Page 1 of 1

Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 5:02 pm
by Multiwizard
Hi,

I tried to make a cheap housing for my ESP8862 WiFi module...

I could post some pics, but I made a slide-show of these pics in my short video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tPMbePZs0DQ


Greetings, Wim... :-)

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:45 pm
by roland
This is really great. Amazing =D> =D> =D>
But I doubt that it is cheap when you have to use a Beeb housing for it :lol:

Can you post some more information like the measurements of the pieces. I'd like to build one in plexiglass.

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:09 pm
by oss003
Nice job Wim ....... you still got it ........ :wink:

Greetings
Kees

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:56 am
by Elminster
roland wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:45 pm
This is really great. Amazing =D> =D> =D>
But I doubt that it is cheap when you have to use a Beeb housing for it :lol:

Can you post some more information like the measurements of the pieces. I'd like to build one in plexiglass.
Also if the measurements etc. Are available then someone can knock up a 3D printable design without redoing all the work you have already done.

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 10:59 am
by daveejhitchins
Elminster wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:56 am
roland wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:45 pm
This is really great. Amazing =D> =D> =D>
But I doubt that it is cheap when you have to use a Beeb housing for it :lol:

Can you post some more information like the measurements of the pieces. I'd like to build one in plexiglass.
Also if the measurements etc. Are available then someone can knock up a 3D printable design without redoing all the work you have already done.
I'm on with that! I'm taking a KiCAD DXF into AutoCAD today to sort out the board outlines and hole placements.

I'll be just modifying one of my existing cartridge cases so I'll post files, for folk to try, as and when they're available.

One thing I'v asked Roland to do, if possible and he hasn't invested €€s, is to use low profile sockets - this will allow a better (read easier!) design of the case as there will be just a flat surface to work with.

Dave H.

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:15 am
by roland
Hi Dave,

I did search for low profile sockets but didn't find any. Do you perhaps have part numbers from Mouser or Farnell?

Greetings,
Roland

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:27 am
by Multiwizard
I did use a part of a Beeb housing which is (see top picture) a little bend at the edges...

So I only have the side & back part measurements...


Greetings, Wim... :-)

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:29 am
by 1024MAK
When I last really needed a low profile 28 pin DIL socket (more years than I care to try to remember) I spend ages comparing the physical dimensions of the available turn pinned sockets at Farnell, RS, and some other suppliers. I even bought one of each type. When I compared them, they were all within 1mm (as in less than 1mm different in height) of each other. So I suspect for turned pin sockets, they are most likely all low profile types now. Unless Dave knows differently...

The only way to reduce height any further, is to use bigger holes in the board so that socket fits lower or use the expensive special PCB socket strips which also need larger PCB holes.

Mark

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:08 pm
by daveejhitchins
roland wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:15 am
Hi Dave,

I did search for low profile sockets but didn't find any. Do you perhaps have part numbers from Mouser or Farnell?

Greetings,
Roland
I'm sure I have some . . . take a look today.

Dave H.

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:11 pm
by daveejhitchins
1024MAK wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:29 am
When I last really needed a low profile 28 pin DIL socket (more years than I care to try to remember) I spend ages comparing the physical dimensions of the available turn pinned sockets at Farnell, RS, and some other suppliers. I even bought one of each type. When I compared them, they were all within 1mm (as in less than 1mm different in height) of each other. So I suspect for turned pin sockets, they are most likely all low profile types now. Unless Dave knows differently...

The only way to reduce height any further, is to use bigger holes in the board so that socket fits lower or use the expensive special PCB socket strips which also need larger PCB holes.

Mark
It's the PLCC sockets that are the main culprits. Phill (Prime) pointed the way for low profile mounting of DIL parts (see his MRB).

Dave H.

Re: Making a cheap Electron WiFi housing...

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2020 9:27 am
by Elminster
daveejhitchins wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 10:59 am


I'm on with that! I'm taking a KiCAD DXF into AutoCAD today to sort out the board outlines and hole placements.

I'll be just modifying one of my existing cartridge cases so I'll post files, for folk to try, as and when they're available.
Reuse is the name of the game. I am all cased our doing cases, onto reorganising my garage with aid of a skip at the moment. Hoping I can relocate 3D print there is I seal draft and rehouse spiders.