A3010 Econet

discuss the archimedes & risc pc, peripherals and risc os/risc os on pi
Post Reply
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1533
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

A3010 Econet

Post by IanS »

So, I bought a relatively clean A3010 at the last RONWUG meeting. Got it cleaned up, fitted an IDE interface, but it just didn't feel right without Econet. Looking at the A3010 and A3020 circuit diagrams, there are only 3 signals that aren't available on the mini-podule interface, and one of them is failrly easy to find on a PCB pad. The other two signals need to be picked up from the ARM250, so soldering those on was a bit hairy. But it works.
A3010 Econet
A3010 Econet
Unfortunately the signals on the podule are not the right way round for the Econet module to plug in the right way round, so it's currenyly fitted at an odd angle. The other 14 signals are a one-to-one mapping on SK5.
IMG_20190827_214111.jpg
Using the alternative keybaord connector made this a lot easier.
A3010 Alternative keyboard connector
A3010 Alternative keyboard connector
Just need to tidy it all up so I can fit Econet and IDE together.
User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 4399
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by flaxcottage »

Very well done! =D> =D> =D>
- John

Check out the Educational Software Archive at www.flaxcottage.com
User avatar
BeebMaster
Posts: 3861
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:59 pm
Location: Lost in the BeebVault!
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by BeebMaster »

Excellent! A use for the A3010 at last!
Image
cmj6502
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by cmj6502 »

What’s the alternative keyboard header do? I don’t recall the the 3010 having a socket for one but it’s a long time since I saw one.
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1533
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by IanS »

cmj6502 wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:33 pm
What’s the alternative keyboard header do? I don’t recall the the 3010 having a socket for one but it’s a long time since I saw one.
It's a header where you can connect an alternative keyboard. Too obvious?

You can bypass the on-board keyboard controller and connect a standard Archimedes keyboard instead. I think all the Arc's with built in keyboard had that facility (A3000/A3010/A3020). They are usually marked as a "no fit" header on the circuit diagrams, but this A3010 had it fitted and it looks original. You need to change one jumper to use the alternative keyboard, you can't use both at once.
steve3000
Posts: 2317
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by steve3000 »

IanS wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:49 pm
You need to change one jumper to use the alternative keyboard, you can't use both at once.
You also can't use the built in mouse socket when the link is changed to alternative keyboard... so you need to plug your mouse into the external keyboard rather than into the back of the A3010 (or underneath the A3000) :)

I suspect the alternative keyboard link was provided for testing/repair purposes (at least that's what I use it for!) - you can't get at much of the computer pcb with the original keyboard fitted...
steve3000
Posts: 2317
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by steve3000 »

...but back to the topic, that's an excellent piece of work, I'd never considered trying to get econet on the A3010. Other than tapping those lines from the ARM250, is there some additional rewiring going on behind the econet board in the picture? Or are most of the connections in the correct order in the socket (just with the board inverted?).

Presumably this will work on the A3020 and A4000 too...:)
Last edited by steve3000 on Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1533
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by IanS »

steve3000 wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:04 pm
...but back to the topic, that's an excellent piece of work, I'd never considered trying to get econet on the A3010. Other than tapping those lines from the ARM250, is there some additional rewiring going on behind the econet board in the picture? Or are most of the connections in the correct order in the socket (just with the board inverted?).
Pins 2-17 of the mini-podule socket are identical pin-for-pin with an Econet module, so no extra wiring. (Obviously the select signal on the mini-podule connector is for podule address space). It sort of makes sense if you look at the first machine with a mini-podule connector, the A3000, and look at where the econet podule plugs in. I guess they did it for ease of routing.
steve3000 wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:04 pm
Presumably this will work on the A3020 and A4000 too...:)
No point, you can plug a module straight in, the pins from the Arm250 are tracked to the econet connector already.
Last edited by IanS on Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
steve3000
Posts: 2317
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by steve3000 »

IanS wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:13 pm
Pins 2-17 of the mini-podule socket are identical pin-for-pin with an Econet module, so no extra wiring. (Obviously the select signal on the mini-podule connector is for podule address space). It sort of makes sense if you look at the first machine with a mini-podule connector, the A3000, and look at where the econet podule plugs in. I guess they did it for ease of routing.
Yes, makes sense!
IanS wrote:
steve3000 wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:04 pm
Presumably this will work on the A3020 and A4000 too...:)
No point, you can plug a module straight in, the pins from the Arm250 are tracked to the econet connector already.
#-o quite right, I should really have checked the obvious before posting...
cmj6502
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by cmj6502 »

