For sale: Electron Turbo boards

peddle your acorn wares here!
Forum rules
You're welcome to trade Acorn-related stuff with other forum members here - the rule of thumb to follow when trading, is that items or services offered should be of interest to our Acorn community. Do NOT use multiple accounts - please trade with your regular (and only) forum account. If you're giving items away, please make it clear if you would be unhappy with the recipient selling on some or all of the items. Similarly, please ensure that the giver is comfortable with you re-selling items you have accepted as a gift. We cannot be held responsible for what happens in these trading forums or for deals done via PM. This must be done at your own risk. If you aren't comfortable with this - make the trade via an alternative site which can apply safeguards of their own. Be sensible - if someone approaches you to trade via PM who is not posting in the public forums, this may be a sign that they are not entirely what they seem. Please report it to the moderators if you receive an unsolicited message from anyone suspicious, so that it can be investigated and hopefully stop anyone being taken advantage of. This forum is not for advertising items you have for sale on ebay or other third party marketplaces. You can refer to a Buy-It-Now item if you're also making it available direct to forum users.
Post Reply
User avatar
roland
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by roland »

I have a few spare boards for the Electron Turbo that I am selling.

Bare board: €3,00
Kit: €9,00 (board, 2x20p header, 1x40p socket, all smd components, no switch, cpld not programmed)
Build board and tested (also without switch): €29,00
Install in Electron: + €20,00

P&P to UK: €9,00 (in envelope, no insurance, no track&trace)
P&P to NL: €6.50 (in envelope, no insurance, no track&trace)

As you can see I don't make profit out of the boards. IMHO that wouldn't be fair. My ten boards costed me about €30,00 (most of it was the shipping cost).

Edit (2021-02-21): I added a small switch to the component list and PostNL increased the shipping costs for small packets up to 350g :-(
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:
User avatar
0xC0DE
Posts: 1086
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by 0xC0DE »

I would like one, Roland. Being in NL myself, I would like to send you one of my Electrons for a "full service" job. Is that EUR 49, excluding P&P to and from you?
0xC0DE
"I program my home computer / Beam myself into the future"
:arrow: Follow me on Twitter
:arrow: Visit my YouTube channel featuring my games and demos for Acorn Electron and BBC Micro
User avatar
roland
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by roland »

I'll contact you by PM.
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:
User avatar
roland
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by roland »

roland wrote:
Sun Jan 31, 2021 4:29 pm
I have a few spare boards for the Electron Turbo that I am selling.

Bare board: €3,00
Kit: €11.25 (board, 2x20p header, 1x40p socket, all smd components, cpld not programmed)
Build board and tested: €32,00
Install in Electron: + €20,00

P&P to UK: €8,00 (in envelope, no insurance, no track&trace)
P&P to NL: €6.50 (in envelope, no insurance, no track&trace)

As you can see I don't make profit out of the boards. IMHO that wouldn't be fair. My ten boards costed me about €30,00 (most of it was the shipping cost).
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:
User avatar
roland
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by roland »

roland wrote:
Sun Jan 31, 2021 4:29 pm
I have a few spare boards for the Electron Turbo that I am selling.

Bare board: €3,00
Kit: €9,00 (board, 2x20p header, 1x40p socket, all smd components, no switch, cpld not programmed)
Build board and tested (also without switch): €29,00
Install in Electron: + €20,00

P&P to UK: €9,00 (in envelope, no insurance, no track&trace)
P&P to NL: €6.50 (in envelope, no insurance, no track&trace)

As you can see I don't make profit out of the boards. IMHO that wouldn't be fair. My ten boards costed me about €30,00 (most of it was the shipping cost).
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:
elk1984
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by elk1984 »

Hi Roland,


Do you have any of these still?



Thanks
User avatar
roland
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by roland »

Yes, I still have some boards but I have to look if I have all the smd components. Especially the voltage regulator…. I’ll check and report within a few days.
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:
User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 931
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by marcusjambler »

I built my Turbo board up last week with a view to installing ISE and injecting the binary.
ISE installation..... :shock: :cry: [-X [-X :roll:

What a performance...

I ended up dragging my trusty win XP machine out and after a new hard drive and re-install of XP...
I managed to get ISE lab tools loaded and talking to the board...

Anyway, the board is working fine and I can see the speed-up.... 0xCODE's 10 line OUTBREAK shows the difference really well.

All good, except its not playing nice with my AP6.... Reporting 96k :shock: awesome but not.
Since there is only 32k SWRAM in slots 5/6

Was wondering if this is a known issue?
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6790
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by daveejhitchins »

marcusjambler wrote:
Mon Sep 27, 2021 9:41 am
I built my Turbo board up last week with a view to installing ISE and injecting the binary.
ISE installation..... :shock: :cry: [-X [-X :roll:

What a performance...

