Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

discussion of games, software, hardware & emulators relating to the Acorn Atom and Acorn System machines.
User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:49 pm

well, after waiting ages for my stupid Win8 laptop to format a SD 2gb Sandisk card to FAT (sure winXP only took 2 seconds :-k ), I had to wait and have a cup of tea after getting my 'mental' Atom O:) ready, being cable plugged into PL8 with red bit (or triangle) to white dot on atom board for pin1. Also checked link LK3, was already ok with wire across \:D/

I have read Charlies instruction (on this site under 'updated atom docs') and it does say to put the 2732(4k) MMC2 eprom in socket IC24, but, I had something in there :
Image
board to side is "EpromSwitchBoard 85007" : https://scontent-a-cdg.xx.fbcdn.net/hph ... 3571_n.jpg

so took chip out IC24 and the fly lead, but on power up got garbage on screen (without AtoMMC plugged in).
:-k so, I put it back & took out the FP1000 eprom, and put MMC2 eprom in there, powered on, Atom was happy again! =P~

Powered off, plugged in the AtoMMC2 board to fly lead with card and contents of the 'MMC folder' archive into the root directory, turned on, and I get a green light on the board, being ready (and pressing break).

I don't get the "ATOM + ATOMMC2" banner on it, just "ATOM", as probably the eprom Needs to be in IC24 :?
So, tried the command 'LINK#AFCC' to bump start it, but just get "ERROR 6".
Bet it need another code to to start it, as mine is in a different socket..... :idea:

I also have the Acorn Club rom/ram board with chips on it :
https://fbcdn-sphotos-g-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 5853_n.jpg
but I never had this plugged in while doing all this, as instructions did say need another Firmware E000 eprom to be burnt......

Anyone with any more ideas [-o< Thank you in advance

PS, Charlie, if reading this, NOT your fault :wink: , & cheers! :D
ImageImageImage

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:32 am

Hi Colin,

Gosh, your Atom is complicated, isn't it :?

The first thing that strikes me is there are no 2114L RAM chips fitted in the area that would be the normal program memory. So, one of the additions must be providing this memory.

Looking at the wiring, it looks like the two flying leads to the device in IC24 (a 6116?) are going to pins 8 and 10 of IC52 socket (Chip Select and Write). So, it looks like this device is providing the 0000-03FF memory block. This is pretty critical to the operation of the 6502 as it contains the stack and page 0 RAM. So, I think this explains why removing it stops the Atom working.

Do you have any 2114L RAM chips?

Dave

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:15 am

The other board contains:

- A modified version of the Floating Point Rom (looking for extensions at A000 AND 1000, hence the name) This ROM will be mapped to address range D000-DFFF, so this explains why putting the AtomMMC ROM in there had no effect.

- 3x NEC D4364C chips. These are 8K byte Static RAM Chips, providing 24K in total.

I've been trying to work out where this is being mapped.

IC6 (a 74LS138 address decoder) has been removed, and there are wires going to pins: 3-6 and 9-11. Pins 3-6 are A15,A14,A13 and A12. It looks like the address decoding is being done by a 74LS139. I think that the 24K of RAM is being mapped to 2000-7FFF, and so this is your main program memory.

I think you have a couple of options:

1. Replace both of these boards by the original 12x 2114L RAM chips, if you have them.

2. Replace both of these boards with one of Phill's modern 32K RAMROM boards.

3. Use the Atom Club RAM ROM Board as a way of adding the AtomMMC rom at A000. I would be inclined to unplug all the ROMs, and then add the AtomMMC ROM into bank 0 (hopefully the default bank) and it should then be mapped to A000.

Good luck!!!

Dave

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:47 am

I'm trying to work out your third mod, which involves:
- IC49 pin 7 (I think)
- IC8 pin 5 (I think)
- IC20 - The OS ROM which is now something different
- IC23 - With something piggybacked on top

IC49 pin 7 is decoding address BC00, so this mod seems to be adding an IO register.

Any chance you could confirm the pins, and tell us the chips in IC20 and IC23?

Dave

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:10 am

Thanks Dave :D

Will have a go at option3, as that sounds the easiest /best! [-o< (where is bank0?...)
Think option2 will probably not work either, as you say, mine is complicated :?

