Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

discuss general risc os software applications and utilities
Related forum: adventures


Post Reply
User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by 8271 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:59 am

Hopefully this is me having a senile moment - I am struggling to get my level 4 server (running on an A310) to respond to both econet and ethernet requests. Econet works fine for the BBCs, but the ethernet side is problematic.

The A310 has an Ether3 (Atomwide) podule running 10Base2, it is configured with uniboot and is running access. I can see and share / mount discs on the ethernet side without any problems both from and to the A310; this is whilst concurrently running Level4 as well. Econet works and shares files too. However, the AUN element doesn't work to the A310.

I have installed Level4 on an A4000 and all the ethernet clients can access/share files (Raspberry PI / RiscPC etc) to the A4000 so I know the AUN section is working fine on the clients; suggesting that the problem is with the A310 configuration. (Interestingly, I ran Level 4 on both the A310 and A4000 and had the log window open - When the clients were logging on to the A4000, the log file on the A310 was also being populated (I.e. I could see the same log on both the A310 & A4000, suggesting that the broadcast elements of AUN appear to be getting through (such as *I AM etc). The A310 is the only risc-os machine with both Econet and Ethernet - hence the plan to make it the server for both networks,


I have set up the AUN mapping file to be

192.168.1.0 0 (my local network address and the local ethernet) - Should this be

192.168.1.0 128 (as I think Iremember reading that the ethernet clients all start with 128 as the net number?)

I am not running !Gateway (I have tried configuring it but it keeps address exception when I run it)- Is this necessary for a single server system?
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

richw
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by richw » Sat Jun 20, 2020 9:35 pm

It should certainly be possible.

I had an A5000 with Econet (to Beebs and Arcs) and Ethernet (Arcs only, of course). I ran Level 4 OK. I think I ran the GateWay app, although it wasn't necessary as machines from either side did not need to talk to each other.

Sadly I cannot remember much detail, but it should work.

Does the Ethernet side work OK on the A310 if you remove/disable the Econet? And vice-versa?

User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by 8271 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 11:19 pm

Hi Rich- I have disconnected the econet cable, but the response is still the same (I haven't tried removing the econet card yet).

I think it has something to do with the mappings, the IP stack on all machines works fine as I can ping all the ethernet stations and vice versa. ShareFS runs on all ethernet machines without problems - It just seems that the Level4 software is not responding / binding to calls on the ethernet card. I am not sure if there is a config file in level 4 beyond the exports file?
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

User avatar
BeebMaster
Posts: 3626
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:59 pm
Location: Lost in the BeebVault!
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by BeebMaster » Sun Jun 21, 2020 11:24 am

I'm sure it must be possible. I have something similar, but on RISC PC (also done on A7000), and not using AUN.

Am I right in thinking that you have shared a RISC OS based storage space (on RPi, A4000 etc) via Ethernet so that you can access it on the A310, and you want to share that with the L4 file server?

The Exports file is a bit fussy, although there's a special syntax for network based shares, everything else must be addressed as if it's a local filing system even if it isn't.

My "Ethernet share" is in fact my RPi4 running Raspbian with NFS shared directories, which I can access on RPC or A7000 using !Sunfish. However to get these to export with the L4 file server, I have to point to a locally stored "Sunfish mount save" file as if it is a local directory. So "BML4" is a Sunfish config file on my hard drive:

Code: Select all

ADFS	ADFS	4	$.ISW.BML4.BML4	BML4
which makes /media/BML4/BML4 (I couldn't share the partition root which is "/media/BML4", I could only share a sub-directory of the root, hence the additional "BML4") shared from my RPi4 appear as an accessible location to the L4 file server.

I think though that the L4 file server won't start if it can't process the Exports file. I had to add a bit of a bodge to the boot to check whether the Sunfish shares exist and then use a Sunfish or non-Sunfish version of the Exports file before starting the L4 server.

If you turn on the L4 file server Log file, does that give any error messages or other pointers?
Image

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8423
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by danielj » Sun Jun 21, 2020 11:30 am

Did we ever manage to get the L4 user guides scanned and uploaded?

d.

User avatar
BeebMaster
Posts: 3626
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:59 pm
Location: Lost in the BeebVault!
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by BeebMaster » Sun Jun 21, 2020 11:55 am

Not that I know of - my flatbed scanner won't work with Linux, so I'd have to run it in a VM. I think I'd be best lending some of these 32-bit manuals to someone with the right kit to unbind the wire binding without destroying the books.
Image

matt_nottm
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by matt_nottm » Sun Jun 21, 2020 12:01 pm

There are a couple of scans here:

viewtopic.php?f=29&t=7285&p=200276&hilit=lcww1#p200648
viewtopic.php?f=29&t=7285&p=219408#p206819

I'm happy to help with any future scanning of networking related material.

User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by 8271 » Sun Jun 21, 2020 2:34 pm

Am I right in thinking that you have shared a RISC OS based storage space (on RPi, A4000 etc) via Ethernet so that you can access it on the A310, and you want to share that with the L4 file server?
Not quite- although in the future this might be something as I could share my NAS with the BBCs!

I am just looking to have my A310 running as a L4 server for econet, but also for the ethernet section too. I have access running on the ethernet so I can move files around but wanted to ideally have one dedicated machine as a server rather than using peer to peer. I am also looking to replace the A310 with an A5000 if I can find one at a reasonable price (as that can host both econet and ethernet).

I just cannot get the A310 to respond to AUN requests on the ethernet, In the log file I see the incoming *I AM requests, but nothing else happens and the client station times out. It is almost as if L4Server software on the A310 is unable to 'send' data on the ethernet side but can receive. I will have a fiddle with the AUN mapping files again to see if a few reboots are needed. Also, I don't know if AUN works simultaneously with Econet or whether you need to have !gateway running - The manual is a bit vague about this point.
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by 8271 » Sun Jun 21, 2020 10:28 pm

After playing around for a while it is now working.

The AUN Map needs the entry in the following format

Code: Select all

192.168.1.0 128 
0- 127 for Econet clients
128 - 254 for Ethernet clients.


Everything is now working hunky-dory Access & AUN are happily co-existing with the econet - Hooray!

Now to get !Mailman to work .....
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

User avatar
BeebMaster
Posts: 3626
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:59 pm
Location: Lost in the BeebVault!
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by BeebMaster » Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:01 am

Excellent...I know I had to faff about with internet settings in !Configure when I put an Ethernet NIC in the A7000 (and RISC PC I think), plus do some unplugging of system modules to make sure the podule modules were seen, but that was specifically so I could see my Linux share and go onto the Interweb.
Image

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8423
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Level 4 - Econet & Ethernet simultaneously

Post by danielj » Mon Jun 22, 2020 6:05 pm

8271 wrote:
Sun Jun 21, 2020 10:28 pm
Everything is now working hunky-dory Access & AUN are happily co-existing with the econet - Hooray!

Now to get !Mailman to work .....
Good work! Now, will that punt Econet over Ethernet across to an actual econet in proper gateway fashion?

d.

Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn software: other”