Atom Software Archive

discussion of games, software, hardware & emulators relating to the Acorn Atom and Acorn System machines.
User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Thu May 23, 2013 7:30 am

In terms of numbers of boards out in the field,

Phill's 32K RAM ROM Board:
-10x 1st Generation board (no noise killer)
-20x 2nd Generation board (with noise killer)
(info was from Phill)

Charlie's AtomMMC 2.0
~20x AtomMMC boards in Mar 2010 (green boards with wire modification)
~20x AtomMMC boards in Dec 2012 (black boards)

(Info was from reading this thread and guessing)
http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... 888#p23727

This is slightly more than I was expecting, and is making me think we should do as much as possible in software to be as compatible as possible.
oss003 wrote:The (2) issue only occurs with *filename and *RUN filename commands. Is it possible to only use *LOAD filename and RUN?
At some point next week I'll try to do some testing on my real Atom with the version of AtomMMC that it shipped with, and produce a list of the afflicted titles. I got this in Jan 2013. Were there many changes made between the original build in 2010 and this second build?

Note, this is not an issue with the menu system (I use the double 0D fix), but with titles that span multiple files, and where the first file launches the second. At a guess this would be just:
- Bug Byte Chess
- Program Power Chess
- Akorny Atomia
- All of the Retro Software Titles

Dave

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Thu May 23, 2013 8:05 am

Hi Dave,

I'll also give it a try on my real Atom.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Thu May 23, 2013 1:36 pm

70 boards in total, is that all? I'll wager that many of those are owners with both, like me. I'm surprised given the great functionality they offer and the reasonable prices. This indicates (to me) that Atom usage is a minority pastime. In which case, why are they so expensive at auction?

Hmm....

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7616
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by danielj » Thu May 23, 2013 4:40 pm

People have to know about these boards to get them, and unless they're lurking around here it's rather unlikely that they're going to find out they exist :D

Goodness knows with the current atom prices... It's a bit bonkers. I think it's people buying to "have" rather than to use though.

d.

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Thu May 23, 2013 6:41 pm

I tend to agree... But I'm sorry, I've dragged the thread off topic. Will shut up now!

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Thu May 23, 2013 9:06 pm

OK, I've loaded the flaky TOPWIN6 software onto an XP instance running in a VM; so far, so good. It has successfully reprogrammed and verified the ROM chip with the linked-to image and I've installed it back in the Atom.

Only problem is, the AtomMMC no longer works. Atom goes into the wait on BREAK (searching for the MMC, but never finds it) and CTRL-BREAK works.

*H. command gives "NO DISK ERROR 230", so I am thinking there is something wrong with this image.

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Thu May 23, 2013 9:55 pm

jonb wrote:OK, I've loaded the flaky TOPWIN6 software onto an XP instance running in a VM; so far, so good. It has successfully reprogrammed and verified the ROM chip with the linked-to image and I've installed it back in the Atom.

Only problem is, the AtomMMC no longer works. Atom goes into the wait on BREAK (searching for the MMC, but never finds it) and CTRL-BREAK works.

*H. command gives "NO DISK ERROR 230", so I am thinking there is something wrong with this image.
Even after pressing several times BREAK? If so, try another SD-card. For me Sandisk cards are working fine.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Fri May 24, 2013 5:33 am

Yes even after multiple attempts. The card in there is one that worked prior to re flashing the ROM. It has an earlier version of the menu and archive in it.

I will try reflashing next week. Occam's razor suggests it is a problem with the el cheapo rom programmer..

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Fri May 24, 2013 5:53 am

jonb wrote:Yes even after multiple attempts. The card in there is one that worked prior to re flashing the ROM. It has an earlier version of the menu and archive in it.

I will try reflashing next week. Occam's razor suggests it is a problem with the el cheapo rom programmer..
If the checksum is ok, it shouldn't be a problem.

The AtoMMC is v2.9, is your PIC controller software also v2.9?

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Fri May 24, 2013 8:29 am

How do I tell, Kees? All I have done is flash the ROM image onto the chip..

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Fri May 24, 2013 8:53 am

jonb wrote:How do I tell, Kees? All I have done is flash the ROM image onto the chip..
Hi jonb,

When you reflash your old RAMROM file, you can type *HELP to see the versions of the AtoMMC ROM and PIC Firmware. To use AtoMMC v2.9 you must have PIC firmware v2.9 (Interface F/W version).
help.png
help.png (33.7 KiB) Viewed 4310 times
This is a screenshot taken from Atomulator but on a real Atom the bootloader version is probably 2.1.

