Atomic JetSet Miner...

discussion of games, software, hardware & emulators relating to the Acorn Atom and Acorn System machines.
Post Reply
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Sun Oct 02, 2011 7:53 pm

Hallo,
I'm hoping Kees spots this, but others might have some ideas too.. I seem to be having a bit of an issue getting Jetset Miner to run on my atom off my atommmc2. As soon as it loads the data the screen is garbage:
jsm1.jpg
jsm 1
jsm1.jpg (17.98 KiB) Viewed 2326 times
Fine to this point, and then:
jsm2.jpg
jsm 2
jsm2.jpg (17.87 KiB) Viewed 2326 times
Any ideas? Full 12k here, and the VIA, and I've checked all the memory's behaving...

Cheers,
Daniel.

User avatar
Samwise
Site Admin
Posts: 1823
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by Samwise » Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:50 pm

Daniel,

Can you ask this question over in the Jet Set Miner forum at RS?

Anyone else who is having problems with it will probably look for answers over there, so if there is a solution/workaround it will be best to have it recorded over there.

In the meantime, I'll point Kees at your msg.

Ta.

Sam.

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:21 am

Hi Daniel,

did you use the tape- or disk version?

The tape version only has 4 levels which are stored in the gamefile.
The disk version loads the levels from disk. This works with Atom DOS or AtoMMC with the SDDOS ROM.

I think you have to run the tape version if you use the AtoMMMC ROM.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:49 am

PS. I've attached the colour and monochrome tape versions of Jet Set Miner.

Kees
Attachments
TAPEMINER.ZIP
(5.18 KiB) Downloaded 130 times

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:45 am

oss003 wrote:PS. I've attached the colour and monochrome tape versions of Jet Set Miner.

Kees
Oooh, thanks. I don't have a convenient way of extracting ATMs from UEF files so I used the disk image. I'll give that a go this evening.

In view of the fact the disk version behaves with ssdos, should it be possible to bodge it to play nicely with AtomMMC 2 or does it really require routines in sddos?

Best,
Daniel.

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by sirmorris » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:17 am

I can't think of any reason why AtoMMC2 can't be supported. Kees - let me know if I need to add anything to support what you're doing in your games.

C

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:24 am

Hmm.. it should be working with AtoMMC if you have the diskfiles DAT0 and DAT1 on your SD-card. I haven't tested this but I think it will work because loading is done by calling the OSLOAD vector.

Greetings
Kees
Attachments
JSM-DATA.ZIP
(820 Bytes) Downloaded 121 times

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:45 am

oss003 wrote:Hmm.. it should be working with AtoMMC if you have the diskfiles DAT0 and DAT1 on your SD-card. I haven't tested this but I think it will work because loading is done by calling the OSLOAD vector.

Greetings
Kees
Strange, I had DAT0 and DAT1 on the SD card with it. This was all sitting in a subdirectory though - could that be the issue?

d.

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by sirmorris » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:59 am

If the current working directory is set then it should work fine -

*CWD <DIRNAME>

If not - Kees, are you using absolute path names? "\DAT0.DAT" or whatever? I shouldn't think so but it's worth asking ;)

I'll have a look at lunchtime and see what's occurring.

C

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 10:19 am

Hi C,

I use this construction to load a file in asm:

Code: Select all

loadfile:
         lda #<filename    ; Filename
         sta $80
         lda #>filename
         sta $81          

         lda #<$3A4E       ; Load address
         sta $82
         lda #>$3A4E
         sta $83          

         lda #<$C2B2       ; Exec address
         sta $84
         lda #>$C2B2
         sta $85

         ldx #$80            ; Set pointer
         jmp $FFE0          ; Call OSLOAD

filename:
        .db 'DAT0',$0D
So it should work with AtoMMC.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:25 pm

Okay, so the tape version works perfectly. Dropping in those two DAT files now results in blank screens instead of garbled ones for the disk version... Charlie, do you think it's possibly your dsk2atm.exe prog? I attach the zipped directory as it now stands... (Ignore the extra files, that's Mac gubbins, they're not on my SSD).

Cheers,
Daniel.
Attachments
JETSETM.zip
(10.53 KiB) Downloaded 125 times

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:17 pm

Daniel,

all files I did attached, were ATM files so you don't have to convert them.

Kees
Last edited by oss003 on Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:18 pm

oss003 wrote:Daniel,

all files I did attache, were ATM files so you don't have to convert them.

Kees
Hi Kees,
Yes, I didn't convert the ones you attached, just the disk image from the retrosoftware website. If you have the disk version already as ATMs I can try that? If that works then it was converting the disk image that messed something up :)

Best,
Daniel.

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:26 pm

Daniel,

they come from the RS-disk image. I used Wouter Ras his emulator to load them from disk and save them to tape. Then you can export them then as ATM files.

Kees

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:28 pm

sirmorris wrote:If the current working directory is set then it should work fine -

*CWD <DIRNAME>

If not - Kees, are you using absolute path names? "\DAT0.DAT" or whatever? I shouldn't think so but it's worth asking ;)

I'll have a look at lunchtime and see what's occurring.

C
Charlie,

did you succeed starting them from AtoMMC?

Kees

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:41 pm

danielj wrote:Okay, so the tape version works perfectly. Dropping in those two DAT files now results in blank screens instead of garbled ones for the disk version... Charlie, do you think it's possibly your dsk2atm.exe prog? I attach the zipped directory as it now stands... (Ignore the extra files, that's Mac gubbins, they're not on my SSD).

Cheers,
Daniel.
Daniel,

your files in the zip file are working fine on my emulator.

Kees

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:32 pm

oss003 wrote: Daniel,

your files in the zip file are working fine on my emulator.

Kees
It's a bit of a fiddle to get wouter's emulator running on my mac, but all seems fine... Now why isn't it working on the real thing...? Is my atom dodgy? If it was I wouldn't expect the tape version to work...

Strange... It does point to something with the SD interface.

d.

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:24 am

Daniel,

Charlie would test it on his system so let's wait to hear his findings.

What you can do to test loading is writing a little program:

Code: Select all

10 *LOAD "DAT0"
20 IF !#3A5E=#1001000F;P."OK DAT0"
30 *LOAD "DAT1"
40 IF !#3A5E=#9010D1E;P."OK DAT1"
50 END
PS you can run Wouter's emulator in DOSBOX (MAC version).

Greetings
Kees

Lusciousthelock
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by Lusciousthelock » Tue Oct 04, 2011 7:45 am

Sorry for interupting, but this looks soooo much better played on a real Atom with a crt than an emulater :D despite the snow! I noticed this with my Speccy- modern tv's & monitors make these games look aweful.

Anyways, I havent been able to get the disk version working on my AtoMMC either although the tape version is fine. Would love to see it working though [-o<

Lusciousthelock
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by Lusciousthelock » Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:47 am

Okay just had a little play, used a blank MMC card. I copied the disk image then used Charlies dsk2atm convert the files. I deleted the .atm file extensions as this works with all the other files I copy. Copied to the MMC card then ran off upstairs to my trusty (kinda) Atom. The game loads and asks me to select an option 1,2 or 3. 1 for mono version tells me to hit fire! I do and then I get a blank screen with something like loading data 0 written at the top then nothing. pressing 3 for the editor just produces "sys?" and I havent pressed 2 but I guess its similar to 1. So I guess for some reason it cant load the data?

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by sirmorris » Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:53 am

I didn't manage to play yesterday - I'll give it another go today.I suspect that the files coming off the disk image don't have their metadata attached and as such are either loading to the wrong address or - more likely - loading too much as the length data will be missing.

Sorry, should have read the thread ;)
C

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by sirmorris » Tue Oct 04, 2011 12:32 pm

It looks like a bug in the AtoMMC driver. The load info call assumes the filename is held in memory at #140...

:oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:

I'll work on a fix but it may be that the least painful option for people is to bodge the game code to copy the filename to #140 before calling OSLOAD...

How would that be, Kees?


C

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by sirmorris » Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:32 pm

OK - thanks to Kees we have a new version which corrects for my error. The updated binaries are enclosed.

I've also fixed the issue and built some new EPROM images - they will appear in the AtoMMC firmware thread.

Sorry for any inconvenience :)

C
Attachments
JSM.zip
(7.4 KiB) Downloaded 135 times

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:36 pm

Hi Charlie,

thank God I'm not the only one making mistakes :lol:

Well at least this proofs we're still human!!

Greetings
Kees

Lusciousthelock
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by Lusciousthelock » Tue Oct 04, 2011 7:03 pm

Wow! Surely no platform has customer service this good! Nice work guys =D>

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Wed Oct 05, 2011 6:14 am

Awesome, I'll check this out as soon as I'm back in the vicinity of my atom... Thanks guys. Charlie - can I ping my eprom back at you for reprogging? I still can't do 2532s...

d.

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by sirmorris » Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:19 am

Certainly. I've PM'd you my address.

C

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7258
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by danielj » Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:12 pm

Resurrecting an old thread - I think I've found another bug in ATOMMMC? If you try and *RUN a file from within a basic program you get the response "SYN" and it doesn't work....

Any ideas? I promise I'll stop trying to do awkward things with it shortly...

d.

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2973
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atomic JetSet Miner...

Post by oss003 » Sat Jan 28, 2012 5:10 pm

danielj wrote:Resurrecting an old thread - I think I've found another bug in ATOMMMC? If you try and *RUN a file from within a basic program you get the response "SYN" and it doesn't work....
Daniel,

which kernal- and ROM version are you using?
Is your AtoMMC ROM at #Axxx or at #Exxx?

My problems with AtoMMC disappeared when I adjusted the power supply to exactly +5,0V on the AtoMMC board.

Greetings
Kees

Post Reply