Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

discuss the archimedes & risc pc, peripherals and risc os/risc os on pi
Kazzie
Posts: 1793
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:10 pm
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by Kazzie » Thu Jul 16, 2020 10:12 pm

8271 wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:43 pm
I've dug out the last version of the board - the Eagle files are in the attachment - as I've not had a board made from these files
I am interested in one of these for my own Econet but I don't really know what to do to get a board made. Is there any interest to get a small run of these boards made (say 10) to keep the costs palatable, if paired with a beebmaster econet module and a backplate made to fit would there be a market for them?

Am happy to put request in for 2 (I also have two modules) and happy to solder a simple board header pins if someone can advise on how to make the actual boards .
Having just acquired and repaired a RiscPC, this is something that's I'm considering too, but in my case I don't have any spare Econet modules left. They've gotten a bit pricey recently, to the point where they're approaching the cost of an Ethernet interface for the RiscPC. :?
BBC Model B 32K issue 7, Sidewise ROM board with 16K RAM
Archimedes 420/1 upgraded to 4MB RAM, ZIDEFS with 512MB CF card
RiscPC 600 under repair
Acorn System 1 home-made replica

dangardner
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:30 pm
Location: The Wicklow Mountains
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by dangardner » Thu Jul 16, 2020 10:22 pm

8271 wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:43 pm
I am interested in one of these for my own Econet but I don't really know what to do to get a board made. Is there any interest to get a small run of these boards made (say 10) to keep the costs palatable, if paired with a beebmaster econet module and a backplate made to fit would there be a market for them?
I'd be interested in getting a board, I have a spare Econet module to go into it.

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Sun Jul 19, 2020 2:17 pm

IanS wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 7:30 pm
alexgibson wrote:
Sun Jan 12, 2020 5:49 pm
If you were willing to share the schematic, or even the board layout (with me confidentially or publicly), I could make any changes you were thinking of to 'polish' it, and share an updated board back to you? Obviously I would fully credit you. Or, I could simply make a few more of your exact board from gerbers and offer them up here?
I'll look at tidying things up a bit and posting the design files.
This is basically what I had made.
econet_podule.zip
(107.53 KiB) Downloaded 31 times
I'll sort out the details of the GAL later.
econet_podule_gal.zip
(1.01 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
The flash on the card is then programmable in-situ. (The flash program needs a lot of work before I'll upload it here, but it does work)

If I was to make any more, I'd replace the GAL with a couple of logic chips, it doesn't do very much.

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Tue Jul 28, 2020 4:35 pm

I've ordered a few V2 boards, no GAL, Flash is programmable in the RISC-PC.
I'll post more when they arrived and have been tested.

User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by 8271 » Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:15 pm

Ian - Are you tempted to sell any :wink:

It would be even better if you did an econet & IDE interface in one :wink: :wink: :wink: :wink:
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:18 pm

8271 wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:15 pm
Ian - Are you tempted to sell any :wink:
I will have a few for sale (assuming they work, and I haven't screwed up the changes from V1)
8271 wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:15 pm
It would be even better if you did an econet & IDE interface in one :wink: :wink: :wink: :wink:
That's a very niche product. A Risc PC or A7000 without working IDE. On a RISC PC you can add a many slot backplane for the IDE. So it's only real use would be for broken A7000's. It could be done, but probably not by me.

User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by 8271 » Sat Aug 01, 2020 9:44 pm

it's only real use would be for broken A7000's. It could be done
Yup - My A7000 has a duff internal IDE interface. - Need to get that fixed then !
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Thu Aug 13, 2020 5:34 pm

8271 wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:15 pm
Ian - Are you tempted to sell any :wink:
I've listed a few for sale - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20228

dangardner
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:30 pm
Location: The Wicklow Mountains
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by dangardner » Fri Aug 14, 2020 2:14 am

I sadly missed them. Please put me down for one from the next batch if you do one.

Marvin
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 11:27 am
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by Marvin » Fri Aug 14, 2020 8:31 am

8271 wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 9:44 pm
it's only real use would be for broken A7000's. It could be done
Yup - My A7000 has a duff internal IDE interface. - Need to get that fixed then !
Perhaps this would interest you then ... http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~theo ... s/superio/

For such a limited machine you get a lot on one podule.

thecellartroll
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by thecellartroll » Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:29 am

IanS wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:18 pm
That's a very niche product. A Risc PC or A7000 without working IDE. On a RISC PC you can add a many slot backplane for the IDE. So it's only real use would be for broken A7000's. It could be done, but probably not by me.
I'm sure A3000 and A3010 owners would buy them though :D

