Doom?

suggest games that you’ve always wanted to see on acorn platforms
RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Tue May 21, 2019 6:36 pm

CraigsBar wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 2:26 pm
Yeah, I have a datacentre fitted already. Will be ordering a VideoNuLA on payday! Then doom on a beeb, yay!
Great - do contact me on here rather than buying one on eBay as it'll be cheaper...

Muddyfunster
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by Muddyfunster » Fri May 24, 2019 2:56 pm

RobC wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 6:36 pm
CraigsBar wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 2:26 pm
Yeah, I have a datacentre fitted already. Will be ordering a VideoNuLA on payday! Then doom on a beeb, yay!
Great - do contact me on here rather than buying one on eBay as it'll be cheaper...
RobC, I'd love to know more about getting a VideoNuLA for my master but I can't PM you as I'm too new to the boards. I already have a Datacenter installed and would love to try this Doom port.

is there much soldering involved with the VideoNuLA?

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Fri May 24, 2019 9:15 pm

Muddyfunster wrote:
Fri May 24, 2019 2:56 pm
is there much soldering involved with the VideoNuLA?
You usually have to desolder the original ULA on a Master but, if you don't fancy doing it yourself, I offer a free desoldering service. You just have to post the PCB to me and cover return postage. Alternatively, if you're anywhere near Newport, South Wales, you can just bring it to me and I'll fit the VideoNuLA while you wait.

Let me know if you're still interested and I'll PM you my e-mail address.

Cheers,

Rob

Muddyfunster
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by Muddyfunster » Mon May 27, 2019 3:08 pm

Rob, that sounds great, I'd really like to take advantage of your soldering offer as my skills with a soldering iron are right up with my knowledge of brain surgery.

I'm not close to Newport but I do go to Cardiff now and again visiting a client down that way. I'd rather bring you the machine than trust the board to a courier.

If you can pm me your email address maybe we can work out the logistics of when it's convenient for you (and how much the upgrade is etc.).

Thanks!

User avatar
Dethmunk
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:29 pm
Location: Guildford
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by Dethmunk » Mon Sep 02, 2019 9:22 pm

I love a bit of Doom...... 8bit Doom that is... ;-)

Image
Image

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 1042
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 12:45 pm
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by trixster » Tue Sep 03, 2019 2:00 pm

Looks pretty good!

User avatar
jbnbeeb
Posts: 589
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by jbnbeeb » Sat Oct 19, 2019 6:18 pm

Linking to a guide I've written for running this on a Master/PiTubeDirect and SD card interface:

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=18105
..I'll be at the Virtual Acorn meetup for Cambridge Computer Museum May 16th 2020

mr-macrisc
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by mr-macrisc » Fri Jan 24, 2020 9:50 pm

Did you ever get sound working? Last demo video was still missing sound.

John

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Fri Jan 24, 2020 10:18 pm

mr-macrisc wrote:
Fri Jan 24, 2020 9:50 pm
Did you ever get sound working? Last demo video was still missing sound.
Not yet. I did get one of Sprow's Ethernet cards for Christmas so hope to work on networking too soon.

mr-macrisc
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by mr-macrisc » Fri Jan 24, 2020 11:24 pm

Oooo networking

mr-macrisc
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by mr-macrisc » Sat Jan 25, 2020 11:00 am

Talking if that I wonder if 1mhz Pi could service Ethernet requirements....

Only thinking as not so many people have Ethernet or don’t have a master so not even an option or econet already populated.

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Sat Jan 25, 2020 12:00 pm

mr-macrisc wrote:
Sat Jan 25, 2020 11:00 am
alking if that I wonder if 1mhz Pi could service Ethernet requirements....

Only thinking as not so many people have Ethernet or don’t have a master so not even an option or econet already populated.
Quite possibly. I'm going down the Sprow ethernet card route first because it has a well-defined sockets API and so shouldn't be too much work to get up and running. I'd love to do Econet as that's more common but don't have any experience of low-level coding for it at so it'll have to wait for now.

I think I've read that some people have accessed the Pi ethernet interface using bare metal so it could be doable.

User avatar
Yrrah2
Posts: 470
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by Yrrah2 » Thu Jul 09, 2020 4:54 pm

I guess I'm looking with the wrong side of my face, but where can I download doom for thee beeb/master?
Happy with my BBC Master
www.mybbcmaster.nl

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Thu Jul 09, 2020 7:05 pm

What sort of hard drive do you have? I think I still have a dump from my DC on Dropbox or there's an SD card version on here somewhere.

User avatar
Yrrah2
Posts: 470
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by Yrrah2 » Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:13 pm

RobC wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 7:05 pm
What sort of hard drive do you have? I think I still have a dump from my DC on Dropbox or there's an SD card version on here somewhere.
I have the DataCentre from retroclinic with flashcards as HD. So 4 internal HD at ADFS format.
Happy with my BBC Master
www.mybbcmaster.nl

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:29 pm

Here's my 512MB HD image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9g8pb0vbzyo6u ... 1.zip?dl=0

Doom is in $.PiCoPro.Doom.