I have no 2114 ram chips, and I will confirm/write down what is in all the other ICs later tonight, as wife has made me put it away..... for the moment :lol:

some close up pics, from when it was sunny outside :
https://fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 2156_n.jpg
https://fbcdn-sphotos-h-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 8854_n.jpg

Col.
ImageImageImage

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:45 pm

This is your actual rom board, correct?
1240278_10151732571592730_1573775853_n.jpg
I think this is the schematic:
schsch-n.gif
More details here:
http://members.casema.nl/hhaydn/s-krt-nw-e.html

We could probably use some help from one of our more "Senior" members (meaning Roland or Kees :lol: ) who have actually used this card.

It's not clear from the schematic which sockets correspond to which banks.

Also, your board is fitted with CMOS ram, and I think it will actually be this that appears in Banks 0.

I would try the following.

Remove all the ROMS, leaving just the RAM.

Fit it into the Atom and power up

Code: Select all

?#BFFF=0
P. &!#A000'
!#A000=#1234578
P. &!#A000'
P. &!#E000'
!#E000=#1234578
P. &!#E000'
This should let is see if the RAM is working.

Another test would be to run this program:

Code: Select all

10 FOR B=0 TO 15
20 ?#BFFF=B
30 P. B,&!#A000'
40 NEXT
50 END
In one bank you should see: 70b0012C (I think...) That's then the bank containing your AtomMMC ROM. Anyway, post your results.

The other thing you could try is loading the E000 version of AtomMMC into one of your CMOS RAM banks, as these can be battery backed (your board doesn't actually have the battery fitted though....)

Dave

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3153
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by oss003 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:15 pm

Hi Colin,

This needs some research but in first instance it's looks like the RAM/ROM board has 6x ROM at #Axxx and 2x RAM at #Axxx selectable by #BFFF. The other RAM bank is located at #1xxx. This is based upon the wires around the address decoder 74LS154.

I'll gather some information and publish it here later.

To test the AtoMMC ROM, just take out the first ROM (probably P-Charm) and replace it with the AtoMMC ROM (2532 with version Axxx, not a 2732!!).

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
roland
Posts: 3557
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by roland » Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:54 pm

What I see on the pictures is that Kees and Hoglet are right. De board with the three RAMs is an eprom switch board designed by Elektor. But the Atom User Group modified it to be a 32 kb ram card. As only three 4364 are installed, it gives you ram from #2000 - #7FFF. Additional ram comes in the 6116 ( #0000 - #7FFF).

I assume Kees is right with the ram at #1000 - #1FFF so there's only a gap from #800 - #FFF which leaves enough space for an unmodified disc pack.

If you have only two 2114, you can test it without the ram and rom card. Remove the 6114 and install the 2114 in sockets 51 and 52. That gives you zero page ram. The text pointer can be set at #8200 (?#12=#82 and NEW) In socket 24 you can put the 2532 EPROM with the AtoMMC rom and off you go. At least ... in theory :)

Some spare 2114 can be found on a disc pack or BBC card.

Greetings,
Roland.
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Sun Oct 13, 2013 8:42 pm

good evening, and thanks for all the replies :D
just sent wife to bed :lol: so....
Dave wrote:tell us the chips in IC20 and IC23?
IC20 is a 2564, marked "CXX+FROM-D FxCRC=3348 12-3-'86"
IC23 is piggy backed, chip on top most legs turned up on left, and says '74LS4ON 7808' and don't ask what's under it....not got the confidence for that, yet!
Dave wrote:This is your actual rom board
that is a picture of my actual board, it does have a read/write protect switch on it too, which Kees enlightened me with, so I have put the switch to on (if same as my beeb, needs to be on (current can go through) to write)

I will take out all the eproms in a moment, as I don't know how to get them going/to work anyway, as don't have *ROMS/HELP on this Atom like my beeb :-|
and then I will run your two programs and show the results :)
Kees wrote:To test the AtoMMC ROM, just take out the first ROM (probably P-Charm) and replace it with the AtoMMC ROM (2532 with version Axxx, not a 2732!!)

Just done this, and still no banner, or with typing LINK#AFCC :cry:
and yes 2532 not 2732 #-o like my beeb.

Think I may just load some tapes, seems easier :-k , after I have re-soldered my cable I grabbed yesterday from my beeb, as it has two broken wires...... :roll:
Roland wrote:Some spare 2114 can be found on a disc pack or BBC card
cleaned my disc pack box/card the other week, no 2114 on it, and fully modded too!
https://fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 2968_n.jpg
https://fbcdn-sphotos-e-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 2811_n.jpg

Cheers, Col.
ImageImageImage

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7694
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by danielj » Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:11 pm

I love the pure bodgery that is the properly used atom! I have just had to replace a bunch of sockets on mine ready for applying the disc pack tomorrow. Do you need any 6116s?

