Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

discussion of games, software, hardware & emulators relating to the Acorn Atom and Acorn System machines.
Post Reply
User avatar
Multiwizard
Posts: 1409
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:03 pm
Contact:

Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Multiwizard » Sat Oct 24, 2015 2:07 pm

Hi,

a few year ago I noticed Kees had put the biggest part of his AtoMMC to the solder-side of his Atom, which is a brilliant idea... =D>

Today I asked him how he did this, he told me he had use a very small piece of ribbon cable in between... :D

Meanwhile I had measured the connectors on both sides of the ribbon-cable, and then I noticed :idea: it should be possible to solder the AtoMMC directly to PL8 connector of the Atom... :)

And so I did, I only had to remove a thin slice of the PCB with my grindstone, but after that it fitted and it works ok, even the Atom housing still fits easy... \:D/


Greetings, Wim... :-)

Ps. The colourful joystick ribbon-cable is temporary... :mrgreen:
Attachments
P1130417.JPG
AtoMMC2 PCB #1
P1130418.JPG
AtoMMC2 PCB #2
P1130422.JPG
AtoMMC2 PCB #3
P1130424.JPG
Flat in the Housing

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by sirmorris » Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:25 pm

Nice :D Of course I planned it that way.. :^o

:D

Prime
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Prime » Sun Oct 25, 2015 8:54 pm

Well you could say that Acorn planned it that way, didn't the Atom Econet module plug into the Atom motherboard in just the same way :)

Cheers.

Phill.

User avatar
Multiwizard
Posts: 1409
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Multiwizard » Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:12 am

There's also a Dutch little PCB made for the PL8.

The Atom real time clock (RTC) board... :D

http://atomclub.nl/hardware/bigben/rtc.html


Greetings, Wim... :-)
Attachments
P1130435.JPG
Comp. Side
P1130436.JPG
Solder Side

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 2782
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:35 am

Yep, it was called Big Benny ..... :)

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
roland
Posts: 2941
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by roland » Sun Sep 04, 2016 10:26 am

I have also located the AtoMMC2 directly to PL8 but I don't like the idea of soldering it directly to PL8. When it is necessary to work on the main PCB below the AtoMMC2 then you have a major challenge. So on my board the 20p header has been replaced by a female connector so that it can be plugged and unplugged on PL8. But then it's a bit too high for closing the case so I had to remove a bit of plastic and I soldered the flat cable to the SD card to directly to the board.
IMG_1346.JPG
IMG_1347.JPG
IMG_1345.JPG
My AtoMMC2 is completely within the Atom and that is the way I like it.
256K + 6502 Inside
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
Multiwizard
Posts: 1409
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Multiwizard » Sun Sep 04, 2016 11:46 am

Hi,

last year I also thought about this option (because I saw the female connector on RTC card), I didn't do it because I didn't wanted to cut a/that piece of the Atom housing... :(


Greetings, Wim... :-)

User avatar
Multiwizard
Posts: 1409
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Multiwizard » Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:28 pm

Hi,

this version I call the AtoMMC2Go version... 8)

The Atom housing still closes neatly... :D

But If you are going to use the LEDs version, you may be have to improvise, but it's doable... :mrgreen:

But even than the Atom Housing fits complete... :D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzScDvp ... e=youtu.be


Greetings, Wim... :-)
Attachments
#1.JPG
#2.JPG
#3.JPG
#4.JPG
#5.JPG
#6.JPG
#7.JPG
#8.JPG
#9.JPG
#10.JPG



User avatar
roland
Posts: 2941
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by roland » Sun Sep 18, 2016 5:25 pm

Nice work Wim very creative. Maybe Charlie should stop soldering the connectors on the AtoMMC2 board. The Dutchmen are removing them all the time :lol:
256K + 6502 Inside
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by sirmorris » Sun Sep 18, 2016 7:30 pm

Nice. I'd be happy to make connector-free versions if that's what people wanted..!

M Sadler
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by M Sadler » Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:49 pm

My Atom + AtoMMC2 fitted and working. :) :) :) :) :)
Thankyou. =D> =D> =D> =D>
Attachments
20161003_151229[1].jpg

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by sirmorris » Wed Oct 05, 2016 6:09 am

8) :D 8)

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 2849
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by tricky » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:40 pm

I didn't have as much luck! (or skill?)
I soldered mine near then end of the PL8 pins, but the lid didn't fit, sol I desoldered it and moved it further down them.
I had to relocate my power connector to make room for my RAMROM board, which I did by removing the regulators and their heat-sink.
And now my ATOM won't power on :(
The only thing that I can think is that I may have shorted 5V to GND near the power, but I checked before and after powering on and there were no shorts to be found on the power area or MMC.

