How to copy software to the arquimides

chat about arc/risc pc gaming & RISC OS software here (NOT the core OS!)Related forum: adventures


Post Reply
soviet
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:56 pm

I have been in the painful process to download games prepare them for the acorn and transfer them using floppys to the a3000.
But this is so slow, i like to get a way to copy all the hard disc patched games in a faster way.

Found the Classic RiscOS 4.0 compact flash image and is nice have a bunch of games on it easy to get it running just write the 512m file to a compact flash and is ready but the games are few and a lot of them don't work, also the os installation is slow as hell.

So i like to ask if someone have or now about a game collection that is ready for emulators on hard disc images or something like this so i can try to transfer them from the emulator to my a3000 ?.

Thanks.

sirbod
Posts: 1011
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by sirbod » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:29 am

soviet wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:56 pm
I like to ask if someone have or now about a game collection that is ready for emulators on hard disc images or something like this so i can try to transfer them from the emulator to my a3000 ?.
If you have a physical RiscPC, emulated RiscPC with network support, or Pi to hand, you can HD install most of the JASPP released games via PackMan. Quite a few however will require a 4MB machine to run, so probably aren't much use for an A3000.

soviet
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:04 am

Need to learn how to transfer using the emulator, not sure how i could get the compact flash card from the a3000 into the raspberry to copy the software after install.

My a3000 have 4 megs already installed, have apply to register on the ADFFS forum a couple of weeks ago but my registration was not confirmed until now.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7504
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by danielj » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:18 am

Just use a USB->IDE thing with a CF-IDE dongle on it :) It should recognise it.

d.

soviet
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:56 am

That is a great idea will give it a shot :).
Also is possible on the a3000 to access a fat16 formatted hard disc ?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7504
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by danielj » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:02 pm

No, that won't work AFAIK, it can deal with FAT floppies with RiscOS 3, but not HDD.

sirbod
Posts: 1011
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by sirbod » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:06 pm

soviet wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:04 am
have apply to register on the ADFFS forum a couple of weeks ago but my registration was not confirmed until now.
I've just activated your account. It looked suspiciously like a spam account, so I left it pending.

soviet
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:05 pm
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by soviet » Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:18 pm

its a bizarre name for an account but they are 3 logic gates xor and not :D

User avatar
simonm
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by simonm » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:25 pm

danielj wrote:
Wed Jun 12, 2019 11:18 am
Just use a USB->IDE thing with a CF-IDE dongle on it :) It should recognise it.

d.
This is very interesting indeed, could we explore the detail of this a bit.
Am I correct in understanding then that a suitable USB->IDE->CF widget when connected to a host PC can be detected by a RISC OS emulator as a RISC OS compatible hard drive?
And if so, it can then be formatted by the emulator to RISC OS ADFS format, and files can be copied to it by the emulator?
And ultimately, the same CF card can then be put into a RISC OS machine and work correctly?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7504
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: How to copy software to the arquimides

Post by danielj » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:29 pm

Ah, for that, just dd or winimage the CF card on the PC, mount it on the emulator fiddle with it, copy it back to the CF card and bob's your father's brother :)

I don't believe the emulators will pick up a USB device.

d.

Post Reply