MAME: Archimedes

discuss emulators of 26-bit acorn systems e.g. arculator and rpcemu
Post Reply
User avatar
Pernod
Posts: 2663
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:01 pm
Location: Croydon, UK
Contact:

MAME: Archimedes

Post by Pernod »

It's time to give the Archimedes some attention in MAME, and as I've not really used one there'll be lots of questions.

At the moment the Archimedes emulation is okay'ish, but there's lots of improvements to be made, especially with hard drives and expansion podules.

I'm currently looking at the A4, which has a 5th column extension ROM to handle battery management. I see the ROM recognised with *podules but no sign of the Battery Manager in *modules, I also don't see !BatMgr in Applications. I know the BMU is on the I2C bus but am not seeing any I2C data directed at anything but the PCF8583.

Anyone know how to activate the Battery Manager? Is there maybe a register somewhere that tells RISCOS that a battery is fitted?
- Nigel

BBC Model B: ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, BeebZIF, etc.
User avatar
robcfg
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by robcfg »

I'll try to pick up my A4 from my storage place today and look for it.
User avatar
robcfg
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by robcfg »

Ok, I found my A4 at the storage place, which is quite a remarkable achievement :mrgreen:

The !BatMgr app is on the Apps icon on the left of the icon bar.

It does add a battery percentage bar on the right of the icon bar. Mine shows a question mark as I removed the battery for safety concerns.

The app icon itself contains a !sprites file and a !run file with the following content:

Code: Select all

RMEnsure BatMgr 0.00 Error 0 BatMgr module not loaded
BatMgr_AddIcon


I assume the referenced BatMgr module should be contained in the extra rom of the A4.

The icon appears at boot, so I don't know why it's not getting activated on your end.

Please tell me if you need me to do more tests.

Cheers,
Rob

Edit:

I found this interesting text on the extra rom:
A4BatteryMan3.png
Attachments
A4BatteryMan2.jpg
A4BatteryMan1.jpg
User avatar
Pernod
Posts: 2663
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:01 pm
Location: Croydon, UK
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by Pernod »

robcfg wrote:
Sun Jan 17, 2021 6:47 pm
I assume the referenced BatMgr module should be contained in the extra rom of the A4.

The icon appears at boot, so I don't know why it's not getting activated on your end.
Thanks, I can only assume it's disabling itself due to not finding the battery management unit (BMU).
- Nigel

BBC Model B: ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, BeebZIF, etc.
User avatar
Pernod
Posts: 2663
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:01 pm
Location: Croydon, UK
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by Pernod »

The Archimedes expansion bus has peripheral select lines 4, 6, 7. I believe the majority of expansion podules respond to peripheral select 4 (Ps<4>), correct?

Are there any known podules that are enabled by Ps<6> and Ps<7>?
- Nigel

BBC Model B: ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, BeebZIF, etc.
User avatar
Pernod
Posts: 2663
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:01 pm
Location: Croydon, UK
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by Pernod »

Here's a simple question ... if I reset the CMOS how many floppy drives does RISC OS default to? Does it detect the number of floppy drives connected, or always default to 2?

If it does set floppies to the correct number then what is it actually checking?
- Nigel

BBC Model B: ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, BeebZIF, etc.
User avatar
IanJeffray
Posts: 1621
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 3:50 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by IanJeffray »

Pernod wrote:
Wed Jun 23, 2021 7:54 pm
Here's a simple question ... if I reset the CMOS how many floppy drives does RISC OS default to? Does it detect the number of floppy drives connected, or always default to 2?
For machines which have the high density 71x controllers (rather than 1770) it will do a drive detect and show zero if it doesn't find a drive. I'm not sure if it'll ever automatically show more than 1 in such cases - such machines would be quite rare though, so I wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't.