If your PIC controller is a 18F4525 then you can unpack the attached file in the root on the SD-card and the PIC firmware will be flashed if you press BREAK on the Atom. If the red-light is not on, press BREAK again.

Greetings
Kees
Attachments
atommc25.zip
(10.84 KiB) Downloaded 59 times

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Fri May 24, 2013 12:38 pm

I see... this PIC is on the MMC board?

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Fri May 24, 2013 12:51 pm

jonb wrote:I see... this PIC is on the MMC board?
Yes, the big 40 pins chip which is probably a Microchip 18F4525.

Upgrading the firmware is initiated automatically by the bootloader if the ATOMMC25.BIN file is in the root of the SD-card. So just put the file ATOMMC25.BIN on the SD-card, insert it in the AtoMMC interface and press BREAK on the Atom.
(See the chapter 'upgrading the interface's firmware' in the manual).

Greetings
Kees
Attachments
AtoMMC2 manual.zip
(107.12 KiB) Downloaded 62 times

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Fri May 24, 2013 6:57 pm

Sorry mate, it doesn't work. The PIC is a 18F4525 but putting the file on the root of the SD card makes no difference. BREAK causes the SD card holder PCB to give one flash of the green LED, then it locks. No red LED, as described in the manual (which talks about three files). Even after hitting it several times. Sometimes it says "ERROR 198" and bleeps.

Your zip file suggests it's v2.5 anyway...

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Fri May 24, 2013 7:56 pm

jonb wrote:Sorry mate, it doesn't work. The PIC is a 18F4525 but putting the file on the root of the SD card makes no difference. BREAK causes the SD card holder PCB to give one flash of the green LED, then it locks. No red LED, as described in the manual (which talks about three files). Even after hitting it several times. Sometimes it says "ERROR 198" and bleeps.

Your zip file suggests it's v2.5 anyway...
Hi jonb,

hmmm .... you can try to format the SD-card (FAT) and then copy ATOMMC25.BIN in the root.
Try rapidly pressing BREAK and at some point the red light should stay on.

The zip file is not v2.5 but means it's the firmware for the 18F4525
The bootloader of an 18F4520 looks for ATOMMC20.BIN and of an 18F4525 looks for ATOMMC25.BIN.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Fri May 24, 2013 8:07 pm

OK.. I reformatted as FAT and put the ATOMM25.bin file on there. Eject, insert into ATOMMC2, hit BREAK.

Now it is flashing red for a while... obviously reloading the firmware onto the PIC. But sadly, it hasn't actually made any difference. It's locking up on BREAK, unless I do CTRL-BREAK, but then I have no MMC.

Are you sure that is the 2.9 PIC firmware? It's almost like I just reflashed what was already there.

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Fri May 24, 2013 8:41 pm

jonb wrote:OK.. I reformatted as FAT and put the ATOMM25.bin file on there. Eject, insert into ATOMMC2, hit BREAK.

Now it is flashing red for a while... obviously reloading the firmware onto the PIC. But sadly, it hasn't actually made any difference. It's locking up on BREAK, unless I do CTRL-BREAK, but then I have no MMC.

Are you sure that is the 2.9 PIC firmware? It's almost like I just reflashed what was already there.
The bootloader checks if the checksum of the firmware differs from the ATOMMC25.BIN file. If the checksums are not the same, the new firmware is flashed, otherwise nothing is flashed.

I'm just thinking ... do you have an AtoMMC board with crystal or without?

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
jonb
Posts: 2570
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 12:42 pm
Location: South Coast of England
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by jonb » Fri May 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Without...

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Sat May 25, 2013 3:48 pm

Hi all,

I've done a bit of testing with AtomMMC V2.9 in Atomulator (from before the recent bug fixes)

The following titles fail with this version with Error 135 (or similar)
- Forth - Acornsoft
- Chess - Bug Byte
- Chess - Program Power
- Fall of Rome - Program Power
- Atomic Chuckie Egg - Retro Software
- Atomic Galaforce - Retro Software
- Hard Hat Harry - Retro Software

I've managed to fix the following just by tweaking their boot loader scripts.
- Forth - Acornsoft
- Chess - Bug Byte
- Fall of Rome - Program Power

I've managed to fix the following by updating it's loader to use *LOAD/LINK instead of *RUN.
- Chess - Program Power

Which leaves the remainder needing further work:
- Atomic Chuckie Egg - Retro Software
- Atomic Galaforce - Retro Software
- Hard Hat Harry - Retro Software

These are all suffering from the same broken *RUN functionality.

Dave
Last edited by hoglet on Sat May 25, 2013 4:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Sat May 25, 2013 4:27 pm

Above post edited - I've got Program Power Chess working now.