:)

d.

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:18 pm

Daniel wrote:Do you need any 6116s
ehh, what are they? :? don't confuse me any more than I already am :lol:
I take it they are like 'newer' 2114s :?
Good luck with the 51/4" disc you have going on, will give mine a whirl if i get more time....
back of my 'empty disc pack' pic :
https://fbcdn-sphotos-c-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 7665_n.jpg
maybe could start in the serial#s thread, to see how many where made!?
mine says "RH-00382" :)
ImageImageImage

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7694
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by danielj » Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:23 pm

They're 2k srams afaik :)

I'll post my serial tomorrow, it's nine hundred and something. The disc pack is genuine-rare though, I'd be surprised if there were more than a couple of thousand made - it cost more than twice as much as the atom and was only released late in its life!

d.

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:48 pm

Back to the program =P~
Dave wrote:Looking at the wiring, it looks like the two flying leads to the device in IC24 (a 6116?) are going to pins 8 and 10 of IC52 socket (Chip Select and Write)
6116 is that chip in IC24 :
https://fbcdn-sphotos-h-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 0657_n.jpg
Dave wrote: Remove all the ROMS, leaving just the RAM.
Fit it into the Atom and power up
?#BFFF=0
P. &!#A000'
*****Gives me 255
!#A000=#1234578
P. &!#A000'
*****Gives me FF00993D
P. &!#E000'
*****Gives me E0E0E0E0
!#E000=#1234578
P. &!#E000'
*****Gives me 224
I done this with the switch set to On, ie current can pass through the switch, but I forgot to take out the AtoMMC2 rom #-o , which is in where pCharm was, as suggested for bank0
Another test would be to run this program:
10 FOR B=0 TO 15
20 ?#BFFF=B
30 P. B,&!#A000'
40 NEXT
50 END
*****Gives me :
0FF00993D
1FF00BF00
2-6FFFFFFFF
770B0012C
8-15FFFFFFFF
In one bank you should see: 70b0012C (I think...) That's then the bank containing your AtomMMC ROM.
=D> geee your good!, so bank7 is socket c3 on my rom/ram board :D

and 'something' is in bank0&1, wonder what that is OS/Basic?? I also had no eprom in the socket on the 'Eprom Switch Board'.

I also checked if any writing on the flip side of the right board for video, it had none.

Cheers, Col :wink:
ImageImageImage

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:47 am

me wrote:Think I may just load some tapes....
zzzz.jpg
mono Hyper Viper, cheers Kees!
at last, a game to play! :D now I can sleep a little better 8)
ImageImageImage

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:26 am

You are close my friend....there is a great disturbance in the force :lol: :lol:

Did you try:

Code: Select all

?#BFFF=7
LINK #AFCC
And see if AtomMMC initializes.

The only think that might confuse things is if there is anything in RAM that is also trying to take control of the bank switching.

Dave

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:53 am

Doh, there can't be anything valid in RAM, because you don't have a battery fitted.

For reference, here are the signatures of several common Atom Roms:

Code: Select all

40 bf a2 ff Atom_axr1.rom
3c 3d 3e fe Atom_Basic.rom
c9 00 f0 15 Atom_BBC_BASIC_OS.rom
40 bf a5 06 Atom_Combox.rom
0d 00 0a 50 Atom_Demo.rom
a9 01 8d 02 Atom_DOS.rom
2c 01 b0 30 Atom_Econet.rom
aa 55 0e d1 Atom_FloatingPoint2.rom
aa 55 0e d1 Atom_FloatingPoint.rom
40 bf a2 ff Atom_gags.rom
50 4c 4f 54 Atom_Kernel.rom
40 bf a2 ff Atom_Mousebox.rom
40 bf 20 0f Atom_pcharme.rom
40 bf a2 ff Atom_salfaa.rom
78 a9 ff 8d Atom_Toolkit.rom
40 bf a2 fe Atom_unknown.rom
40 bf a2 00 Atom_werom.rom
40 bf a2 ff Atom_Windows.rom
c9 01 f0 27 BBC_BASIC_4.rom
00 00 00 00 BBC_MOS_1_2.rom
40 BF is the signature that the floating point ROM checks for at #A000 and #A001 before passing control to #A002. The others (like Toolkit and AtomMMC) rely on interrupts or manual initialization.

