Holed Out RAM Version

having trouble with an archived file or want to correct something? report it here!
Post Reply
Michael Brown
Posts: 2036
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:54 pm
Location: Nottingham
Contact:

Holed Out RAM Version

Post by Michael Brown » Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:31 am

Hi All,

Please can someone kindly copy the image of Disc070 (below) onto a floppy disc and then load it into a real BBC and see what happens with Holed Out.

As with the Dunjunz RAM version before...

1) Load it into a normal BBC B with no Sideways RAM and no Datacentre and see if you get the error messages.
2) Load it into a BBC with just a Datacentre with only 1 spare bank and see if you still get the error messages.
3) Load it into a BBC with no datacentre, but a sideways RAM board with 2 spare banks (4 and 5) and see if it loads and works correctly as it does under emulation.

If this is the correct fix, then I will also add it to the other Holed Out games as they suffer the same error.

Please let me know if I have finally got this right or not.

regards,
Mick.
Disc070.zip
(154.45 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Last edited by Michael Brown on Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

cmorley
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Oxford
Contact:

Re: Holed Out RAM Version

Post by cmorley » Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:50 am

Michael Brown wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:31 am
3) Load it into a BBC with no datacentre, but a sideways RAM board with 2 spare banks (4 and 5) and see if it loads and works correctly as it does under emulation.
Seems to load & play. I hit a ball almost 10 yards with a 1 wood.

Does it have to be hardcoded to banks 4&5?

P.S. Don't own a datacentre so can't try with that.
Last edited by cmorley on Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Michael Brown
Posts: 2036
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:54 pm
Location: Nottingham
Contact:

Re: Holed Out RAM Version

Post by Michael Brown » Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:57 am

Yes it is set in the machine code to load into banks 4 and 5.
This was changed by me some years ago so that I could play it under BeebEm as that emulator doesn't seem to use banks 1,2 or 3.

regards,
Mick.

PS Did you try the Dunjuz RAM game which also loads into banks 4 and 5 (due to the same issue with BeebEm)?
Last edited by Michael Brown on Mon Jun 18, 2018 12:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.

cmorley
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Oxford
Contact:

Re: Holed Out RAM Version

Post by cmorley » Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:25 pm

Michael Brown wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:57 am
PS Did you try the Dunjuz RAM game which also loads into banks 4 and 5 (due to the same issue with BeebEm)?
I just tried Dunjunz now from the disc image in your other thread. It loads on a real BBC too. I played a few screens but nothing more.

Michael Brown
Posts: 2036
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:54 pm
Location: Nottingham
Contact:

Re: Holed Out RAM Version

Post by Michael Brown » Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:34 pm

Fantastic news!

Mick.

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3695
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Holed Out RAM Version

Post by leenew » Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:10 pm

cmorley wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:25 pm
Michael Brown wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:57 am
PS Did you try the Dunjuz RAM game which also loads into banks 4 and 5 (due to the same issue with BeebEm)?
I just tried Dunjunz now from the disc image in your other thread. It loads on a real BBC too. I played a few screens but nothing more.
Hi,
What setup do you have it running on?

Lee

cmorley
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Oxford
Contact:

Re: Holed Out RAM Version

Post by cmorley » Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:18 pm

leenew wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 9:10 pm
What setup do you have it running on?
A normal issue 7 model B with 8271 disk interface and DFS 1.2. I used two of my sideways RAM modules (available for sale :wink: ) to get banks 4&5 as SRAM.
Chris

User avatar
lurkio
Posts: 1783
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:30 pm
Location: Doomawangara
Contact:

Re: Holed Out RAM Version

Post by lurkio » Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:49 pm

To get Dunjunz running from RamFS (on a DataCentre), you have to disable DFS if you have DFS installed. (Probably best to disable any other filesystem too.)

See the Dunjunz Compatibility Matrix for more details.

:idea:

Post Reply