Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

discuss both original and modern hardware for the bbc micro/electron
Post Reply
User avatar
gidandridge
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Somewhere in Essex, UK
Contact:

Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by gidandridge » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:41 pm

Hey All,

So today I received this nice looking pair in the post:

IMG_20190212_163159.jpg

I checked the internals before I powered up the 5000. Visually looks good, really clean inside and out. The capacitors looked good too.

So I'm just trying to work out the software and how to get it running. I only ever played with these BITD at school. So I've never set one up for myself. By searching the forum I've managed to locate an AMPLE rom (patched to bypass copy protection) and a few different system discs. So far as I can work out I've got a Studo 5000 disc for the BBC B and another one for the Master. I've burnt the ROM to a 27128 EPROM and popped it inside the machine.

The issue I'm getting is that when the software loads up it ends up looking like this?

IMG_20190212_163717.jpg

Bit confused. If I type *AMPLE I get the prompt, and I can execute commands. But any time I LOAD something the screen resembles the above.

I'm not using floppy discs at the moment. Instead I have tried .SSD files using both DataCenter and my GoSDC.

Has anyone come across this before? Could it be a problem with trying to run the software from DataCenter/GoSDC? Or am I possibly doing something wrong?

Cheers,
Gavin.
Gav. :D

BBC Model B Sidewise ROM Board, GoSDC, Datacentre, Hybrid Music 5000
Acorn Electron Plus 1, AP6, GoSDC, Slogger Pegasus 400

RobC
Posts: 2894
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by RobC » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:56 pm

gidandridge wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:41 pm
Has anyone come across this before? Could it be a problem with trying to run the software from DataCenter/GoSDC? Or am I possibly doing something wrong?
Not tried it myself but others have talked about problems with the DataCenter RAM drives and Music 5000 before.

If you've got a genuine floppy drive, I'd try using that. Alternatively, it might be worth seeing whether you can put the Music 5000 files on the DC's ADFS CF hard drive rather than running from RAMFS.

User avatar
gidandridge
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Somewhere in Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by gidandridge » Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:01 pm

Thanks Rob,

Reading that post seems like I may need to revert to floppy. :) I figure my GoSDC may suffer the same issue. :(

Gavin.
Gav. :D

BBC Model B Sidewise ROM Board, GoSDC, Datacentre, Hybrid Music 5000
Acorn Electron Plus 1, AP6, GoSDC, Slogger Pegasus 400

RobC
Posts: 2894
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by RobC » Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:15 pm

gidandridge wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:01 pm
I figure my GoSDC may suffer the same issue. :(
I'd be surprised if the GoSDC works the same way - I thought it used a window in paged ROM space but I might be wrong. Do you see exactly the same behaviour with it?

I could hook my Music 500 up to my GoSDC Beeb to see if it works if that would help?

User avatar
gidandridge
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Somewhere in Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by gidandridge » Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:53 pm

Hi Rob,

I'd say I get much the same issue, yes. The disc that's loaded into the GoSDC's memory also seems to get 'corrupted' (only in RAM), once I've loaded something into Ample.

It would be great if you could test it at your end? Would be nice to know if it's just an incompatibility with the GoSDC or if I've got a different issue.

Quite looking forward to getting my hands dirty with a bit of Ample. :)

Gav.
Last edited by gidandridge on Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gav. :D

BBC Model B Sidewise ROM Board, GoSDC, Datacentre, Hybrid Music 5000
Acorn Electron Plus 1, AP6, GoSDC, Slogger Pegasus 400

RobC
Posts: 2894
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by RobC » Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:23 pm

Okay will do. Will probably be tomorrow though as I'm busy trying to fix a few bugs in my CPC emulator tonight :(

Just to ensure I'm doing the same as you, where did you pick up the Music 5000 system disk from and how did you try to run it?

User avatar
gidandridge
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Somewhere in Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by gidandridge » Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:55 pm

Hey no rush Rob. Anytime. :)

I've tried software from each of these threads:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=11983&start=60#p173100

I think that one has a disk intended for the Master. I've got a BBC B with the ROM from that Zip installed. I used the M5000-4.ssd and launched it using:

*EXEC runner.
(Since !BOOT seems to want load the AMPLE ROM into Sideways RAM. I figured "runner" would work okay as I have the ROM)

Also tried a disc from this thread, which I think is an SSD intended for use with the BBC B.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=13213&p=172468#p172141

Just ran that one with:

*EXEC !BOOT

Like I said no rush and only if you can. I do think it's the GoSDC not being compatible that's the issue, but would be nice to know for sure.

Gavin.
Last edited by gidandridge on Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Gav. :D

BBC Model B Sidewise ROM Board, GoSDC, Datacentre, Hybrid Music 5000
Acorn Electron Plus 1, AP6, GoSDC, Slogger Pegasus 400

RobC
Posts: 2894
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by RobC » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:54 pm

Have just tried this with my GoSDC and the Music 5000 system disk from 8bs. I *SRLOADed the ROMs on my B and did *EXEC runner but it hung when trying to load the M5 module.

The same disk image loaded and displayed the menu in B-Em.

I'll try it again later with a floppy drive and my genuine M5000 system disk.

I didn't get any screen corruption though.

User avatar
gidandridge
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Somewhere in Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by gidandridge » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:14 pm

Hi Rob,

Interesting, so although you got different results to me, it still seemed to fail when running from a GoSDC.

Kind of makes me think that possibly then both Datacenter and the GoSDC are incompatible with the Music 5000. Pity was trying to keep my retro desk area minimal and tidy - but hey I guess there is nothing like floppies for the true rfetro experience. :D

Thanks for all your help.

Cheers,
Gavin.
Gav. :D

BBC Model B Sidewise ROM Board, GoSDC, Datacentre, Hybrid Music 5000
Acorn Electron Plus 1, AP6, GoSDC, Slogger Pegasus 400

mr-macrisc
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by mr-macrisc » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:26 pm

Would it maybe run load it to a sideways ram from your storage? Seem to remember some games liked that route.

User avatar
paulv
Posts: 3854
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:37 pm
Location: Leicestershire
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by paulv » Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:07 pm

IIRC, you can run the HMS from the datacenter but you have to install the software on a CF card HDD and run it from there rather than from the RAM disc or virtual floppies.

The last time I ran my external DC with the Hybrid, I got audio being randomly triggered when accessing the ram based drives and things got quite corrupt quite quickly but running from an ADFS based CF card was OK.

Paul

User avatar
gidandridge
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Somewhere in Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting my Hybrid Music 5000 to run?

Post by gidandridge » Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:13 am

Thanks for the suggestion guys.

I think I may have a go with a CF card and Datacenter then. I have got a rather nice dual Cumana disk drive unit that I recently repaired, it's lovely, and it sounds great :wink: ... but it is rather large and takes up a fair bit of desk space.

For general use the Datacenter would be a much more compact solution.

Cheers,
Gav.
Gav. :D

BBC Model B Sidewise ROM Board, GoSDC, Datacentre, Hybrid Music 5000
Acorn Electron Plus 1, AP6, GoSDC, Slogger Pegasus 400

Post Reply

Return to “8-bit acorn hardware”