New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch - All Prototype Board Taken

discuss both original and modern hardware for the bbc micro/electron
Post Reply
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch - All Prototype Board Taken

Post by daveejhitchins »

I'm getting ready for a 2nd batch of the redesigned AP5.

So far, just two changes:
(1) Added a power connector for an optional BeebSCSI
(2) Moved the pull-down resistor from data line 0 on the 1MHz connector to data 0 on the Tube connector.

If anyone has any other changes that 'could' be added quickly (?) please post here.

Thanks - Dave H :D
Last edited by daveejhitchins on Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
mr-macrisc
Posts: 510
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by mr-macrisc »

Looking forward to getting one :)
User avatar
0xC0DE
Posts: 1011
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by 0xC0DE »

mr-macrisc wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 10:29 pm
Looking forward to getting one :)
Same here. Count me in please
0xC0DE
"I program my home computer / Beam myself into the future"
:arrow: Follow me on Twitter
:arrow: Visit my YouTube channel featuring my games and demos for Acorn Electron and BBC Micro
User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by rmbrowngr »

Jumper to disable ROM 13? To save pulling out the ROM chip.

More convient location for the power connector used for the BeebSCSI.
Richard B
Acorn Electrons issue 4 and 6, MRB, Plus 1, AP6, AP5, Pegasus 400, BeebSCSI, Gotek, Raspberry Pi, GoSDC MBE.
BBC B+ 64K (128K upgraded) with Duel OS, Raspberry Pi and Gotek.
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

rmbrowngr wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:29 am
Jumper to disable ROM 13? To save pulling out the ROM chip.

More convient location for the power connector used for the BeebSCSI.
Richard - good call on the ROM13 - I’ll see what can be done.

Currently I have the 5V connector on the back. So would moving it to the front - is that what you’re after?

Dave H :D
User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by rmbrowngr »

daveejhitchins wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:38 am
Currently I have the 5V connector on the back. So would moving it to the front - is that what you’re after?
Yes, moving it to the front.
Richard B
Acorn Electrons issue 4 and 6, MRB, Plus 1, AP6, AP5, Pegasus 400, BeebSCSI, Gotek, Raspberry Pi, GoSDC MBE.
BBC B+ 64K (128K upgraded) with Duel OS, Raspberry Pi and Gotek.
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

rmbrowngr wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:44 am
daveejhitchins wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:38 am
Currently I have the 5V connector on the back. So would moving it to the front - is that what you’re after?
Yes, moving it to the front.
I'll work on that . . .

Dave H :D
dixiestoat
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:58 am
Location: Warwickshire
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by dixiestoat »

You can't improve on a Masterpiece.... :D
If in doubt, CTRL-BREAK thou should clout..
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

dixiestoat wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:54 am
You can't improve on a Masterpiece.... :D
Well . . . It look as if you can :D Connector moved to the top of the PCB and we have a spare jumper (J3) that can be used to disable ROM 13.

Dave H :D
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

Here's an image of the changes. Note: A reprogram of the CPLD will add the ROM 13 inhibit, for those that want it.

Capture.JPG

Dave H :D
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

Well . . . That didn't take long! An updated .jed file is available here with thanks to Dave (Hoglet) for such a speedy change =D>

If you are going to reprogram you AP5 CPLD than you may need to fit a 2 pin header (J3) and a 10K resistor (R12). This will then give you a way to disable ROM 13 by fitting a jumper to J3.

Dave H :D
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

5 x PCBs arriving this Friday :D

Dave H.
rharper
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable, LU6 1BH
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by rharper »

Hi Dave,
Is it possible to modify the first AP5 so that it has a 5v output?
Ray
Raycomp
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

rharper wrote:
Thu Oct 29, 2020 12:06 pm
Hi Dave,
Is it possible to modify the first AP5 so that it has a 5v output?
Ray
Yes . . . I'll see if I can get you a photo.

Dave H.
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrr!

What idiot at JLCPCB thought this was correct?
IMG_0968.jpg
I'm just about to have a cup of tea and a biscuit so I have chance to calm down . . .

I've had thousands of PCBs made with exactly the same DRAWING details, even from JLBPCB, and they've not used the Dimensional DRAWING layer as the outline and then used that drawing to put a slot in the PCB :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

98, 99,100 . . . and breath . . .