Kees, I think we could fix the Retro Software titles as well, if we replaced the *RUN by *LOAD followed by an appropriate LINK.

Dave

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Sat May 25, 2013 4:53 pm

hoglet wrote:Above post edited - I've got Program Power Chess working now.

Kees, I think we could fix the Retro Software titles as well, if we replaced the *RUN by *LOAD followed by an appropriate LINK.

Dave
Hi Dave,

the *RUN starts Basic files, Couldn't we just skip the menu and start the gamefiles direct eg. start CCHUCK or MCHUCK. Maybe you can make a collection of RS colour- and RS monochrome games.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Sat May 25, 2013 5:30 pm

oss003 wrote: the *RUN starts Basic files, Couldn't we just skip the menu and start the gamefiles direct eg. start CCHUCK or MCHUCK. Maybe you can make a collection of RS colour- and RS monochrome games.
Yes, absolutely we could do this. Sounds like a plan!

Dave

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Sun May 26, 2013 9:14 pm

Kees,

I'm just going through some of the updates for the next release of the archive.

A while back you posted some updates:
http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... =30#p65434

I can't get either Munchyman or Castle Quest to work.

Munchman dies with an Error 94 at line 690. It looks like QQ0 and QQ1 are being used before being set properly.

Castle Quest dies with an Error 161 at line 100. No idea why.

Can you maybe take a look at these?

Dave

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Mon May 27, 2013 9:54 am

Hi Dave,

Oops, forgot to save the MC code with the program :oops:
Here are the updated files.

Greetings
Kees
Attachments
Upgrade20130527.zip
(4.65 KiB) Downloaded 52 times

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Mon May 27, 2013 3:22 pm

Hi Kees,

I've just tried to update the ROM in my RAMROM board using the latest image from this thread:
http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... f=2&t=6596

I've hit I think the same issue that Jon hit, i.e. the machine hangs on break. Ctrl-Break get you to the prompt, but no ATOMMC.

Prior to the update, here's what I had:

Code: Select all

>*HELP
ATOMMC2 V2.9 E
 (C) 2008-2012   CHARLIE ROBSON.

INTERFACE F/W VERSION 2.9
BOOTLOADER VERSION 2.9
CARD TYPE: SD
I have one of the latest batch of black AtoMMC2.0 boards (built Jan 2013) with a Crystal. The PIC is an 18F4525, supplied by Phill. The original PIC was a 18F4520. Not sure I fully understand the difference.

Have you tried this image on a real Atom, or just Atomulator?

Dave

PS Probably we should move this discussion to another thread.

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Mon May 27, 2013 4:07 pm

Hi Dave,

can you upload a copy of your old RAMROM image so I can see if there's any difference?

@Phill: Did you change the CPLD for using Atom DOS or AtoMMC?
I uploaded a RAMROM.BIN image of the one I'm using in Atomulator right now.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by oss003 » Mon May 27, 2013 4:57 pm

Hi Dave,
hoglet wrote:I have one of the latest batch of black AtoMMC2.0 boards (built Jan 2013) with a Crystal. The PIC is an 18F4525, supplied by Phill. The original PIC was a 18F4520. Not sure I fully understand the difference.
The 18F4525 has more internal memory which is needed for SDDOS.
hoglet wrote:Have you tried this image on a real Atom, or just Atomulator?
Yes I did try it on my real Atom but I have an older version of RAM/ROM board.

I've asked Phill and Charlie if the RAMROM image is the problem

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Mon May 27, 2013 7:03 pm

Kees,

Here is the ROM from my RAMROM board, read using an EPROM programmer.
RamRomHoglet.zip
(35.53 KiB) Downloaded 53 times
I've just tried it in Atomulator and it seems to work.

Dave

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8669
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by hoglet » Mon May 27, 2013 7:28 pm

Back on the subject of the archive....

I'm pretty much done with the V3 updates.

Kees: I'm still having problems with Castle Quest:
- I can't walk along the top to the next screen. It just bounces back again.
- If I drop down a level, then walk right to visit the cat(?), then all the way back left again, it's possible to walk through the wall, and the game crashes.

Anyone: Any last minute additions before I publish V3?

Arcadian: There are still plenty of MIA title on your tapes? Have any more of them been ripped yet?

Dave

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6851
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom Software Archive

Post by CMcDougall » Mon May 27, 2013 7:46 pm

^hi Dave, I got a PM from DaveM on Wed May 08, saying the tapes are ready to post to me (about 12ish), but ain't got them as yet...
Col 8)
ImageImageImage

Post Reply