Dave

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3153
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:18 am

Hi Colin,

IIRC ?#BFFF will be set to 0 at pressing BREAK so to autoboot the AtoMMC ROM, the ROM should be on ?#BFFF=0 and not ?#BFFF=7.

Because most ROMs are using a standard interpreter, you can try ?#BFFF=0;P.$#A032 to help identifying the ROM at position 0.
All commands should be printed now.
If the ROM is identified, change it with the AtoMMC ROM.

PS LK3 must be made to autoboot (IRQ enable PL8).

To test the memory banks please type in this program:

Code: Select all

   10 @=4;P.$12"ATOMIC MEMORY CHECKER"''
   20 P."     0000 0400 0800 0C00"'
   30 F.I=0TO#9FFFS.#1000;P.&I';N.
   40 F.Y=0TO9
   50  F.X=0TO3
   60   Z=Y*#1000+X*#400
   70   B=#8065+X*5+Y*#20
   80   A=!Z
   90   !Z=0;IF !Z<>0;!B=#8D8F9220;G.130
  100   !Z=-1;IF !Z<>-1;!B=#8D8F9220;G.130
  110   !B=#0D011220
  120   !Z=A
  130  N.
  140 N.
  150 END
Greetings
Kees

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:41 pm

Dave wrote:there can't be anything valid in RAM, because you don't have a battery fitted
but would it not still work with the main power on :? Would it not wipe itself when power was off (again, what my beeb does). I'am about to solder two wires onto it, as it has two legs with old wire hanging off the ends, so must of had a battery at some point in it's life.
Kees wrote:If the ROM is identified, change it with the AtoMMC ROM
that's the thing, nothing was in any of the ram/rom slots (apart from AtoMMC2 in bank7) or on the Eprom Switch Board, so bank 0&1 must be what's on the eprom 2564 in IC20 (pic above)

Thanks for the info folks :) , I will get onto this again tonight and try the program "ATOMIC MEMORY CHECKER" and post the results, when I've sent my wife to bed 8)
ImageImageImage

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3153
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 5:46 pm

Hi Colin,

these are my findings after looking at the mainboard (and some digging in Atom Nieuws):

- IC 24 is a 6116 (2kB x 8 ) and is RAM from #0000-#07FF
- IC 20 is a 2564 (8kB x 8 ) and contains the #Cxxx and #Fxxx ROM (as original)
- IC 23 is a circuit to open the busbuffer for #Axxx, #Exxx and #BFFF
- Combi board, contains the Floating point ROM #1xxx
- Combi board, contains 3x 4364 (8kB x 8 = 24 kB) RAM #2000-#7FFF
- Board on the right, contains the video RAM a 4364 (8kB x 8 ) #8000-#9FFF

For the ROM switch board:

- The RAMs are number 0 and 1 (IC20/24 piggy-packed)
- The ROMS are number 2 to 7 (IC16/17/18/19/14/15)
- The RAM at IC22 is #1xxx

So to use AtoMMC, remove P-Charm and place it in IC15. Type:

?#BFFF=7
LINK#AFCC

This has to work. More info can be found on:

Addressing 74LS154:
http://www.acornatom.nl/hardware/skrt/s-krt-nw.html

Info memory banks + IC23:
http://www.acornatom.nl/atom_nieuws/198 ... 851064.htm

Info IC23:
http://www.acornatom.nl/hardware/skrt/schkmap.html

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:16 pm

oss003 wrote: ?#BFFF=7
LINK#AFCC
I think we are all in agreement this should be the next test.

Dave

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:35 pm

Kees wrote:my findings after looking at the mainboard (and some digging in Atom Nieuws)
many thanks for taking the time to look into this for me :D
Kees wrote:So to use AtoMMC, remove P-Charm and place it in IC15
this was the setup per last night, and still tonight, and....
Dave & Kees wrote: ?#BFFF=7
LINK#AFCC

This has to work
I've just stole the TV from my wife, as I could not wait!, and I now get :P =D>

Code: Select all

ATOM

>?#BFFF=7
>LINK#AFCC
ATOMMC2 V2.9 A

ERROR 84
>*HELP (or *CFG)
COM?
ERROR 48
>_
now I am stuck again :? :|

Cheers, Colin.
ImageImageImage

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by hoglet » Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:52 pm

Hmmm, this is not good.

I take it you have the AtomMMC interface attached.

Does the LED on the board flash briefly when you initialize it?

Might be worth trying it without the AtomMMC interface attached.

Also, I wonder if it's worth running the ROM Checksum program.

