Emulating original low resolutions?

ask about 32-bit emulators like ArcEm, Red Squirrel, Arculator or RPCEmu here
Post Reply
Trypticon
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:21 pm
Contact:

Emulating original low resolutions?

Post by Trypticon » Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:07 pm

I've defined custom resolutions under a Windows XP installation, using a 31 Khz (minimum) CRT VGA monitor. So I can output 320x256 or 640x256 with 100 Hz (double PAL) refreshrate for example.
Are there any Archimedes/Risc PC emulators that support this in fullscreen? I tried a brief test with Sim City under RPCemu for example, but the lowest it goes for me is 640x480.

minwah
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Emulating original low resolutions?

Post by minwah » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:41 am

I wanted to do something similar but using a CRT TV at 15khz, but also could not find an Archimedes emulator that would run at low resolutions.

I think the best bet might be to try recompiling Arculator to do this, but I have not attempted it...
BBC Master | IFEL Switchable MOS | Sundby PiTubeDirect (Pi 3) | RetroClinic DataCentre | Deltronics Control It

User avatar
sbadger
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 1:12 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey
Contact:

Re: Emulating original low resolutions?

Post by sbadger » Thu Oct 15, 2015 11:47 am

if the emus are running in windows xp you could try soft15khz

http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/wiki/Soft-15khz

it doesn't work on all gfx cards but check it out, it's used to run MAME emulators on old 15khz arcade monitors so should fit the bill.
A3020| A3000x3| BBCBx5 | Electrn | Masterx4 |RiscPC| RPix3
A600 | C64 bbin x2|C64C | Toastrackx2 |QL | XB360&1X |GB |GBC |GBA |GBASP | DS | 3DS XL x2| MD | MS
Atari 7600 | PS1-2-3-4| PSP |Vita |SNES|GC|N64|Wii & U |Switch|ArcadeCab |Sony PVMx2

Post Reply