How to add a screenmode to riscos

discuss general risc os software applications and utilities
Related forum: adventures


Post Reply
soviet
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

How to add a screenmode to riscos

Post by soviet » Sat Jun 20, 2020 9:14 pm

Is possible to add a new screen mode to riscos 4 on a riscpc ?.
I like to have 320x200 to play doom and quake .

:?:

acorndave
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:26 pm
Location: East Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: How to add a screenmode to riscos

Post by acorndave » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:42 pm

Yes just find one / or make one with MakeModes and add it to your Monitor Definition File

acorndave
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:26 pm
Location: East Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: How to add a screenmode to riscos

Post by acorndave » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:47 pm

You could try these for a starting point

# 320 x 256 (70Hz)
startmode
mode_name:
x_res:320
y_res:256
pixel_rate:12587
h_timings:42,14,12,320,12,0
v_timings:2,106,0,256,0,85
sync_pol:2
endmode

# 320 x 250 (90Hz - Modes 6,7)
startmode
mode_name:
x_res:320
y_res:250
pixel_rate:15360
h_timings:38,44,48,320,48,14
v_timings:3,19,29,250,29,2
sync_pol:0
endmode

# 320 x 256 (90Hz - Modes 1,2,5,9,10,13)
startmode
mode_name:
x_res:320
y_res:256
pixel_rate:15360
h_timings:38,44,48,320,48,14
v_timings:3,19,26,256,26,2
sync_pol:0
endmode

soviet
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to add a screenmode to riscos

Post by soviet » Sun Jun 21, 2020 4:29 am

Hi thank for the modes but how i use them ?.

acorndave
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:26 pm
Location: East Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: How to add a screenmode to riscos

Post by acorndave » Sun Jun 21, 2020 6:08 pm

This similar thread may help

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=19342&p=270322#p270322

On the Iconbar in RISC OS there should be a picture of a screen, just to the left of the RISC OS 4 Icon. Click (Select) on it.
The window that comes up should show the name of your Monitor Definition File (MDF)across the top.
If you click (Select) on the drop down just to the right of the Resolution field, it will show you all the resolutions available in your MDF.

There may already be a similar one to what you are after.

If you want to add another and adjust / play with it in some way then :

Open up !Boot.Resources.Configure.Monitors
Find the file that matches the name you found earlier (there maybe a subfolder under Monitors)

Make a copy of that file to work on.

Using !edit or any other RISC OS editor of your choice, copy in any of the monitor definitions which may be of use.
It is worth giving it a new name where it says monitor_title in the MDF, so you know which one you are working off.

You can test it by dragging it to the 'Screen' Icon on the IconBar. Then if it all goes pearshaped a reboot wlll bring your working file back into play.

If you need to adjust any of the parameters load up MakeModes (see thread above) and play around with that until you get a mode you are happy with.
If you are 100% happy with it all. Then you can copy it into the boot location mentioned earlier.

Then use the Boot Monitor Config to make this your default MDF. Make sure you are 100% happy with it though, as if you mess it up, you may end up with no screen display at all when you start your machine.

User avatar
helpful
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:18 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: How to add a screenmode to riscos

Post by helpful » Sun Jun 21, 2020 6:16 pm

If you look in !Boot.Resources.Configure.Monitors there should be a bunch of definition files for lots of monitors. Copy the one you are currently using, edit the line near the top that says "monitor_title:" to give it your own unique name, then add acorndave's lines into it.

To test it, drag the file onto the Display Manager icon in the icon bar to load it, then try selecting the mode you want to use. If you end up with an unreadable/blank display, either reboot or try pressing F12 and typing "WimpMode 27".

You can fiddle with the settings, remembering to drag it onto the Display manager after each change, until you get a display that works.

Once you are happy with it, make it your default monitor selection in Screen section of the configuration.

Bryan.

(ha, acorndave beat me to it, but thought I'd still post this anyway!)
RISC OS User Group Of London - http://www.rougol.jellybaby.net/
RISC OS London Show - http://www.riscoslondonshow.co.uk/

Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn software: other”