FOUND! - Arm3 for my A3000

wanted ads for hardware, software + literature (NOT for tape/disc image requests)
Forum rules
You're welcome to trade Acorn-related stuff with other forum members here - the rule of thumb to follow when trading, is that items or services offered should be of interest to our Acorn community. Do NOT use multiple accounts - please trade with your regular (and only) forum account. If you're giving items away, please make it clear if you would be unhappy with the recipient selling on some or all of the items. Similarly, please ensure that the giver is comfortable with you re-selling items you have accepted as a gift. We cannot be held responsible for what happens in these trading forums or for deals done via PM. This must be done at your own risk. If you aren't comfortable with this - make the trade via an alternative site which can apply safeguards of their own. Be sensible - if someone approaches you to trade via PM who is not posting in the public forums, this may be a sign that they are not entirely what they seem. Please report it to the moderators if you receive an unsolicited message from anyone suspicious, so that it can be investigated and hopefully stop anyone being taken advantage of.
Post Reply
User avatar
trixster
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

FOUND! - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by trixster » Mon Mar 05, 2018 6:35 pm

Hi,

I'd like to try upgrading my A3000 to an Arm3. If anyone has an Arm3 board going spare which might be suitable then please let me know!

Thanks,

Andy
Last edited by trixster on Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

User avatar
geraldholdsworth
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Inverness, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by geraldholdsworth » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:52 pm

Not a trivial thing to do - the ARM2 is soldering onto the board, so you'll need a holder as well.
I did it once, when I was working for Atomwide, and had Martin Coulson to guide me.
Gerald Holdsworth
Repton Resource Page
www.reptonresourcepage.co.uk

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by trixster » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:08 pm

Understood. I know someone who has the knowledge and experience to do the work but I have to find the Arm3 first :)
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6650
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by danielj » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:22 pm


RobC
Posts: 2324
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by RobC » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:02 pm

geraldholdsworth wrote:Not a trivial thing to do - the ARM2 is soldering onto the board, so you'll need a holder as well.
I did it to one of my A3000s - main issue was making sure none of the tracks lifted when removing the ARM2. Fitting the PLCC socket was fairly easy.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by trixster » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:09 pm

danielj wrote:If no one else has one, CJE do:
http://www.cjemicros.co.uk/micros/indiv ... AR-ARM3-SH
I checked CJE and saw that Daniel but I thought as it didn't mention the A3000 it might not be compatible?
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6650
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by danielj » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:24 pm

AFAIK the reason why they don't list it as being for the A3000 is because it requires desoldering the ARM2 and soldering in a socket... Hopefully someone else can confirm.

d.

RobC
Posts: 2324
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by RobC » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:56 pm

Pretty sure it'll work but you could always phone or mail them to ask - they're very helpful.

steve3000
Posts: 1895
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by steve3000 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:54 pm

danielj wrote:AFAIK the reason why they don't list it as being for the A3000 is because it requires desoldering the ARM2 and soldering in a socket... Hopefully someone else can confirm.

d.
Be careful because some of the earlier ARM3 boards are too high to fit underneath the A3000's keyboard. There's not much space so you'll need a low profile ARM3 board. Best to email cje and ask, they should know if it's likely to fit. :)

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by trixster » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:14 pm

Good advice, thanks gents!
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Wanted - Arm3 for my A3000

Post by trixster » Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:19 pm

I've found an Arm3, picture attached. Hopefully this will be low enough in profile to fit under the keyboard. It has a small oscillator fitted which might help
A3000.jpg
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

Post Reply