Try this a few times.
*CRC A000 1000

If the *CRC does not work (which probably means the ROM or ROM Board is flakey), here's a BASIC version of a simple CRC from Atomic Theory and Practice:

Code: Select all

   10 INPUT "PROM ADDRESS", P
   20 C=0;Z=#FFFF;Y=#2D
   30 FOR Q=0 TO #FFF
   35 A=P?Q
   40 FOR B=1 TO 8
   60 C=C*2+A&1;A=A/2
   70 IFC>Z C=C:Y;C=C&Z
   80 NEXT B; NEXT Q
  110 PRINT "SIGNATURE IS" &C'
  120 END 
Enter #A000 for the PROM Address

Run this a few times (each run will take a few minutes I think) and see if the result is consistent, and post the value it returns.

I suspect a fault with the ROM Board.

Dave

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:00 pm

Dave wrote:I take it you have the AtomMMC interface attached.

Does the LED on the board flash briefly when you initialize it?

Might be worth trying it without the AtomMMC interface attached
hi Dave, the AtoMMC interface was plugged in, and the green LED for being ready (and pressing break) was still flashing briefly as when I first tried this out.

I will try the program/s and your idea's later, as wife stole TV back :roll: :(
ImageImageImage

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3153
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:06 pm

Hi Colin,

the green led should blink once after pressing BREAK to check the SD-card.

Did you get the AtoMMC ROM from Charlie?
Do you know the version?

Otherwise you can find the latest AtoMMC ROM at:

http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... f=2&t=6596

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
roland
Posts: 3557
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by roland » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:31 pm

CMcDougall wrote: I will try the program/s and your idea's later, as wife stole TV back :roll: :(
Completely off topic: I still have a monitor available so you don't have to steal your TV from your wife :wink:
FPGAtom: 512 KB RAM, Real Time Clock and 64 colours
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:36 pm

Kees wrote:Did you get the AtoMMC ROM from Charlie?
Do you know the version?
Charlie did provide my with the 2532 chip:
http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... 840#p72695
the version says "2.9 A" per my Atom screen 20mins ago, but if it's the A000 firmware or the E000 version, I do not know :? (at a guess the A000)
I have no way to burn these 4k, as my beeb does 8/16/32k...... :|
Roland wrote:still have a monitor available so you don't have to steal your TV from your wife
lovely offer mate :D , but not got enough room in this house for my stuff, never mind wife and two kids! :lol:

Cheers, Col.
ImageImageImage

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3153
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:54 pm

Ok, it reports 'ATOMMC2 V2.9 A' so it's version 2.9 the #Axxx version.

Linking #AFCC does:

1. - Print the text on the screen
2. - Enables the IRQ on the AtoMMC
3. - Sets the vectors
4. - Return to Basic.

Seems like the error occurs at step 2 because *HELP doesn't work, meaning the vectors are not set.

Can you check if all signals on PL8 are coming through to the AtoMMC interface without shortcuts?
Is pin 1 of the cable on PL8 on the right pin?

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Mon Oct 14, 2013 9:14 pm

Kees wrote:Can you check if all signals on PL8 are coming through to the AtoMMC interface without shortcuts?
Is pin 1 of the cable on PL8 on the right pin?
I will check the keyboard side pins with my multimeter to solder, they did look dirty, so will give a clean with sandpaper/paint turpentine (as that's all I have in the garage)
https://fbcdn-sphotos-d-a.akamaihd.net/ ... 0964_n.jpg
Pin1 on the atom keyboard side is the white dot, and I have my cable with red strip to this/triangle on connector.

Must be the dirt on PL8 [-o<
ImageImageImage

User avatar
oss003
Posts: 3153
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by oss003 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 9:15 pm

You can also try LINK #A093, this should initialise the STAR-interpreter and *HELP or *CRC should work then.

Greetings
Kees

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Atom 'homebrew' boards and AtoMMC2 help!

Post by CMcDougall » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:37 pm

me wrote:Must be the dirt on PL8 [-o<
I cleaned all the pins on PL8, and probably because 'Big Benny'/RTC had been sitting in there for 20+yrs, the pins must of got dirty.
So gave them a sandpaper, rubbed with WD40, put lead on and off a few times, cleaned the now old brown flux off other side just in case of any shorts under the brown bits, checked with multimeter on pin1 and a few more, and, wait for it.....
Image
so a million thanks to Kees, Dave & Roland for sharing all their superior knowledge :wink:
=D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D> :D =D>
Cheers, Colin :P
ImageImageImage

Post Reply