Prince of Persia

User avatar
sorvad
Posts: 2184
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 1:13 pm
Location: Back of beyond
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by sorvad » Sat Nov 24, 2018 1:17 pm

Wow, little late to the congratulations but well... congratulations, looks awesome :)

andrewvideo
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by andrewvideo » Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:36 pm

I think this might mentioned before. Is any way getting Prince of Persia working off a ADFS hard drive inside a directory? I did try coping it and didnt work.

Cheers

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8240
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by danielj » Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:38 pm

It uses too much memory IIRC. ADFS won't have the space it needs.

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by kieranhj » Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:56 pm

Yes, sadly ADFS uses too much of HAZEL RAM which is liberally “borrowed” without permission from the MOS. It would also require a new build because the current version uses a ‘pak’ type file with direct low-level sector access to bundle multiple game assets together to get over the DFS catalogue size limit.

We (well Tom) managed an ADFS version of SCR but sadly POP is a bit more complicated to build, with multiple overlays. I still haven’t got to the bottom of the Master Compact incompatibility bug. :?
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

User avatar
Yrrah2
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by Yrrah2 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:37 pm

Was there a VideoNuLa version?

Cheers
Happy with my BBC Master
www.mybbcmaster.nl

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by kieranhj » Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:16 am

No. Again it was on the list, particularly when I originally planned MODE 1 so just four colours, but after Dethmunk provided such wonderful eight colour MODE 2 graphics there didn’t seem to be much point in revisiting.

Technically the sprite engine permits three independent colours per sprite from a palette of 16 (stored as 2bpp with mask but displayed as 4bpp, same as Exile) so it would be possible to redo the entire graphics set just for NULA (Ie. choose a unique 16 colour palette.) This could result in something of similar visual quality to the PC VGA version in my estimation (albeit at lower resolution and frame rate) but would be a lot of work. The entire source is up on GitHub if anyone fancies a crack at it!
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8240
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by danielj » Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:54 am

I have to say, for me, one of the glories of this is how it runs beautifully and looks gorgeous on stock hardware. Going the NULA route feels like it would have taken some of that away.

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 4451
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by tricky » Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 am

And you can still tweak the eight colours if you like without touching the game.

User avatar
Yrrah2
Posts: 469
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by Yrrah2 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 8:00 am

No I think it's perfect like it is!
Thought I read something about it, thats why I asked.

Cheers
Happy with my BBC Master
www.mybbcmaster.nl

aschamberlain
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by aschamberlain » Thu Mar 12, 2020 4:21 pm

Just completed this - still astounded that you got it to run on a BBC Master! I'd only played the first level before on an Atari ST (I think). It's amazing how many neat little touches there are across the 12 levels considering it's an 8 bit game. The Mode 2 graphics add a certain charm that I think is lacking in the more visually austere versions on other systems. The music over the end credits is great too. Really well done, all of you!

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by kieranhj » Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:42 pm

aschamberlain wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 4:21 pm
Just completed this - still astounded that you got it to run on a BBC Master! I'd only played the first level before on an Atari ST (I think). It's amazing how many neat little touches there are across the 12 levels considering it's an 8 bit game. The Mode 2 graphics add a certain charm that I think is lacking in the more visually austere versions on other systems. The music over the end credits is great too. Really well done, all of you!
I’m glad you enjoyed it and have managed to complete the game. Well done! It gets pretty nails hard towards the last few levels (compounded a bit by the frame rate, which will never be as smooth on an 8-bit machine compared to the 16-bit PC version).

Dethmunk definitely made a great job of the MODE 2 graphics refresh - we wanted it to be the best 8-bit version of the game (although the upcoming Atari 8-bit version based on our BBC port might just pip this due to the better palette) and possibly the best looking Beeb game ever, but that’s more subjective. :)

I must confess I haven’t really got any more BBC game ports in the pipeline, although Paradroid was always on my list. Maybe one day...
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

jregel
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Gloucestershire
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by jregel » Thu Mar 12, 2020 9:42 pm

kieranhj wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:42 pm
I must confess I haven’t really got any more BBC game ports in the pipeline, although Paradroid was always on my list. Maybe one day...
Don't suppose you guys fancy the challenge of porting the Freescape engine to the Beeb (bringing Driller, Total Eclipse, Castle Master etc. over)? Always wondered how well it would compare with the Spectrum, C64 and CPC versions... =P~
BBC Master Turbo, Retroclinic External Datacentre, VideoNuLA, PiTubeDirect with Pi Zero, Gotek USB Floppy Emulator

aschamberlain
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by aschamberlain » Fri Mar 13, 2020 11:23 am

kieranhj wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:42 pm
I’m glad you enjoyed it and have managed to complete the game. Well done! It gets pretty nails hard towards the last few levels (compounded a bit by the frame rate, which will never be as smooth on an 8-bit machine compared to the 16-bit PC version).