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:59 am

thecellartroll wrote:
Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:29 am
IanS wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:18 pm
That's a very niche product. A Risc PC or A7000 without working IDE. On a RISC PC you can add a many slot backplane for the IDE. So it's only real use would be for broken A7000's. It could be done, but probably not by me.
I'm sure A3000 and A3010 owners would buy them though :D
I'm not sure you've thought that through. Any podule that plugged into an A7000, won't fit into an A3010, no full-size podule connector. It would fit in the external podule connector of an A3000, but that can take a standard Econet module anyway, so no need for a combined IDE & Econet anyway. Econet on an A3010 is never going to be simple plug in solution, as it requires access to signal from the ARM250 chip that aren't available anywhere else.

thecellartroll
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by thecellartroll » Fri Aug 14, 2020 10:04 am

IanS wrote:
Fri Aug 14, 2020 9:59 am

I'm not sure you've thought that through. Any podule that plugged into an A7000, won't fit into an A3010, no full-size podule connector. It would fit in the external podule connector of an A3000, but that can take a standard Econet module anyway, so no need for a combined IDE & Econet anyway. Econet on an A3010 is never going to be simple plug in solution, as it requires access to signal from the ARM250 chip that aren't available anywhere else.
You're certainly correct that I didn't think it through :D For a start I was thinking about Ethernet and posted in an Econet thread. More coffee required this day.

User avatar
8271
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by 8271 » Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:17 pm

Econet podule turned up today from Ian, with an ZIDEFS Card and a couple more econet modules from Beebamaster (Thanks both)

Long story short - The Econet podule is now fitted to the A7000 with the new ZIDEFS harddrive and is running Level4 to all the beebs and archimedes machines on the econet and ethernet (replacing the old A310 running the server). Card worked perfectly straight out of the box, detected by the new Uniboot structure and was a breeze to set up.

Basic initial speed tests suggest that the system is a fair bit faster for moving files around (although not properly tested / benchmarked yet).

Now to get the case back on and try to fix the RPC.
IMG_2182.jpg
Serial computer hoarder & econetophile
2 x BBC-B, 4 x Master128, Master Viglen, Master Domesday, A310, A4, A5000, RiscPC700 Level 4 Server, RPC_SA233 & RPC_SA200, RiscOS_Pi, Econet & Ethernet

carcher
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by carcher » Sat Aug 22, 2020 12:45 pm

Hi,
Will the econet podule work on RiscOS 3.70 or will I need to softload a differnent econet module? I read v4.02 and 4.39 in the thread above but didn't see any mention of 3.70.
Thanks
Chris

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Sat Aug 22, 2020 1:03 pm

carcher wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 12:45 pm
Will the econet podule work on RiscOS 3.70 or will I need to softload a differnent econet module? I read v4.02 and 4.39 in the thread above but didn't see any mention of 3.70.
My testing and setup of built boards has all been done on a RISC PC with 3.7. Works for me.

carcher
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by carcher » Sat Aug 22, 2020 3:19 pm

That's brilliant thanks. Have you built and tested the clock section on the board?

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Sat Aug 22, 2020 9:34 pm

carcher wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 3:19 pm
That's brilliant thanks. Have you built and tested the clock section on the board?
Not on the v2 board, but I did on the original boards, and it hasn't changed around that area.

carcher
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by carcher » Thu Aug 27, 2020 1:29 pm

Hi Ian,
The podule has just arrived - many thanks. As I mentioned I was going to populate the clock and terminator sections of the board.

Looking at the board I am not sure what the 3 position jumper JP5 does and also what the 4 switch on the 4 way DIP switch does. In Simon Inns Clock schematic the 4th switch is not used and there is no 3 way jumper. I can see on the board that J3 and J6 just allow me to connect and disconnect the terminator and clock from the econet,

Thanks
Chris

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by IanS » Thu Aug 27, 2020 1:53 pm

You can fit either an am26ls30 (U5) or 75LBC176 (U1) for the data output from the adlc if populating the whole module circuit.

If using am26ls30, you then have a spare transmitter, which you can use for the clock output. The 4th switch enables or disables this clock output. JP5 allows you to pick the + or - signals from the clock circuit to feed the transmitter (not hugely useful, but the original clock software got it the wrong way around, so a jumper allowed me to pick the correct output).

If using a 75LBC176 then you haven't got a spare transmitter, so you have to feed the output of the clock generator onto the clock lines via J6 (which also allow you to pick the polarity depending on the jumper connections, the silk screen marks should show the correct way).

Use J6 or JP5, but not both.

If only populating the clock and terminator bits, then only use J6, don't fit U5 or U1 and then 4th switch does nothing.

carcher
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:33 am
Contact:

Re: Econet podule for RISCPC & A7000

Post by carcher » Thu Aug 27, 2020 2:17 pm

Thanks for the information. I plan to use a plug in Econet module, so I am not going to populate the rest of the card so I will just ignore JP5 and the 4th switch.

Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn hardware”