SetStation doesnt work with RiscPC 700

discuss general risc os software applications and utilities
Related forum: adventures


Post Reply
User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

SetStation doesnt work with RiscPC 700

Post by 8271 » Sun Jun 14, 2020 2:00 pm

I am expanding my Econet network with an AUN Segment and 10B2 cabling between my RiscOS machines. However, I cannot get my RPC to communicate with the L4 system (Access works fine over the ethernet from the RPC to the A310; and they can ping each other so the IP stack is fine too).

In !configure, the RPC has a station ID of 0.0 in the AUN section, If I run the set station utility on the L4 disc, it appears to work (no errors), but doesn't actually change the station address (Remains at 0,0). Is there a special version of SetStation for RiscPCs?
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8410
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: SetStation doesnt work with RiscPC 700

Post by danielj » Sun Jun 14, 2020 3:21 pm

Worth trying the version from this thread? https://www.riscosopen.org/forum/forums/11/topics/14367

I have had it working on a RiscPC but mine's not currently hooked up, so I can't hoover setstation off it.

d.

User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: SetStation doesnt work with RiscPC 700

Post by 8271 » Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:40 pm

Alas - no joy. Needs Risc OS 5.2....

Boo and indeed hiss.
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

acorndave
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 10:26 pm
Location: East Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: SetStation doesnt work with RiscPC 700

Post by acorndave » Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:56 pm

Some versions of Setstaions don't work with A3010/ A3020 / A4000 . I wonder if it's later machines per se. Worth trying the version in this thread if you are using an older version of Setstation

viewtopic.php?t=5476

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8410
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: SetStation doesnt work with RiscPC 700

Post by danielj » Sun Jun 14, 2020 11:01 pm

Ah, well, there you go - that's clearly the source of my version of setstation and it definitely works in the RiscPC too.

d.

Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn software: other”