Risc OS 3 Safe Mode

discuss general risc os software applications and utilities
Related forum: adventures


Post Reply
stamil
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 9:40 am
Contact:

Risc OS 3 Safe Mode

Post by stamil » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:44 am

Hi,
I recently bought Archimedes 3020 with Risc OS 3. I'm a total newbie.
Unfortunately, when I played with settings, I changed the resolution to something that the monitor can't display.
Is there any "safe mode" in the RiscOS, where the OS boots into VGA mode, something like F5 in Win95?
How can I change the display mode back, when I can't see anything?

User avatar
geraldholdsworth
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Inverness, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Risc OS 3 Safe Mode

Post by geraldholdsworth » Sat Nov 30, 2019 11:24 am

The only thing I know of, aside from pressing R, T or DELETE power on to reset the CMOS, is pressing 1, 2, 3, or 4 on the keypad on power on to change the monitor type.
Gerald Holdsworth
Repton Resource Page
www.reptonresourcepage.co.uk

stamil
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: Risc OS 3 Safe Mode

Post by stamil » Sat Nov 30, 2019 11:25 am

I found, that the R key does what I need.

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1205
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Risc OS 3 Safe Mode

Post by IanS » Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:12 pm

The various power on keypress options are documented here
http://www.riscos.com/support/developer ... types.html

Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn software: other”