A5000 link setting ?

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
Post Reply
duikkie
Posts: 2966
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

A5000 link setting ?

Post by duikkie » Tue May 21, 2019 2:48 pm

i am trying to get live to a dead A5000

i have downloaded Main PCB links

i have a problem with link 10

default is shunt 1-3 and 2-4 , i think the a5000 has 1-2 and 3-4
NON jedec 512k type ??

there are 4 roms with 834000a 51h till 54h

is this non jedec 512k type or default jedec 1,2,4 and 8mb roms and eproms ?

link lk21 is also wrong 2-3 default 1-2 ?

maybe link10 is wrong and a5000 is dead because of that ?

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 5143
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by daveejhitchins » Fri May 24, 2019 7:15 am

Here's the A5000 TRM which shows 'Links' in the index.

Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ARA III, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

duikkie
Posts: 2966
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by duikkie » Tue May 28, 2019 11:00 am

i think lk10 is wrong ? look at picture link 10 is 1-2 and 3-4
Attachments
lk10.jpg

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2137
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by DutchAcorn » Tue May 28, 2019 1:45 pm

Yes that looks wrong. It’s strange though because I believe this is the same board that I reported on in this thread but the links are set correctly there #-o
Paul

Image

duikkie
Posts: 2966
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by duikkie » Tue May 28, 2019 2:54 pm

je had er toch echt een lichtje bij moeten zetten hoor :)
ik kan het niet zien op de foto.
bij de andere poster is het wel te zien en zitten ze anders



DutchAcorn wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 1:45 pm
Yes that looks wrong. It’s strange though because I believe this is the same board that I reported on in this thread but the links are set correctly there #-o

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2137
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by DutchAcorn » Tue May 28, 2019 3:15 pm

A bit zoomed in then.
Attachments
links.JPG
Paul

Image

duikkie
Posts: 2966
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by duikkie » Tue May 28, 2019 5:22 pm

that strange the jumpers looks also different ???
DutchAcorn wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 3:15 pm
A bit zoomed in then.

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 5143
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by daveejhitchins » Tue May 28, 2019 5:23 pm

duikkie wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 11:00 am
i think lk10 is wrong ? look at picture link 10 is 1-2 and 3-4
Your board needs to go into the dishwasher! Or a good scrub in hot soapy water with a good stiffish brush!

Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ARA III, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

duikkie
Posts: 2966
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: A5000 link setting ?

Post by duikkie » Tue May 28, 2019 5:29 pm

i don't know but it is an other board dutchacorn :)

look at the missing clock chip ic58

DutchAcorn wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 3:15 pm
A bit zoomed in then.
Attachments
clockchip.jpg
Last edited by duikkie on Tue May 28, 2019 5:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply