How to copy software to the arquimides

chat about arc/risc pc gaming & RISC OS software here (NOT the core OS!)Related forum: adventures


Post Reply
soviet
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:56 pm

I have been in the painful process to download games prepare them for the acorn and transfer them using floppys to the a3000.
But this is so slow, i like to get a way to copy all the hard disc patched games in a faster way.

Found the Classic RiscOS 4.0 compact flash image and is nice have a bunch of games on it easy to get it running just write the 512m file to a compact flash and is ready but the games are few and a lot of them don't work, also the os installation is slow as hell.

So i like to ask if someone have or now about a game collection that is ready for emulators on hard disc images or something like this so i can try to transfer them from the emulator to my a3000 ?.

Thanks.

sirbod
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by sirbod » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:29 am

soviet wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:56 pm
I like to ask if someone have or now about a game collection that is ready for emulators on hard disc images or something like this so i can try to transfer them from the emulator to my a3000 ?.
If you have a physical RiscPC, emulated RiscPC with network support, or Pi to hand, you can HD install most of the JASPP released games via PackMan. Quite a few however will require a 4MB machine to run, so probably aren't much use for an A3000.

soviet
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:04 am

Need to learn how to transfer using the emulator, not sure how i could get the compact flash card from the a3000 into the raspberry to copy the software after install.

My a3000 have 4 megs already installed, have apply to register on the ADFFS forum a couple of weeks ago but my registration was not confirmed until now.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7224
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by danielj » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:18 am

Just use a USB->IDE thing with a CF-IDE dongle on it :) It should recognise it.

d.

soviet
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:56 am

That is a great idea will give it a shot :).
Also is possible on the a3000 to access a fat16 formatted hard disc ?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7224
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by danielj » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:02 pm

No, that won't work AFAIK, it can deal with FAT floppies with RiscOS 3, but not HDD.

sirbod
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by sirbod » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:06 pm

soviet wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:04 am
have apply to register on the ADFFS forum a couple of weeks ago but my registration was not confirmed until now.
I've just activated your account. It looked suspiciously like a spam account, so I left it pending.

soviet
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:18 pm

its a bizarre name for an account but they are 3 logic gates xor and not :D

Post Reply