Dethmunk definitely made a great job of the MODE 2 graphics refresh - we wanted it to be the best 8-bit version of the game (although the upcoming Atari 8-bit version based on our BBC port might just pip this due to the better palette) and possibly the best looking Beeb game ever, but that’s more subjective. :)

I must confess I haven’t really got any more BBC game ports in the pipeline, although Paradroid was always on my list. Maybe one day...
There are occasional bits of slow down when there are lots of things moving on screen, but I didn't find it impacted gameplay much. I did have to resort to looking at Youtube videos a couple of times to work out how to get past certain bits!

I saw in the 32 bit section that you were working on something for the Archimedes. Would that be a game perhaps?? It's on my to do list to set up a Raspberry Pi with Risc OS and ADFFS and have a nosy through the Archimedes-era games. I skipped straight from the Beeb to a Risc PC back in the day.

User avatar
fwibbler
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:37 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by fwibbler » Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:36 pm

kieranhj wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:42 pm
I must confess I haven’t really got any more BBC game ports in the pipeline, although Paradroid was always on my list. Maybe one day...
Quazatron perhaps?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quazatron
Last edited by fwibbler on Fri Mar 13, 2020 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Andrew_Waite
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by Andrew_Waite » Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:03 pm

Just to add to Kieran's to do list of games to port to the BBC :D I enjoyed playing Starglider back in the day on the PC. There is a C64 version of the game, written for the C64's 6510 that could perhaps be ported over to the Master's 6512. The game is in 3D as well, just like Stunt Car Racer. The C64 version chugs abit, so the Beeb's much faster CPU could really make the game.

User avatar
vanekp
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2000 7:09 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by vanekp » Sun Mar 22, 2020 10:53 am

Peter.

User avatar
Andrew_Waite
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 3:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by Andrew_Waite » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:38 am


drfloyd
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by drfloyd » Fri Jun 12, 2020 9:54 am

this version seems incredible !!!!!

BBC Master is under exploited ???????

drfloyd
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by drfloyd » Wed Jul 01, 2020 3:07 pm

Apparently PRINCE OF PERSIA does not work with ROM 3.5

Is there a solution ? [-o<

User avatar
sbadger
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 1:12 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by sbadger » Wed Jul 01, 2020 4:44 pm

drfloyd wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 3:07 pm
Apparently PRINCE OF PERSIA does not work with ROM 3.5

Is there a solution ? [-o<
Yes - try 1.2 or 3.2?
So many projects, so little time...

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 4451
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by tricky » Wed Jul 01, 2020 7:31 pm

Also, if you copy the disc image, you need to do a track for track copy, not file by file or adding to a disc with anything on it as I think the released versions access data by sector number. I don't believe that this was any for of protection, just a way to fit everything into a small enough number of files and a small enough piece of code.

drfloyd
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by drfloyd » Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:58 pm

sbadger wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 4:44 pm
drfloyd wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 3:07 pm
Apparently PRINCE OF PERSIA does not work with ROM 3.5

Is there a solution ? [-o<
Yes - try 1.2 or 3.2?

AH, it is not a only Master 128 game ? I will try with multiboot on 1.2

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8240
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by danielj » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:10 pm

No, 1.2 won't work. Only 3.2. It's a Master only game.

Naomasa298
Posts: 383
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by Naomasa298 » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:20 pm

I suppose drfloyd's issue is his machine doesn't have 3.2. It's got 1.2, 2.0 and 3.5.

Can anyone suggest an easy way for him to get 3.2 on it, or someone who can do it for him?

User avatar
BigEd
Posts: 3193
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am
Location: West
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by BigEd » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:25 pm

(I'd be mildly interested to know what 3.5 has that's needed by Prince of Persia - I suppose I'm mildly surprised that a game has much to do with the OS. I'm sure it all makes sense, to those in the know.)

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by kieranhj » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:26 pm

A Master 128 without MOS3.2 is a recipe for madness.

I never did get to bottom of why POP doesn’t like 3.5. Mostly because I couldn’t work out how to get a configuration of a Master Compact but with DFS in an emulator. #-o
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 896
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by kieranhj » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:28 pm

BigEd wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:25 pm
(I'd be mildly interested to know what 3.5 has that's needed by Prince of Persia - I suppose I'm mildly surprised that a game has much to do with the OS. I'm sure it all makes sense, to those in the know.)
I suspect it’s probably some area of extended RAM that I’m abusing without permission and can’t get away with it on 3.5.
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

User avatar
BigEd
Posts: 3193
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am
Location: West
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by BigEd » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:45 pm

Ah, thanks!

drfloyd
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by drfloyd » Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:17 pm

Naomasa298 wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:20 pm
I suppose drfloyd's issue is his machine doesn't have 3.2. It's got 1.2, 2.0 and 3.5.

Can anyone suggest an easy way for him to get 3.2 on it, or someone who can do it for him?

I understood that the best is a multi whith 1.2 3.2 and 3.5... it 's just a ROM to change or more complicate ?

Naomasa298
Posts: 383
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Post by Naomasa298 » Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:50 pm

drfloyd wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:17 pm
I understood that the best is a multi whith 1.2 3.2 and 3.5... it 's just a ROM to change or more complicate ?
I would assume so, but I'm not the person to ask.

Post Reply

Return to “bitshifters (new bbc master games)”