Page 1 of 1

BBC Micro (US) Emulation

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 7:39 pm
by Pernod
Where does the US Beeb get the startup FS and Econet station number from?

I'm running in MESS and it now starts up as Econet station 255 rather than DFS. I can get back to DFS with D+BREAK but have no idea what I broke to cause this. Any ideas?

Re: BBC Micro (US) Emulation

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:32 pm
by jgharston
Pernod wrote:Where does the US Beeb get the startup FS and Econet station number from?
In all pre-Master machines, the filing system is whatever filing system is in the highest numbered ROM. If that is the DNFS combined DFS/NFS ROM then the priority between DFS and NFS is set by keyboard link 1. If the link is open, DFS takes priority, if close NFS takes priority.

The Econet station is set by the station ID links (in the north-west corner on the model B).
I'm running in MESS and it now starts up as Econet station 255 rather than DFS. I can get back to DFS with D+BREAK but have no idea what I broke to cause this. Any ideas?
You've probably somehow set the emulated keyboard link 1.

Re: BBC Micro (US) Emulation

Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 11:11 pm
by flynnjs
and in a US beeb the links are closer to the centre of the board.

Just curious why this appeared in the 32-bit section.

Also, the ROMselect circuit in the US beeb is different to both the B
and the B+. Each of the 4 ROM sockets appears 4 times. So BASIC
appeared in 0,1,2,3 and DFS 4,5,6,7.
We only found that out this weekend whilst trying to fix my German beeb.
I'm guessing further prodding will reveal that the sockets are
capable of larger than 16k devices.

Re: BBC Micro (US) Emulation

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:32 am
by Pernod
flynnjs wrote:Just curious why this appeared in the 32-bit section.
Apologies, my mistake, could a mod move the topic?

The emulation was correct, I'd inadvertently set the dipswitch to NFS and MESS saved this preference. Deleting the cfg and restarting took me back to the expected default DFS.

I've never used econet so wasn't aware the station ID was set by links. I'll do some reading on that and add it as an option.

Thanks all.