Prime
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Prime » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:53 pm

tricky wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:40 pm
I didn't have as much luck! (or skill?)
I soldered mine near then end of the PL8 pins, but the lid didn't fit, sol I desoldered it and moved it further down them.
I had to relocate my power connector to make room for my RAMROM board, which I did by removing the regulators and their heat-sink.
And now my ATOM won't power on :(
The only thing that I can think is that I may have shorted 5V to GND near the power, but I checked before and after powering on and there were no shorts to be found on the power area or MMC.
Have you have made the wire links on the bottom of the Atom board? If not try flipping the switch on the RAMROM, without the links the machine won't boot in 'turbo' mode as the CPU isn't getting a clock....... If the wire links are made, and have been checked and are correct, then it may be that your 6502 will only run at 1MHz I've seen a couple of Atoms like that. Trying the 6502 from a Beeb will verify this.

Fitting instructions :
Ram Rom ClockBoost V2x.pdf
(3.88 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Cheers.

Phill.
Last edited by Prime on Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 2849
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by tricky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:57 am

I haven't fitted the ramrom board yet, as I wanted to go one step at a time (for a change).
The atom was fine with the atommc before.
When I connect a PSU (4A 5v) it cuts out, but without a PSU connected, it measures 300 ohms across the power connector.
Any suggestions, or a valid range of resistance across the PSU connectors are welcome.

Prime
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Prime » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:55 am

tricky wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:57 am
I haven't fitted the ramrom board yet, as I wanted to go one step at a time (for a change).
The atom was fine with the atommc before.
When I connect a PSU (4A 5v) it cuts out, but without a PSU connected, it measures 300 ohms across the power connector.
Any suggestions, or a valid range of resistance across the PSU connectors are welcome.
K Do you have a picture of how it's soldered? Maybe we can spot something from that?

It's of course possible that you have a short somewhere that is pulling one of the lines on the PL8 connector either down to GND or up to +5V. Accidentally shorting data lines together has also caught me out in the past :)

e.g. if one of the interrupt lines was shorted, it could be continually causing interrupts, preventing a normal boot.

Also when you say "won't power on", do you see any display on the screen? Does anything happen on hitting break?

Cheers.

Phill.
Last edited by Prime on Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 2849
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by tricky » Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:36 pm

When I say won't power on, I mean that the PSU (both) show 0V when connected to the ATOM.
The same PSUs powers my Compact fine.
I have removed PL8 and the MMC ROM.

Measuring across the power connector give around 300 ohms.

The only other change is that I moved crystal X2 to the back of the board as I have misplaced the low profile one that Prime gave me!
power_front_small.jpg
Full resolution - Dropbox, but no login or anything

power_back_small.jpg
Full resolution - Dropbox, but no login or anything

Prime
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Prime » Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:03 pm

Can't see anything wrong but you never know.

Just measured the resistance across one of my Atoms and it's about 350R in one direction and about 375R in the other, so 300ish seems the right ballpark. When you say your PSU displays 0V, I take it it's a bench PSU? What does it display with nothing connected, just incase the fault is in your Atom's power cable..... I'm asuming the PSU's power cable is OK as it powers your compact.

It's worth making sure the re-located crystal isn't shorting something, worth putting a strip of insulating tape between it and circuit board.

If you've not got it working by Leicester, bring it along and we can have a look at it...

Cheers,

Phill.

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 2849
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by tricky » Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:04 am

Thanks Phil,
The PSUs are just the ones that plug in the wall, the display is me having a multimeter across the inputs when powering on.
I put the crystal and its legs in a large diameter clear heatshrink and it looks OK.
I may try removing the unnecessary ram, just in case as I will have to when I eventually fit your board anyway.

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by sirmorris » Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:43 am

Is that an issue 3 board Richard?


Prime
Posts: 2579
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by Prime » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:10 pm

tricky wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:26 am
How can I tell :oops:
It will have "issue x" on the board, where x=1,2,3,4,5.

Normally under the video RAM on the same side as the chips.

Also externally you can generally tell an issue 5 motherboard as it has beeb keyswitches**, and beeb like keycaps.
**Unless like one of my machines it's an issue 4 re-built onto one of the bare issue 5 boards that where on ebay a few years back.....

Cheers.

Phill.

User avatar
sirmorris
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: oxfordshire uk
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by sirmorris » Wed Oct 24, 2018 5:39 pm

^ what Phill said :D

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 2849
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Relocating the AtoMMC2 in the Atom...

Post by tricky » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:59 pm

Sorry for the delay and sorry for taking this thread off topic :oops:

Issue 5
mobo_chips_side_small.jpg
Full resolution - Dropbox, but no login or anything

Sorry, the keyboard side is a bit blurry!
mobo_keys_side_small.jpg
Full resolution - Dropbox, but no login or anything

Post Reply