Page 1 of 1

WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:20 am
by dwarfmage
Just acquired a watford electronics 30 meg winchester but cannot access it on a master 128. Do i need a specific DFS rom or utils floppy? The master has no additional roms installed.

Thanks

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:45 am
by AndyF
Without having owned a 'real' one, I would say no you should be able to just access it via ADFS. I can't visualise a WE one wanting its own version of ADFS.

You 'do' have ADFS 'plugged in' ? , do a *ROMS and *INSERT the ADFS if needed.

It might not be formatted. Somewhere I've seen a WE formatter, not 100% sure if the others would do it.

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:48 am
by dwarfmage
Thanks Andy

Yep, the ADFS is inserted (v1.50). When the CTRL+Break is pressed, the winchester light comes on and after a while it reports a disc error so it is seeing it connected.

I'll try hunting around the websites for a WE formatter.

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:45 pm
by AndyF
You're welcome. :)

I think its normal for it to hang until the disk reports 'ready' , ie: it has spun up. The modified versions do not do this (and have other handy features such as not forgetting their CSD on break)

I think an unformatted one will report 'broken directory' though, anything else might be a concern but I guess you could try formatting it unless you wanted to use a disc editor to inspect its contents.

I don't have access to my PC backup of my Acorn disc images at the moment, so I can't fish it out. There's a few around but I do recall seeing a WE utils disk with a version of WForm or something on it, I've not looked for a while though, sorry that's probably not a lot of help.

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:19 pm
by dwarfmage
Its more info than I had this morning. At least I'm only looking for a disk image now.

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:44 pm
by RobC
Hi,

Have a look in this thread:

http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... f=3&t=3707

BeebMaster has posted some disk images that contain a variety of HD formatters. I'm pretty sure there's a WE one in there.

Best wishes,

Rob

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 7:04 pm
by dwarfmage
Thanks Rob. Will try those formatting tools out.

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:34 am
by AndyF
Did you have any luck with this ? :)

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:52 pm
by AndyF
I guess you are busy filling said hard drive up hence lack of reply :D :D :D

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:03 pm
by BeebMaster
Either that or it's STILL formatting - I've got one which is something beginning with K, Kalok or Kyocera or something, which never finishes formatting. I've left Superform running for about 3 hours before now without it ever moving on to verification.

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:10 pm
by dwarfmage
Sorry.. needed some bits while I was in the UK. Now back in Germany so I can try to transfer the disk image from a previous link for utils to a floppy and get the winchester formatted.

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:14 pm
by dwarfmage
After getting the links from RobC, using ADFS explorer to copy the hard.img disk image to an ADFS one and then transferring it to a disk via serial cable, I've managed to get the superfo to format the winchester successfully.

And after all the years since the drive was made, there was only 3 defects found!

Re: WE 30Mb Winchester

Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:56 am
by AndyF
Excellent =D>