For 1770-controller machines (Axxx and A3000), it always defaults to 1 and doesn't (can't?) do detection.
steve3000
Posts: 2555
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by steve3000 »

IanJeffray wrote:
Wed Jun 23, 2021 8:29 pm
Pernod wrote:
Wed Jun 23, 2021 7:54 pm
Here's a simple question ... if I reset the CMOS how many floppy drives does RISC OS default to? Does it detect the number of floppy drives connected, or always default to 2?
For machines which have the high density 71x controllers (rather than 1770) it will do a drive detect and show zero if it doesn't find a drive. I'm not sure if it'll ever automatically show more than 1 in such cases - such machines would be quite rare though, so I wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't.
It does show >1 if connected. I have two internal 3.5” and one external 5.25” on my A5000 and all three are auto-detected. If I unplug the external drive from the cable, only two drives appear on startup. I think the detection at startup is by RISC OS moving each drive head independently out one track then back to track 0 - the detection of the drive by opening/closing the track 0 signal? Can’t see why this wouldn’t work with the 1772, but Acorn only implemented the startup check in the 71x driver…
User avatar
IanJeffray
Posts: 1621
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 3:50 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by IanJeffray »

steve3000 wrote:
Wed Jun 23, 2021 9:51 pm
It does show >1 if connected.
Does it auto-update the configure setting, then? Does it just IGNORE the configure setting? I kind of expected to have to configure >= the number of drives, then let RISC OS go "nup" and hide the missing ones. Interesting.
steve3000
Posts: 2555
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by steve3000 »

IanJeffray wrote:
Wed Jun 23, 2021 10:28 pm
steve3000 wrote:
Wed Jun 23, 2021 9:51 pm
It does show >1 if connected.
Does it auto-update the configure setting, then? Does it just IGNORE the configure setting? I kind of expected to have to configure >= the number of drives, then let RISC OS go "nup" and hide the missing ones. Interesting.
I think it ignores, but I could be wrong. Will check and report back at the weekend.
User avatar
IanJeffray
Posts: 1621
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 3:50 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by IanJeffray »

steve3000 wrote:
Thu Jun 24, 2021 12:01 am
I think it ignores, but I could be wrong. Will check and report back at the weekend.
Interesting. Floppies are always a pain point for me. I never did get this funky chicken working...
IMG_E6228.JPG
I think it's essentially just two independent floppy mech's bolted together bahind a single faceplate. Primary input connector is ye olde 5.25" style edge connector. Never got any Acorn machine to even activate either part.
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6687
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by daveejhitchins »

IanJeffray wrote:
Thu Jun 24, 2021 12:06 am
Interesting. Floppies are always a pain point for me. I never did get this funky chicken working...

I think it's essentially just two independent floppy mech's bolted together behind a single faceplate. Primary input connector is ye olde 5.25" style edge connector. Never got any Acorn machine to even activate either part.
Wow . . . That's an interesting drive - not seen one before - who's the maker and model number?

Dave H.
User avatar
IanJeffray
Posts: 1621
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 3:50 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by IanJeffray »

daveejhitchins wrote:
Thu Jun 24, 2021 7:14 am
Wow . . . That's an interesting drive - not seen one before - who's the maker and model number?
It's a TEAC FD-155GF.

EDIT: That model number is probably just the 5.25" part. The whole assembly may be known as the TEAC FD-505. There are very few markings on it.
User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 6687
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by daveejhitchins »

IanJeffray wrote:
Thu Jun 24, 2021 9:37 am
daveejhitchins wrote:
Thu Jun 24, 2021 7:14 am
Wow . . . That's an interesting drive - not seen one before - who's the maker and model number?
It's a TEAC FD-155GF.

EDIT: That model number is probably just the 5.25" part. The whole assembly may be known as the TEAC FD-505. There are very few markings on it.
Thanks, Ian . . . I'll have a look around.

Dave H.
User avatar
Pernod
Posts: 2663
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:01 pm
Location: Croydon, UK
Contact:

Re: MAME: Archimedes

Post by Pernod »

I don't have any floppy drives, but I do now have !BatMgr:
0000.png
- Nigel

BBC Model B: ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, BeebZIF, etc.
Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn emulators”