FreeFi-232 v2

discuss both original and modern hardware for the bbc micro/electron
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8541
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj »

Weird. NodeMCU is a strange thing to be on there - I wonder if your supplier was removing them from NodeMCU boards? Or they were destined for them?

d.
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

No idea. Some random supplied from China on ebay.

You would get gibberish if you went to a serial console unless you set it to 9600 then you would get the message

Code: Select all

NodeMCU 0.9.6 build 20150406  powered by Lua 5.1.4
> 

And not a human error as Arduino IDE was still setup from programming the last ESP board, so it opened with correct code and settings (although I double checked all that after it failed). And I soldered a header onto RTS yesterday and that was connected, and I never touched the code or the cable between it not working and working. All I tried messing with was changing the reset method, after a few times of not working, but I am not sure that made any difference. All a bit weird but recorded here incase any one else hits issues, I have no intention of making any more :)
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

USB connectors swapped. I now never have to touch it again :evil:
Attachments
IMG_4507.jpg
User avatar
trixster
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 12:45 pm
Location: York
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by trixster »

They look absolutely fab!
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

Wish I had realised this a while ago. There is a bug in arduino ide 1.8.5 which means that every time you upload the sketch it invalidates the cache and compiles from scratch. The result being that it took ages to flash the esp board. Now on 1.8.7 is is really fast.

Trap for young players.

Edit: And another trap, if you test using the DB25 and leave the programmer plugged you can get gibberish coming out when you typed. Thought I has screw the code.
Last edited by Elminster on Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

I did a fork and had a play, new bits in bold.

FreeFi232 Firmware v0.2 (WiFiManager Edition)
=============================================

Based on ESP8266 Virtual Modem (C) 2016 Jussi Salin
Additions (C) 2018 Daniel Jameson and Stardot Contributors
Connect to WIFI: ATWIFI<ssid>,<key>
Scan for Available Networks: ATSCAN
Change terminal baud rate: AT<baud>
Connect by TCP: ATDT<host>:<port>
See my IP address: ATIP
See my Network: ATNET
Disable telnet command handling: ATNET0
HTTP GET: ATGET<URL>
MAC:84:F3:EB:73:DA:C8
Hardware Flow control: ON

Listening to connections at port 23, which result in RING and you can answer with ATA.

OK
*WM:
*WM: AutoConnect
*WM: Connecting as wifi client...
*WM: Using last saved values, should be faster
*WM: Connection result:
*WM: 0
Entered config mode
192.168.4.1
APFreeFi232
*WM:
*WM: Configuring access point...
*WM: APFreeFi232
*WM: AP IP address:
*WM: 192.168.4.1
*WM: HTTP server started
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: Scan done
*WM: Sent config page
*WM: Request redirected to captive portal
*WM: Handle root
*WM: WiFi save
*WM: Sent wifi save page
*WM: Connecting to new AP
*WM: Connecting as wifi client...
*WM: Connection result:
*WM: 3
connected to network ...
*WM: freeing allocated params!
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

Screen shot on smart phone
Attachments
IMG_4508.jpg
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

Tried my hacked up firmware and still seems to work in original lolin board, not actually tested on a beeb. So I guess I should probably post anything interesting I come up with in the original viewtopic.php?f=3&t=15076 thread. So this one stays specifically about freefi232 hardware.
User avatar
trixster
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 12:45 pm
Location: York
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by trixster »

In the viewdata service thread I reported that my freefi232 modem did not seem to like the Telstar servers anymore and connecting to them just resulted in the page going mad and continually refreshing at high speed.

I seem to have found out how to correct this. After entering terminal chat and resetting the freefi232 I can issue the following commands:

ATNET0
AT2400
AT

If I then ATDTGLASSTTY.COM:6503 it connects ok without going haywire. Setting Commstar to Prestel mode and then going back to chat enables me to use Telstar like normal, as before at the correct speed.

So does anyone know why I now have to issue the commands above to get this service to work, whereas before I didn’t have to? Should my freefi232 remember those settings between power off/on? Has something changed on Telstar which now demands that those settings are set before connecting?
Last edited by trixster on Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8541
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj »

Honestly no idea about the telnet thing - must be something that changed on the telstar end. Issuing AT2400 will flush the buffers and restart the serial communication. 2400 is the default BPS iirc (but it does depend what yours got flashed with, I didn't build it, so I don't know I'm afraid) Typing AT will do nothing other than print "OK".

Will it not work if you omit the ATNET0 step and just do everything else?

d.
User avatar
trixster
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 12:45 pm
Location: York
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by trixster »

If I don’t issue the ATNET0 command before I connect to Telstar it just seems to go bonkers.

If I do issue ATNET0 but not AT2400 then it doesn’t go bonkers but it does load pages at an absolute crawl.

So it seems to require both ATNET0 and AT2400 to get Telstar running ok an back at ‘normal’ speed.
Budgie
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:14 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Budgie »

Does anybody have any of the latest version bare boards for sale by any chance ?

Thanks

Andy
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8541
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj »

Budgie wrote:
Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:35 pm
Does anybody have any of the latest version bare boards for sale by any chance ?
I can do you a bare board together with an ESP12E? Drop me a PM - I need to check how much I paid for the ESP module.

d.
Budgie
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:14 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Budgie »

Thanks. PM Sent.
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8541
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj »

Okay,
I can do 4 more partial kits containing:
1x PCB
1x ESP-12E
2x Tant caps
1x voltage reg
1x USB connector
6x 100nF ceramic caps
5x 10k resistors
1x 470R resistor
1x 1N5819 diode

£10.50 posted. I'll also need to get something set up to test the ESP-12Es before I send them out!

You'll need to add:
Pin headers
Panasonic EVPAA SMD switch
25way female DSUB
MAX3237

d.
iainjh
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by iainjh »

Hi

can someone suggest a suitable cable ? I have a freefi-232 and a master to get working together - I need a cable from the RS432 on the master to the 25pin female on the freefi

its about time i had it working on the bbc!

cheers!
Last edited by iainjh on Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8541
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj »

I use a 25pin to 9pin converter, then a DIY'd rs423 din to 9 pin jobby...
iainjh
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by iainjh »

I can solder but dont enjoy it. would rather find a ready made cable if i could!

thanks daniel -I'll start by looing up the din plug. ive definitely got a converter
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

I think I asked this already but can’t find where I asked. Was a 3D printable case ever designed for this board? Now I have the Huxley modded up I am actually printing useful stuff. Or is this a design in 3D package of your choice task?
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

I will assume not.

Anyway I am no expert, it isn't pretty (only second thing I have designed from scatch) but it does the job (stops me shorting it against stuff). Will upload to thingiverse if anyone interested.
Attachments
IMG_0553.JPEG
IMG_0554.JPEG
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8541
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj »

Nice!
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

Thanks. Huxley friendly as well.

I think I will be spending the next 10 years designing cases for all the naked boards I seem to have collected.
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8541
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by danielj »

Have you stuck it on thingiverse?
User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: FreeFi-232 v2

Post by Elminster »

The pressure.. Just the Top of the case as I just noticed where I dropped hole 1mm on the front I forgot to do the same on the rear, so the board sits at weird angle and might put pressure on the solder joint of the D connector. Will sort that out and upload.

But the half an entry is here https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4540983

Edit: Modified bottom part of case & uploaded. Not printed it but should be okay, a few million intersections but all manifold.
Post Reply

Return to “8-bit acorn hardware”