can just load it into kicad and take the measurements from there. It'll probably be quicker than waiting for me to get around to it.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:34 am

Parts arrived, if from Mouser. Dodgy parts fro mebay on order. Just need something to glue them to something now.

Is this project now 'completed' or are you still tweaking bits. Has anyone but Daniel actually built the new board yet?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:13 pm

Hardware is complete - I've sent out some fixed up 2.4 boards - not sure if anyone's built them yet?

d.

iainjh
Posts: 313
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by iainjh » Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:20 pm

Just to show off that the one Daniel kindly sent me has arrived!

Not used it yet, but will... questions might be coming soon..

Public thanks again to Daniel! :)

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:30 pm

You're welcome - bugs are someone else's fault :D

d.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:55 pm

diode Stops 5v going up usb but not obvious from silk screen, or is the closing box line indications the minus? Does help smt diodes I cant even see the bar. Have to multimeter them and hope I don’t spin it in solder process I guess.
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:44 pm

I agree silkscreen isn't too clear - Anode should be on the pad behind USB. Cathode pointing towards left hand side. If you're not powering it from USB, don't worry about fitting it, it's a bit fiddlesome.

d.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:48 pm

danielj wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:44 pm
I agree silkscreen isn't too clear - Anode should be on the pad behind USB. Cathode pointing towards left hand side. If you're not powering it from USB, don't worry about fitting it, it's a bit fiddlesome.

d.
Or as I call it, ‘+’ on the right, so switch on voltage is from usb connector to +5v.

I won’t test with usb but may fit it latter as have connectors.

Also notice wiki says to program rx to rx, and tx to tx. Usually with the ttl serial programmers you do rx to tx. I assume you have just decided to label it different. (That or ESP is different to other chips)

Edit2: of course you are programming rather than doing serial commas I guess, I see do cross over rx and tx between ESP and 3237

Edit: bought spares of all smd components except switches, guess which one I dropped?
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:52 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:24 pm

There's no real reason to use the programming header for anything but programming, so it's labelled with what you should connect to it rather than what it actually is :)

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:24 pm

Looking at the new sketch it now includes ESP_EEPROM.h but this is failing, are there some new instructions for ESP8266? It compiles for ESP if that library is not used (i.e. old version)

i.e. ESP_EEPROM.h not installed with these instructions but some other way

Code: Select all

 Start Arduino and open Preferences window.
    Enter http://arduino.esp8266.com/stable/package_esp8266com_index.json into Additional Board Manager URLs field. You can add multiple URLs, separating them with commas.
    Open Boards Manager from Tools > Board menu and find esp8266 platform.
    Select the version you need from a drop-down box.
    Click install button.
    Don’t forget to select your ESP8266 board from Tools > Board menu after installation.
Edit: Running 2.4.2 of esp8266 on Arduino IDE 1.8.5

Edit2: And what should 'programmer' be set to in the tools manager for TTL serial programmer. All other setting as per the Wiki https://github.com/stardot/esp8266_modem/wiki/Firmware
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:32 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:37 pm

It doesn't do anything with the eeprom thing - you can just comment that out or delete it, my bad leaving it in -

Code: Select all

//#include <ESP_EEPROM.h>

Programmer just leave as is - you're not using one, it doesn't take any notice of that setting.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:42 pm

Pity I hoped that would be why it didnt talk to my module.

Code: Select all

warning: espcomm_sync failed
error: espcomm_open failed
error: espcomm_upload_mem failed
error: espcomm_upload_mem failed
Will have to double check joints, part number etc tomorrow. Definitely has power as flashes on power up and when pressing reset button. But will recheck all that tomorrow. Other board has dry joint on Tant so has no power.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:43 pm

You can also consider using this firmware: https://github.com/drdpj/Zimodem -> it's rather better featured, but it's not fully "converted". If it doesn't work it's because I've not pushed the latest version to github. I'll try and remember to do that tomorrow when I've got that machine going.

d.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:45 pm

Is this using the v2.5 board? Flashing is good, it means it's booting. You should see it twiddling the light as it attempts to kick it into programming mode. They can be a bit temperamental.

d.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:01 pm

danielj wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:45 pm
Is this using the v2.5 board? Flashing is good, it means it's booting. You should see it twiddling the light as it attempts to kick it into programming mode. They can be a bit temperamental.

d.
No the 2.4 board is what I am using currently (yes resistor is on the bottom, over the bit you butchered with a stanley knife).

The 2.5 has a dry joint on the =5v tant, and missing a reset button (it is on the floor somewhere, although assume that doesnt stop it being programmed).

But was being lazy only bits I double check was n shorts on Max3237.

Edit: Only flashes once when you turn on power or click reset, not multiple flashes)
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:24 pm

It is probably alive. If I watch the serial when using 9600 and hit reset I get

Code: Select all

NodeMCU 0.9.6 build 20150406  powered by Lua 5.1.4
>
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:51 pm

About 900th Flash attempt mucking about with setting multiple times, it worked after powering off/on esp for 10th time.

Code: Select all

Archiving built core (caching) in: /var/folders/_1/n79gjfpx57q8mv2vt8hdh73h0000gn/T/arduino_cache_644844/core/core_esp8266_esp8266_nodemcu_CpuFrequency_80,VTable_flash,FlashSize_4M1M,LwIPVariant_v2mss536,Debug_Disabled,DebugLevel_None____,FlashErase_none,UploadSpeed_115200_3deffcd5fc99f30e9e2a1b3588e7e249.a
Sketch uses 268936 bytes (25%) of program storage space. Maximum is 1044464 bytes.
Global variables use 30196 bytes (36%) of dynamic memory, leaving 51724 bytes for local variables. Maximum is 81920 bytes.
Uploading 273088 bytes from /var/folders/_1/n79gjfpx57q8mv2vt8hdh73h0000gn/T/arduino_build_121409/esp_modem.ino.bin to flash at 0x00000000
................................................................................ [ 29% ]
................................................................................ [ 59% ]
................................................................................ [ 89% ]
...................
Edit: didn’t think ahead though as have no suitable 25 pin dsub to 9pin converters, well I have got one but forget where it is as not used it for 20 years.
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:01 am

You'll probably find it works happily from now on. Make sure all the grounds are connected (at the risk of egg-sucking education). Well done!

d.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:07 am

I dug a hole and put it in the ground :) checked very little due to time, and then it worked.

Remembered I have a 9 to 25 pin modem cable in a box, that should do the rob. Just need to glue to my 9pin to 5 pin din cable.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:18 pm

Ha ha. load of issues. Was junk. Tested everthing. Hooked up to Mac seirla console via pass through DB 25 to DB9 from Modem and then into USB serial cable.

Went back to trying to programming it, eventually worked out by going through the docs it wasnt going into load mode when it was being reset. Final clicked it should go into reset when it gets RTS signal, I had automatically connected the CTS pin to rTS (only use CTS on this device for RC2014 so never soldered in the pin for RTS). Connect the right pin, flashed straight away and then into serial consoe it works. Next still is doing it on the Master, job for another day.
Attachments
freefi232.jpg

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:32 am

Glad you worked it out. Do I need to clarify anything in the wiki?

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:59 am

danielj wrote:
Sat Sep 29, 2018 6:32 am
Glad you worked it out. Do I need to clarify anything in the wiki?
No. I don’t think so, that was user error/memory lapse.

Although I did find myself flicking between the old and new stardot threads when something wasn’t in the wiki I remembered. Will try to compile that info at some point.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:00 pm

Realised why it was so hard getting Tant's to 'stick', you spec'ed 'B' parts but what I already had were 'C' type, and didnt notice till now. Not much wider but nearly twice as long.

As the 2.5 board has a dry joint on one of the 'C' tants, I will probably remove them both and put on 'B's (I ordered some when I ordered the extra switches to help take me to free delivery, along with some more flux remover which came with a 20 pages note on how dangerous it is).

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:06 pm

I accept no responsibility for not reading the instructions :) Glad you've got it all worked out though.

d.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:28 pm

danielj wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:06 pm
I accept no responsibility for not reading the instructions :) Glad you've got it all worked out though.

d.
I ordered all the parts before you put the easy to read BOM up on the wiki with the part numbers, i.e. I trnslated it off the CSV file. I only actually read the Wiki BOM this week.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:43 pm

Got a bit further. Got a couple of 9 pin to 25 pin modem cables from ebay, hacked the end of of one and put on a din and all looks good.
IMG_4506.jpg
The 2.5 board now has type B caps on it. But having same wrestle with programming it as the other one. I think on the first one I had 2 issues, I know the fix to the second issue was using RTS instead of CTS, not sure what the first fix was that was a fluke.

i.e. intially they responed as 'NodeMCU 0.9.6 build 20150406 powered by Lua 5.1.4' I managed to wipe that out, then once rts was sorted it programmed. Need to workout how I did the first step now.

I had USB power working as well but I am was using some parts I already had, and they arent going to stay attached for long, so ordered your part numbers.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:05 pm

Just after I wrote that I managed to get it to program, not sure why, and like you said further up the topic, once you get it to successfully program once it programs everytime after that.

Also the new USB connecors just turned up, your ones have the two extra tags at the rear of the connector, should be better than the ones I already had.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6984
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:47 pm

Touch wood, if you configure the arduino software as I specified in the wiki, it'll go on first time. I've programmed a couple for the first time recently and they've been fine. https://github.com/stardot/esp8266_modem/wiki/Firmware :)

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:51 pm

danielj wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:47 pm
Touch wood, if you configure the arduino software as I specified in the wiki, it'll go on first time. I've programmed a couple for the first time recently and they've been fine. https://github.com/stardot/esp8266_modem/wiki/Firmware :)
Nope. That is what i was doing. Both modules behaved the same took about 20 attempts to get it to flash, now it flashes everytime.

I assume is is because they are preprogrammed as NodeMCU 0.9.6 build 20150406 powered by Lua 5.1.4 and you have to get rid of that before they will program.

Edit: Originally I attributed issue to the RTS but it wasnt actually the issue initially, that was an issue later. I did actually managed to program the first board without RTS being connected. But not subseqent programs. So it looks like you have to do a first program to trash it (and it is not using the RTS for the reset), subsequent programs use the RTS as you expect.

I am assuming it is depended on the supplier of the modules. Shame no one else has posted results.

There is no difference in my failed settings to my successfull setting. ( except I played around with the reset flag to make it work, the last thing i remember setting it to was dtrset befor switching it back to ck. I have no more module left to try to get to the bottom of it, and dont plan on getting any more. So maybe someoen else if they get issues can get to the bottom of it.

Edit2: In summary once you get it to program once, it behaves as expected with the settings in the wiki (assumign you connect the RTS, only had that issue on first board). I am putitng it down to how it comes configured as supplied. As both modules had same issue and came from same supplier.
Last edited by Elminster on Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply