Atom Tube Interface

emulators, hardware and classic software for atom + system machines
User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by marcusjambler » Thu Oct 10, 2019 1:24 pm

ooh
didn't have any issues programming mine on my trusty TL866
In that case I'll be fine :D

Marcus

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:08 pm

Little Diode still has the genuine Lattice GAL16V8 for ~£3.00:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/GAL16V8D-15L ... 1905850623

Microchip (Atmel) are still producing the ATF16V8 which is sold through the normal channels:
https://uk.farnell.com/microchip/atf16v ... dp/1551768

It seems not many of the cheap programmers can reliably program the Atmel devices, even though many claim they can.

Dave

User avatar
anightin
Posts: 451
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:03 pm
Location: Cambridge UK
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by anightin » Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:40 pm

hoglet wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:08 pm
Little Diode still has the genuine Lattice GAL16V8 for ~£3.00:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/GAL16V8D-15L ... 1905850623
That's where I sourced mine from.

I haven't tried programming an Microchip variant on the TL866.

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 5503
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by daveejhitchins » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:23 pm

I carry tested stock of GAL16V8! See my signature list. £1.16 + P&P

Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ARA III, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

User avatar
KenLowe
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by KenLowe » Mon Oct 21, 2019 4:43 pm

hoglet wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:08 pm
Little Diode still has the genuine Lattice GAL16V8 for ~£3.00:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/GAL16V8D-15L ... 1905850623

Microchip (Atmel) are still producing the ATF16V8 which is sold through the normal channels:
https://uk.farnell.com/microchip/atf16v ... dp/1551768

It seems not many of the cheap programmers can reliably program the Atmel devices, even though many claim they can.

Dave
The Windows software (v8.51 at the time of writing) for the TL866II Plus was recently updated to support Atmel GALs, and I can confirm that it does work with various different models of the Atmel ATF22V10 series that I've tried. I don't think I've tried any of the ATF16V8s yet, though, but would expect them to also work. It's a nice little programmer, but be aware it doesn't support older EPROMs that require 21V to program.

The Atmels don't program on my older Genius G540, even though the programmer claims to support them. This programmer does however support 21V EPROMs!

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by marcusjambler » Thu Oct 24, 2019 5:25 pm

Quick question : Is there a correct orientation for the connector at PL7 ?

This
IMG_1085a.jpg
Or this
IMG_1086a.jpg
Marcus

User avatar
roland
Posts: 3773
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by roland » Thu Oct 24, 2019 9:35 pm

Pin 1 should be at the "edge side" of the printed circuit board and pin 32 should be next to the printer connector. The upper position should be the right one. I don't have exactly the same connector so just double check the pin numbers.
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by marcusjambler » Thu Oct 24, 2019 11:02 pm

Thanks Roland :D

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by marcusjambler » Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:27 pm

I've made good progress with adding the tube interface and a matchbox copro ( thanks ROBC ) to this issue 4 Atom.

I just need a bit of help working out why its hanging when I try to run ClockSP [-o<

Pictures of the set-up :
IMG_1181a.jpg
IMG_1182a.jpg
IMG_1183a.jpg
IMG_1184a.jpg
IMG_1185a.jpg

User avatar
BigEd
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am
Location: West
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by BigEd » Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:38 pm

Can you tell which line it's in by pressing ESC?

I wonder if it's in here

Code: Select all

   40A%=0:T%=TIME:REPEATA%=A%+1:UNTIL 1 : REM TIME>T%+50
Edit: oops, that line isn't as it should be! See below.
Last edited by BigEd on Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:28 pm

Can you try the clock selection jumper on the Atom Tube board in the other position?

Also, where did you get the Atom Tube Host from? (If the Atom Sofrware Archive, what version?).

Dave

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by marcusjambler » Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:13 pm

The tube Gal image from further up this post I think...
See attached.
AtomTube.zip
(928 Bytes) Downloaded 10 times
I ran the tube software in tube folder the latest beta with the AGD games on.

I'll move the clock select jumper and try again.

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by marcusjambler » Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:48 pm

I've moved the clock select north and it still hangs.
Pressing escape shows it is stalled at line 40 as suggested.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:03 am

Ah, this may be an issue with the 6522 on your Atom.

The Tube Host code uses 6522 Timer interrupts from to maintain the real time clock used by TIME.

Can you check that LK2 is fitted on the Atom mainboard. This enables interrupts from the 6522. It's located just above the 6522.

(Also, it's probably best to return the clock jumper on the Tube board to the original position).

Dave

User avatar
roland
Posts: 3773
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by roland » Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:13 am

But how does the loop end with UNTIL 1 instead of TIME>T%+50?
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:12 am

roland wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:13 am
But how does the loop end with UNTIL 1 instead of TIME>T%+50?
The actual line is:

Code: Select all

  40A%=0:T%=TIME:REPEATA%=A%+1:UNTIL TIME>T%+50

Dave

User avatar
BigEd
Posts: 2991
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am
Location: West
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by BigEd » Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:17 am

Ahem, oops. That explains one thing! But as you suggest, if the timer isn't advancing, this won't exit.

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:20 pm
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by marcusjambler » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:11 pm

Bingo... Cheers fellas... Link 2 the culprit... =D>
IMG_1187a.jpg

Boydie
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:25 am
Location: Sunny Wigan
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by Boydie » Tue Feb 04, 2020 6:50 pm

Can't get mine to work at all. :(
The atom has YARRB and Noisekiller fitted, plus AtoMMC. I've just downloaded the latest version of the Atom Software Archive.
I'm using a Pi Zero with level shifter (have tried several Pi's, but no difference). I'm typing:

?BFFE=6 (to select AtoMMC on YARRB)
<Break>
*CWD Tube
*Tube

All I get for my efforts is a cursor in the top-left of the screen. This is exactly the same as if I try without a Pi attached.
I've already replaced the (Chinese import) GAL with one from Dave Hitchens, programmed by him, so that should be good.
Changing the position of U2 on the interface has no effect.

Any suggestions what's going wrong?
Last edited by Boydie on Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Tue Feb 04, 2020 6:53 pm

Boydie wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 6:50 pm
Any suggestions what's going wrong?
Can you post a photo of the inside of your Atom please?

(I'm wondering if this is to do with bus buffers, and whether YARRB is wired to enable 0xBEEx as an external address).

Dave

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:02 pm

More specifically,

1. Are the bus buffers (IC2, 3 and 4) fitted?
2. Is IC5 removed?
3. When fitting YARRB, did you Solder a wire from pin 36 of the 6502 socket to pin 8 of the IC5 socket (this is the new buffer enable signal)?

All these are needed for the Atom Tube to work.

Also, what release of PiTubeDirect have you put on the SD Card?

And what type of 6502 are you running?

Dave

Boydie
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:25 am
Location: Sunny Wigan
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by Boydie » Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:24 pm

Bus buffers 2,3 and 4 are fitted
IC5 is removed
I accidentally soldered a wire from pin 36 of the 6502 socket to pin 1 of IC5 (because I'm a cretin). This has now been rectified, but still no joy. The 6502 is labelled as R6502AP / R6502-13. It's either the Atom's original, or one from a Beeb.

Can I just clarify which end of the Atom Tube board's Tube connector Pin 1 is at - GAL end or U2 end?

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:50 pm

Boydie wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:24 pm
Bus buffers 2,3 and 4 are fitted
IC5 is removed
I accidentally soldered a wire from pin 36 of the 6502 socket to pin 1 of IC5 (because I'm a cretin). This has now been rectified, but still no joy. The 6502 is labelled as R6502AP / R6502-13. It's either the Atom's original, or one from a Beeb.
Pin 1 of IC5 is connected to +5V, so it's just possible you have damaged the CPLD on the YARRB (but I think this is unlikely).

How old is the YARRB? If it's very old (Aug 2016 or earlier) then it might need a firmware update for the Tube to work.
Boydie wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:24 pm
Can I just clarify which end of the Atom Tube board's Tube connector Pin 1 is at - GAL end or U2 end?
The U2 end; there should be an arrow visible on the 40-pin socket.

A photo would still be useful, sometimes it highlights unexpected things.

Dave

Boydie
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:25 am
Location: Sunny Wigan
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by Boydie » Tue Feb 04, 2020 8:05 pm

It’s the last YARRB Roland ever made, so I’m assuming it’s latest firmware...

Thanks for clarifying. I am using it the right way round.
1AAADA6E-B572-45C4-8488-BBC94E17F1C0.jpeg
Edit: Sorry for the upside-down picture. ^%&*&*&* iPhones!

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Tue Feb 04, 2020 8:17 pm

Can you unplug the Pi and post another piccie so I can see the level-shifter?

Does the green LED on the Pi come on?

Does it toggle on/off when you press BREAK?

Dave

Boydie
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:25 am
Location: Sunny Wigan
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by Boydie » Tue Feb 04, 2020 8:38 pm

02A89149-AF86-4513-B7BB-4150687ED2A0.jpeg
I’ve tried two different level shifters. One of which works fine on my Master, with the same Pi.
The green light comes on, on the Pi.

I’m starting to get that broken CPLD feeling... Would be the one component that’ll be hard to source and I can’t program!

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 9099
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by hoglet » Tue Feb 04, 2020 9:05 pm

Boydie wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 8:38 pm
I’m starting to get that broken CPLD feeling... Would be the one component that’ll be hard to source and I can’t program!
Do you have a scope, or a logic probe?

It's quite easy to test.

On the Atom, run:

Code: Select all

NEW
10 P=#2800
20[
30 LDA #BEE0
40 JMP #2800
50]
60 LINK #2800
RUN
You should then see the Buffer Enable signal pulsing low (for about 1 cycle in 7)

Dave

Boydie
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:25 am
Location: Sunny Wigan
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by Boydie » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:35 am

hoglet wrote:
Tue Feb 04, 2020 9:05 pm

Do you have a scope, or a logic probe?

It's quite easy to test.

On the Atom, run:

Code: Select all

NEW
10 P=#2800
20[
30 LDA #BEE0
40 JMP #2800
50]
60 LINK #2800
RUN
You should then see the Buffer Enable signal pulsing low (for about 1 cycle in 7)

Dave
Erm. I get "Error 208 at Line 60"

User avatar
roland
Posts: 3773
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by roland » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:42 am

Did you enter a space before the ] in line 50?
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:

Boydie
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:25 am
Location: Sunny Wigan
Contact:

Re: Atom Tube Interface

Post by Boydie » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:58 am

Yup! The program works now. Unfortunately, the logic probe is stuck low on IC5 pin 8.

I presume that means I've killed the CPLD? :(

Post Reply

Return to “acorn atom and acorn system series”