Dave H :twisted:

If anyone wants one of these boards (?) the hole could probably be filled with silver loaded epoxy to form the +'ve connection. Let me know - FOC - I'll even provide P&P . . .
rharper
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable, LU6 1BH
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by rharper »

daveejhitchins wrote:
Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:26 pm
If anyone wants one of these boards (?) the hole could probably be filled with silver loaded epoxy to form the +'ve connection. Let me know - FOC - I'll even provide P&P . . .
Silver and copper powder appears to be available for a few pounds - not sure which would be best, probably doesn't matter.
I'm happy to try one rather than them go to waste.
Will pay postage.
Ray
Raycomp
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

rharper wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 12:39 pm
Silver and copper powder appears to be available for a few pounds - not sure which would be best, probably doesn't matter.
I'm happy to try one rather than them go to waste.
Will pay postage.
Once I've compiled the BoM I'll get one in the post for you. The Slot is plated, so should make it easier!

Dave H.
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

rharper wrote:
Thu Oct 29, 2020 12:06 pm
Hi Dave,
Is it possible to modify the first AP5 so that it has a 5v output?
Ray
IMG_0997.jpg

Dave H.
rharper
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable, LU6 1BH
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by rharper »

Thanks for the image Dave,
Having fitted the AP5 in its case I had forgotten the connectors 'hidden' on the rear of the board.
I have drilled a 4mm hole under the 1MHz bus connector and made it slightly oval with a 3mm bit and a file so that 2xDupont cables can fit through.
It can now power an ADFS BeebSCSI or IDE HDD and also it means that the printer port version of MMFS (EMMFSPP) can be used with an unaltered Plus 1 so that the user port can take an AMX mouse for AMX art, etc. or for mouse software from second processors on the tube.
Ray :)
Attachments
AP5_5v_MMCPP.jpeg
Raycomp
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

rharper wrote:
Fri Nov 06, 2020 3:55 pm
I have drilled a 4mm hole under the 1MHz bus connector and made it slightly oval with a 3mm bit and a file so that 2xDupont cables can fit through.
As I'm only powering a BeebSCSI I use ribbon cable - it fits nicely through the gap at the side 1MHz connector 8)

Dave H.
sP1d3r
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by sP1d3r »

daveejhitchins wrote:
Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:26 pm

If anyone wants one of these boards (?) the hole could probably be filled with silver loaded epoxy to form the +'ve connection. Let me know - FOC - I'll even provide P&P . . .
:roll: Perhaps you could fill the slot with coiled up 1.5mm solder wick and then melt solder into it to make the contact smooth?
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

Fixed with epoxy filler and copper tape soldered in place with a wire through a via.

Dave H.

IMG_1032.jpg
sP1d3r
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by sP1d3r »

If the edge connector contacts wear through the copper foil it'd be difficult to redo it, perhaps some WD40 would help.
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6449
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by daveejhitchins »

sP1d3r wrote:
Thu Nov 12, 2020 9:00 am
If the edge connector contacts wear through the copper foil it'd be difficult to redo it, perhaps some WD40 would help.
It's a prototype board . . . Just to check the viability before ordering a production batch . . . It saved my 'bacon' on a number of occasions!

Ask me who's dead chuffed he decided on prototypes first - despite a very small change? :D

Dave H.
sP1d3r
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by sP1d3r »

:roll: I think I'd be wary of making changes to a pcb, an experimental setup is the logical step.
sP1d3r
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: New Electron AP5 - 2nd Batch

Post by sP1d3r »

:o :shock: :D
I tried putting 3 cut pieces of 1.5mm soldering wick into the slot and melting some solder into it on a flat piece of glass, despite that the iron touched the pcb and charred it a bit the solder seems to have done the trick, it had continuity in the 44-pin slot.

The AP5 pcb didn't fit into the 44-pin slot with the fingers aligned with the contacts, I had to line it up myself.

It might be quick quick compared with the copper tape method but the pcb charred easily where there's no solder resist.
Attachments
In a 44-pin slot
In a 44-pin slot
Back
Back
Front
Front
Post Reply

Return to “8-bit acorn hardware”