Econet clock?

for bbc micro/electron hardware, peripherals & programming issues (NOT emulators!)
Post Reply
User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2140
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Econet clock?

Post by DutchAcorn » Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:10 pm

Got this with some other bits:
EA4B13CE-6143-40E4-B79D-C658EFEFA62F.jpeg
Can this be an Econet clock? There is nothing on the PCB...
Paul

Image

User avatar
sweh
Posts: 2101
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:05 pm
Location: New York, New York
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by sweh » Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:47 pm

Looks like it; the MC14411 is a bitrate generator, and the 75159 is common in Econet circuits.

Hmm, the "Level 1 clock" documented at http://www.beebmaster.co.uk/Econet/ClockT1-6.html has the same 2 chips.

Not sure how you'd change the speed on your one, though!
Last edited by sweh on Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Rgds
Stephen

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2140
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by DutchAcorn » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:04 pm

sweh wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:47 pm
Looks like it; the MC14411 is a bitrate generator, and the 75159 is common in Econet circuits.

Hmm, the "Level 1 clock" documented at http://www.beebmaster.co.uk/Econet/ClockT1-6.html has the same 2 chips.

Not sure how you'd change the speed on your one, though!
Thanks! Yes, that looks similar. It is probably fixed to one speed then... I had no idea that clock speed was a factor to consider in Econet network.

There is no plug on the unit. Looks like a normal 220V cable, but it also has a home made feel to it so I don't really trust it.
Paul

Image

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3777
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by flaxcottage » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:18 pm

Looking at the circuit board there appear to be some unpopulated holes. Could these be for terminators or clock speed changing?
- John

Image

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2140
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by DutchAcorn » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:23 pm

Looking at the other side of the pcb it seems there are even more similarities.
Attachments
A6265584-4DA2-4D5A-99C2-24887F285668.jpeg
Paul

Image

User avatar
AndyF
Posts: 1276
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 10:16 pm
Location: Derby
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by AndyF » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:25 am

Possibly dual function in that it could of just been populated with the termination components instead of clock components.

If memory serves some early terminator boxes were powered ( ? ) although as to why I'm not sure.
Andy

* NEW * The Jetset Willy and Manic Miner community :)

Adventure games ported across to the BBC (in progress) as soon as I can find some time!

johnkenyon
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 2:21 pm
Location: Coventry
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by johnkenyon » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:28 am

DutchAcorn wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:23 pm
Looking at the other side of the pcb it seems there are even more similarities.
Looks like someone's brewed copied the original clock PCB, added a track to permanently select one speed and left the link holes undrilled.

I love the way the tracks from the transformer secondary pass oh so close to the incoming mains connection.

If I was going to use this for real I'd replace the 7805 with two terminal pins and connect a hacked USB cable to provide +5v directly - firstly because of the dodgy mains PCB tracks, and secondly because low voltage transformer power supplies with linear regulators are so 20th century.

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3777
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by flaxcottage » Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:04 pm

johnkenyon wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:28 am
... because low voltage transformer power supplies with linear regulators are so 20th century.
:lol: :lol: :lol: =D> =D> =D>
- John

Image

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2140
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by DutchAcorn » Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:05 pm

johnkenyon wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:28 am
...
If I was going to use this for real I'd replace the 7805 with two terminal pins and connect a hacked USB cable to provide +5v directly - firstly because of the dodgy mains PCB tracks, and secondly because low voltage transformer power supplies with linear regulators are so 20th century.
The PSU only supplied 1V, which was not quite sufficient. So the USB cable seemed like a good solution :D
econet clock.jpg
Paul

Image

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2140
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Econet clock testing...

Post by DutchAcorn » Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:57 pm

Today I got some econet cables so, unhindered by more than superficial knowledge of Econet networking, I connected an Econet fitted BBC on each of the connectors.

Using *notify I tried to send a message across, but no luck. :?

Should this work or is a socket box needed for this setup?
Paul

Image

Rod C
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by Rod C » Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:54 pm

DutchAcorn wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:57 pm

Should this work or is a socket box needed for this setup?
Maybe two socket boxes with termination?

User avatar
myelin
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:17 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Econet clock?

Post by myelin » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:02 pm

You'll need a terminator somewhere in the circuit. Technically you should have one at each end, but for a short cable run (a few metres) it won't matter. The Econet terminator also biases the circuit, so it sits in the reset (data=1) state. Without one, I believe you'll end up with a 'line jammed' error.
SW/EE from New Zealand, now in Mountain View, CA, making BBC/Electron hardware projects for fun.
Most interesting: Arcflash, FX2+PiTubeDirect Tube/Cartridge adapter, USB cart interface.

User avatar
jgharston
Posts: 3742
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Whitby/Sheffield
Contact:

Re: Econet clock testing...

Post by jgharston » Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:18 am

DutchAcorn wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:57 pm
Using *notify I tried to send a message across, but no luck. :?
Should this work or is a socket box needed for this setup?
Have you got NOTIFY on disk or in ROM?

If not, this short type-in is a simple notify-esque test:

Code: Select all

   10 REM Program to test Econet
   20 REM  RL 01jul1985
   30 
   40 INPUT "Station to test: "stn%
   50 DIM X% 20:Y%=X% DIV 256
   60 X%?0=1    :REM send string
   70 X%!1=stn% :REM dest station
   80 $(X%+3)="*| Are you there?"
   90 A%=&14:CALL &FFF1
  100 PRINT "OK"

Code: Select all

$ bbcbasic
PDP11 BBC BASIC IV Version 0.25
(C) Copyright J.G.Harston 1989,2005-2015
>_

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2140
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Econet clock testing...

Post by DutchAcorn » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:49 am

jgharston wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:18 am
DutchAcorn wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:57 pm
Using *notify I tried to send a message across, but no luck. :?
Should this work or is a socket box needed for this setup?
Have you got NOTIFY on disk or in ROM?
...
It seems I may have the basics wrong. I (probably wrongly) assumed that *notify was an NFS command contained in the NFS rom. *help is very unhelpful for NFS. Thanks for the code, I'll try that tonight!
Paul

Image

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 2140
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Econet clock testing...

Post by DutchAcorn » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:00 pm

DutchAcorn wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:49 am
jgharston wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:18 am
DutchAcorn wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:57 pm
Using *notify I tried to send a message across, but no luck. :?
Should this work or is a socket box needed for this setup?
Have you got NOTIFY on disk or in ROM?
...
It seems I may have the basics wrong. I (probably wrongly) assumed that *notify was an NFS command contained in the NFS rom. *help is very unhelpful for NFS. Thanks for the code, I'll try that tonight!
It works! \:D/
Thanks!
Paul

Image

johnkenyon
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 2:21 pm
Location: Coventry
Contact:

Re: Econet clock testing...

Post by johnkenyon » Sat Dec 01, 2018 12:36 am

DutchAcorn wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:49 am
jgharston wrote:
Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:18 am
DutchAcorn wrote:
Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:57 pm
Using *notify I tried to send a message across, but no luck. :?
Should this work or is a socket box needed for this setup?
Have you got NOTIFY on disk or in ROM?
...
It seems I may have the basics wrong. I (probably wrongly) assumed that *notify was an NFS command contained in the NFS rom. *help is very unhelpful for NFS. Thanks for the code, I'll try that tonight!
NFS3.60 only handles two * commands - *NET and *ROFF.
Everything else gets handed off to the file server.

Post Reply