I ended up dragging my trusty win XP machine out and after a new hard drive and re-install of XP...
I managed to get ISE lab tools loaded and talking to the board...

Anyway, the board is working fine and I can see the speed-up.... 0xCODE's 10 line OUTBREAK shows the difference really well.

All good, except its not playing nice with my AP6.... Reporting 96k :shock: awesome but not.
Since there is only 32k SWRAM in slots 5/6

Was wondering if this is a known issue?
@Marcus . . . If you have 74HCT245 in the AP6's sockets 2, 3 and 5 then check to see if you have a 10K/15K fitted under the board - like shown.
AP6 HCT Mod.jpeg
If not fitting it (with the latest AP6 Support ROM) may fix your issue!

Dave H.
User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 931
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by marcusjambler »

daveejhitchins wrote:
Mon Sep 27, 2021 12:09 pm
If you have 74HCT245 in the AP6's sockets 2, 3 and 5 then check to see if you have a 10K/15K fitted under the board
Thanks Dave
I'll check tonight... Whats the current AP6 ROM version and where can I download it if needed?
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6790
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by daveejhitchins »

marcusjambler wrote:
Mon Sep 27, 2021 1:05 pm
I'll check tonight... What's the current AP6 ROM version and where can I download it if needed?
Here's the link - 8K for just the Plus 1 and 16K for the AP6

Edit: You may have a ROM that says 1V33 - download from the link anyway!

Dave H.
User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 931
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by marcusjambler »

Installing AP6 ROM 1.33c has caused it to report 80k so an improvement.
The erroneous 16k RAM is reported to be in socket 7
If you have 74HCT245 in the AP6's sockets 2, 3 and 5
IC's 2, 3 and 5 are LS245 parts and there is no resistor in the position shown in the photo.

Should I get some HCT245's and fit the resistor? Seems like a timing issue.

Marcus
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6790
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by daveejhitchins »

marcusjambler wrote:
Mon Sep 27, 2021 10:04 pm
Installing AP6 ROM 1.33c has caused it to report 80k so an improvement.
The erroneous 16k RAM is reported to be in socket 7
If you have 74HCT245 in the AP6's sockets 2, 3 and 5
IC's 2, 3 and 5 are LS245 parts and there is no resistor in the position shown in the photo.

Should I get some HCT245's and fit the resistor? Seems like a timing issue.

Marcus
No . . . The issue is (was) the code, for checking each socket, writes data and then reads it back. Remembering that all the AP6 ICs are buffered - with LS devices the written byte deteriorates quickly enough for a write/read to be different. However, with HCT parts the written byte will stay there for Much longer. The eventual cure was the pull-up, on bit 7, and ensuring that bit is low during the test.

So there must be something else causing the miss calculation of the amount of RAM!

Dave H.
User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 931
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by marcusjambler »

daveejhitchins wrote:
Tue Sep 28, 2021 8:59 am
marcusjambler wrote:
Mon Sep 27, 2021 10:04 pm
Installing AP6 ROM 1.33c has caused it to report 80k so an improvement.
The erroneous 16k RAM is reported to be in socket 7
If you have 74HCT245 in the AP6's sockets 2, 3 and 5
IC's 2, 3 and 5 are LS245 parts and there is no resistor in the position shown in the photo.

Should I get some HCT245's and fit the resistor? Seems like a timing issue.

Marcus
No . . . The issue is (was) the code, for checking each socket, writes data and then reads it back. Remembering that all the AP6 ICs are buffered - with LS devices the written byte deteriorates quickly enough for a write/read to be different. However, with HCT parts the written byte will stay there for Much longer. The eventual cure was the pull-up, on bit 7, and ensuring that bit is low during the test.

So there must be something else causing the miss calculation of the amount of RAM!

Dave H.
Ok.. What can I do to narrow the issue down?

Marcus
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6790
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by daveejhitchins »

Let's start with an empty system. Then start adding, and listing, what you plug-in and the results you see.

Dave H.
User avatar
roland
Posts: 4485
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by roland »

elk1984 wrote:
Wed Sep 01, 2021 7:58 pm
Hi Roland,
Do you have any of these still?
Sorry for the long delay. But yes I still have some available. Do you want just a board, a complete kit of even a build version?
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:
elk1984
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2021 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: For sale: Electron Turbo boards

Post by elk1984 »

roland wrote:
Sun Oct 24, 2021 4:53 pm
elk1984 wrote:
Wed Sep 01, 2021 7:58 pm
Hi Roland,
Do you have any of these still?
Sorry for the long delay. But yes I still have some available. Do you want just a board, a complete kit of even a build version?
I've sent you a PM
Post Reply

Return to “for sale / freebies”