Page 1 of 1

Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:12 pm
by KarateEd
Hi Folks,

I don't have any issues this time, instead I have a fully working configured machine.

What I've been doing is one painstakingly command at a time in the !Boot file in order to get my A3010 setup the way I want. So far so good.

I'm attaching two pictures that should give you an idea of what this looks like on the Desktop and the !Boot file.

Here's my question..... do people have other things that they like to configure in their !Boot file that they consider important upon boot-up?

Maybe you have a favourite app to start up at boot or some other funky thing.

Right now I've spent most of my time in getting the time to configure properly (easy to do, just didn't know how without research) and getting the background to work properly. I did have it configured to go to the !NewLook directory and choose the correct file but I also found I could make a Pinboard module to execute that instead. Funny, it just has the same command in it than going directly to the source. Is there any advantage either way of doing this?

Anyway, I eagerly await your informed answers.

Thanks for looking,

Ed...... :-)
MyBootFile.JPG
My Boot File for this configuration
ResultBootFile.JPG
This is how my A3010 boots up from this boot file

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:58 pm
by KarateEd
Really? Nobody has favourite settings they like to use in their !Boot files?

Hmmmm, ok..... I would have thought that file would have a varied amount of settings people would like to use.

Ed...... :-)

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:04 pm
by danielj
I just leave it with however it ends up after uni boot runs :)

d.

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 6:22 pm
by flaxcottage
I do what you do but for much less configuration. My !Boot file has about 4 commands in it.

Then again I don't have very exacting requirements as I use the machine for programming mostly.

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:00 pm
by Trapper
I don't use Uni!Boot on my A3010 - there's no real need.

I do have a network card, but I would need to remove my Castle IDE interface to swap it over. It may be something I do much later - get my RISC PC setup as a Level 4 server and then !Boot and run the games on my A3010 over ShareFS.

All my !Boot does is sets Mode 38, loads VProtect and loads !NewerLook. As I do not have a CMOS battery on the MOBO I have a floppy disc with an Obey file that sets the time and configures my ADFS HDD drive 4, then reboots, then softloads IDEFS and add's the other partitions.

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 6:48 am
by steve3000
Hi Ed, my uni !Boot is a bit more minimal, but mainly because of personal preference - so no textured backgrounds for me, just the pain crisp RISC OS 3.1 look. :)

For applications I just have Alarm loading at startup, but I do include my !suneMenus utility as I find this particularly useful. I don't see !suneMenus in your boot file, so I'll add a plug for this :) you can download from here and give it a try.

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 2:11 pm
by Estrayk
Sorry for to float-up this thread but I've a problem with !newlook

I Install it and when I open "App1" folder from my HD... it loads automatically!! why?

I captured a video for illustrate you better:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=05-JHWiZGVY

CAPTURED FROM A REAL A3010

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 2:44 pm
by davidb
!newlook probably contains a !Boot file. Shift-double-click the application to open it up and see what it contains.

Re: Configuring A3010 RISC 3.10 machine

Posted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:42 pm
by Estrayk
davidb wrote:!newlook probably contains a !Boot file. Shift-double-click the application to open it up and see what it contains.
fixed! thx!