IanS wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:49 pm
cmj6502 wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:33 pm
What’s the alternative keyboard header do? I don’t recall the the 3010 having a socket for one but it’s a long time since I saw one.
It's a header where you can connect an alternative keyboard. Too obvious?
Yes :) I was wondering if you were using it to access a signal or if there was a socket you were hijacking to get the Econet out of the machine. I hadn't thought about using the alt. keyboard header to plug a keyboard into! :lol:

It didn't occur to me that the built-in keyboard would be in the way.
AndyMc1280
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 11:50 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by AndyMc1280 »

IanS wrote:
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:25 pm
So, I bought a relatively clean A3010 at the last RONWUG meeting. Got it cleaned up, fitted an IDE interface, but it just didn't feel right without Econet. Looking at the A3010 and A3020 circuit diagrams, there are only 3 signals that aren't available on the mini-podule interface, and one of them is failrly easy to find on a PCB pad. The other two signals need to be picked up from the ARM250, so soldering those on was a bit hairy. But it works.
IMG_20190827_214053.jpg
Unfortunately the signals on the podule are not the right way round for the Econet module to plug in the right way round, so it's currenyly fitted at an odd angle. The other 14 signals are a one-to-one mapping on SK5.
IMG_20190827_214111.jpg
Using the alternative keybaord connector made this a lot easier.
IMG_20190826_210123.jpg
Just need to tidy it all up so I can fit Econet and IDE together.
Ian where did you get the cable/connector from for the other keyboard? The cable you connect to the white header ? I have an adelaide A3010 I need to diagnose and being able to plug in an external kboard would help a great deal as reconnecting the ribbon evry time is what made me give up swear lots and leave it in a mess... or at least thast was one of the reasons... :lol: :lol:
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1533
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by IanS »

AndyMc1280 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:00 pm
Ian where did you get the cable/connector from for the other keyboard? The cable you connect to the white header ? I have an adelaide A3010 I need to diagnose and being able to plug in an external kboard would help a great deal as reconnecting the ribbon evry time is what made me give up swear lots and leave it in a mess... or at least thast was one of the reasons... :lol: :lol:
I cut the end off a PS/2 extension cable and then crimped on a few contacts and added the white housing. So DIY. (You probably need to check that the cable is fully populated as PC PS/2 peripherals don't use all 6 pins)

It's amusing to me that the alternative keyboard connection has generated as much comment as the Econet module.
steve3000
Posts: 2317
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by steve3000 »

IanS wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:52 pm
It's amusing to me that the alternative keyboard connection has generated as much comment as the Econet module.
More information here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=13291&p=173332#p173332
cmj6502
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by cmj6502 »

Does this mean we have an econet solution for all the acorn machines except the phoebe (which no one has anyway)?
WrightStuff
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:54 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by WrightStuff »

Pardon my ignorance, but where does the 5 pin econet socket itself go ? :?
Last edited by WrightStuff on Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1533
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by IanS »

WrightStuff wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 9:05 pm
Pardon my ignorance, but where does the 5 pin econet socket itself go ? :?
At the moment it's just on the end of a cable plugged into the 5 pin header on the module. Long term, not sure, probably attached to a din socket on a podule backplate.
richw
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by richw »

steve3000 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:08 am
IanS wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:13 pm
steve3000 wrote:
Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:04 pm
Presumably this will work on the A3020 and A4000 too...:)
No point, you can plug a module straight in, the pins from the Arm250 are tracked to the econet connector already.
#-o quite right, I should really have checked the obvious before posting...
Perhaps it would allow Econet and Ethernet to be fitted at the same time?!
cmj6502
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by cmj6502 »

Perhaps it would allow Econet and Ethernet to be fitted at the same time?!
Can put Econet on the network connector and Ethernet on a mini podule.
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 8539
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by danielj »

cmj6502 wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:26 am
Can put Econet on the network connector and Ethernet on a mini podule.
This is what I have in my A3020.

d.
richw
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 Econet

Post by richw »

cmj6502 wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:26 am
Perhaps it would allow Econet and Ethernet to be fitted at the same time?!
Can put Econet on the network connector and Ethernet on a mini podule.
Ah yes, of course. Still, at least it frees up the minipodule!
Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn hardware”