User avatar
Yrrah2
Posts: 470
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by Yrrah2 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:42 pm

RobC wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:29 pm
Here's my 512MB HD image: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9g8pb0vbzyo6u ... 1.zip?dl=0

Doom is in $.PiCoPro.Doom.
Thanks!
Got it running. Nice work!! =D>
Didn't realise the first time that I had to load the ROM file into the SWR first #-o
Can't remember is it was that dark on the first level. Or is that because of the limited amount of colours?
During the game I accidentally hitted a function key that made game crash. (or hang) I'll try to reproduce that again.
And was there a dither mode and a videonula version?

Again, Nice work!
Happy with my BBC Master
www.mybbcmaster.nl

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:53 pm

Yrrah2 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:42 pm
Can't remember is it was that dark on the first level. Or is that because of the limited amount of colours?
During the game I accidentally hitted a function key that made game crash. (or hang) I'll try to reproduce that again.
And was there a dither mode and a videonula version?
The darkness is probably because you are using the 8 colour version?
Do doom -fourcol for the four colour dithered version or doom -nula for the VideoNuLA version. You can also do -palette with the four colour version to specify the four physical colours used e.g. -palette 0147 for black, red, blue and white.

It's not finished yet so I'm not surprised there are a few bugs!

User avatar
dudleysoft71
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by dudleysoft71 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:03 pm

I tried it with the ultimate doom wad with the Nula palette patched in. I worked briefly before hanging in the menu, not sure if it was something I pressed or if the wad doesn't work yet with the game.

Does the game support pwads? It would be easier to put the palette file in a pwad and then just load that and whichever wad file you want to use.

User avatar
Yrrah2
Posts: 470
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by Yrrah2 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:16 pm

RobC wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:53 pm
The darkness is probably because you are using the 8 colour version?
Do doom -fourcol for the four colour dithered version or doom -nula for the VideoNuLA version. You can also do -palette with the four colour version to specify the four physical colours used e.g. -palette 0147 for black, red, blue and white.

It's not finished yet so I'm not surprised there are a few bugs!
Great! got the nula running! Much, much better!
Are you planning to implement the mouse too?
Funny that the dithered versions makes some fonts better readable (like the intro screen and scores etc.)
Happy with my BBC Master
www.mybbcmaster.nl

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:38 pm

dudleysoft71 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:03 pm
Does the game support pwads? It would be easier to put the palette file in a pwad and then just load that and whichever wad file you want to use.
I've only had it running with the included wad so far. I need to include support for other wads but haven't got round to it yet.
Yrrah2 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:16 pm
Are you planning to implement the mouse too?
Possibly though it's probably a way down the list at the moment.

AJW
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by AJW » Mon Jul 20, 2020 2:03 pm

RobC wrote:
Sat Jan 25, 2020 12:00 pm
mr-macrisc wrote:
Sat Jan 25, 2020 11:00 am
alking if that I wonder if 1mhz Pi could service Ethernet requirements....

Only thinking as not so many people have Ethernet or don’t have a master so not even an option or econet already populated.
Quite possibly. I'm going down the Sprow ethernet card route first because it has a well-defined sockets API and so shouldn't be too much work to get up and running. I'd love to do Econet as that's more common but don't have any experience of low-level coding for it at so it'll have to wait for now.

I think I've read that some people have accessed the Pi ethernet interface using bare metal so it could be doable.
Econet was considered for Elite-A but deemed too slow.

User avatar
jms2
Posts: 2624
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:38 am
Location: Derby, UK
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by jms2 » Thu Jul 23, 2020 1:12 pm

I have just managed to get Doom running on my Master... it's incredible! And that's before adding the VideoNula...

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 4461
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by tricky » Tue Jul 28, 2020 8:16 am

Rob, what do you think about using sample playback for your Doom?
You could probably get away with 8khz at 4 bits/sample, but it might be cheaper to send the whole volume control byte.
The tricky bit will be interleaving the sound updates with the screen updates and as a further optimisation interleaving screen updates with sound updates.
If you only updated one changed, you could probably leave the sound chip enabled, except when you read the keyboard.
If you use three, you could still just updated one changed at 8k, but choose the one to get the volume closest to the required level.

RobC
Posts: 2924
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Doom?

Post by RobC » Tue Jul 28, 2020 5:33 pm

tricky wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 8:16 am
Rob, what do you think about using sample playback for your Doom?
You could probably get away with 8khz at 4 bits/sample, but it might be cheaper to send the whole volume control byte.
The tricky bit will be interleaving the sound updates with the screen updates and as a further optimisation interleaving screen updates with sound updates.
If you only updated one changed, you could probably leave the sound chip enabled, except when you read the keyboard.
If you use three, you could still just updated one changed at 8k, but choose the one to get the volume closest to the required level.
I've considered different approaches for sound (but never got as far as completing any of them!): using the PC speaker sounds, using the speech chip, using samples and using the 1MHz->Pi adapter to produce the audio.

The PC sounds are rubbish (but cheap), samples are better but more expensive and the speech chip (which gives a really good approximation to some of the sounds) and 1MHz Pi require even more extra hardware.

The real issue is that work has been hectic for some months and so I've not had the time to progress any of it. Hopefully, I'll find some time soon!

Post Reply

Return to “new ideas wishlist & general chat”