Archimedes A3010 issues

for bbc micro/electron hardware, peripherals & programming issues (NOT emulators!)
Post Reply
Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:13 pm

Hi, got a machine here, never had one before, I've opened it up, cut out the battery, neutralised the area and cleaned it with IPA.

Put back together, tried power+DEL and I get no beeps - the floppy drive seems to try and be accessed a bit then nothing. Power light stays on but that's it.

I'm having problems finding something I can get a picture out on. Tried two monitors via VGA and no picture. I don't have a TV I can tune it into, none I have are capable of picking up RF signals.

Tried power+T and power+kpad4 and nothing.

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 11:20 am
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by marcusjambler » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:25 pm

Hi Zeb

Have you tried Power on + R
Thats the CMOS reset

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6360
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by danielj » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:29 pm

Also, make sure you plugged the speaker back in! (I've frequently done that) - make sure you wash off the vinegar with plenty of water before applying IPA, IPA won't get rid of the salts that are formed by either the battery alkaline, or the reaction between the alkaline and vinegar.

d.

Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:43 pm

Speaker is connected, area has been cleaned, nothing.

I've managed to plug it into a TV and trying to tune the TV into channel 36 is difficult when you're not sure you've even got a signal to tune into.

Tried power+R, still nothing, just the FD light going on and off like it's trying to access a disk.

rharper
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by rharper » Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:24 pm

I seem to remember these Axxxx machines reported errors through a series of flashes on the floppy drive - like morse code.
The sequence can be used to identify the problem.
Ray
Raycomp

Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:39 pm

I'd love it if that was the case - three short flashes and one long flash I seem to remember.

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3112
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by flaxcottage » Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:43 pm

- John

Why do I keep collecting Acorn gear? I'm going to need a considerably bigger man-cave. :?

Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:00 pm

Many thanks!

00020141
Simulate &00020141

RAM control line failure
CMOS RAM checksum error
PC-style IO world detected
Self-test due to power-on


Just managed to find this link: https://www.retro-kit.co.uk/page.cfm/co ... e-repairs/

Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:48 pm

I've no idea where the RAM control lines are :/

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: Moon Base Alpha
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by lcww1 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:21 pm

Zeb wrote:I've no idea where the RAM control lines are :/
Some useful starting points for dealing with a poorly A3010:

schematics: http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org ... awings.zip

service manual: http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org ... 4000SM.pdf

technical reference manual: https://archive.org/details/A3010_A3020 ... _Computers

hopefully these will help get you started :D

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6360
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by danielj » Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:46 pm

You can get the ram control line failure when the CMOS IC goes south. Check continuity to the CMOS IC and its associated circuit, and if that looks OK, check RAS/CAS circuit continuity around the RAM. If that's OK, replace the CMOS IC.

d.

Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Tue Apr 24, 2018 8:32 am

Thank-you both, I'll have a look and see what I can find out with the info supplied.

One last question if I may, I think I'll just go ahead and replace the CMOS chip, where can I find a replacement please?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6360
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by danielj » Tue Apr 24, 2018 8:58 am

Farnell, at a guess?


Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Tue May 08, 2018 7:39 pm

Hi, my new CMOS chip has arrived, the only problem is, I've no idea which IC on the board is the CMOS.

Anyone able to help please?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6360
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by danielj » Tue May 08, 2018 8:06 pm

Schematic in this zip:
http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org ... awings.zip

This one:
Acorn_A3010TRM_MainPCBCircuitDiagramA1of3.pdf

It's IC5 :)

d.

Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Tue May 08, 2018 8:42 pm

Excellent, thank-you! I'll have to swap it out after work tomorrow now, bit late.

Fingers crossed this will fix my problem :)

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by trixster » Wed May 09, 2018 12:16 pm

Have you checked to see if there's a ram expansion in the machine? If there is and it's bust then it might be causing your error.
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

Zeb
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by Zeb » Sat May 12, 2018 9:22 pm

I've just replaced the CMOS with a brand new one and I've still got the same error code &00020141 which gives me:

RAM control line failure
CMOS RAM checksum error
PC-style IO world detected
Self-test due to power-on

As for the RAM expansion - I wouldn't know what to look for to see if it has or hasn't as I've no idea what standard RAM looks like.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6360
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by danielj » Sat May 12, 2018 10:48 pm

Standard RAM is nothing in the slots next to the RAM - just the two SMD ICs on the motherboard. I think you need to spend a bit of time with the schematic and just working out which IC is which against it, and checking continuity :? Check the entire RAM circuit, and check all of the CMOS circuity. If you're 100% sure all the pins are properly connected and nothing is shorted then it's time to think a bit further.

d.

steve3000
Posts: 1873
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: Archimedes A3010 issues

Post by steve3000 » Sun May 13, 2018 6:49 am

trixster wrote:Have you checked to see if there's a ram expansion in the machine? If there is and it's bust then it might be causing your error.
Another possible cause is if there used to be a RAM expansion fitted, but then removed by a previous owner without resetting the RAM expansion links on the main PCB (so the computer still thinks the extra RAM is present, then fails when testing this missing RAM).

Make sure LK20 , LK21, LK22 are all be set correctly as shown on page 1-22 of the tech. ref. manual.

And to remove the CMOS checksum error, you need to reset the CMOS RAM when switching on. To do this, hold the 'Delete' key down before switching on and keep it held down while switching on, until after the computer beeps.

Post Reply