A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

discuss the archimedes & risc pc, peripherals and risc os/risc os on pi
Post Reply
rharper
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by rharper »

I have a recently purchased an A310 which I have got working with some new batteries.
I have upgraded with MEMC1a+PAL, an Econet card and added a backplane and a spare Cumana SCSI card.
With/without Econet the system then gives an error on startup: Error from $. SWI &41504 not known. :(
I swapped the card (rev'n 4, SCSIFS 1.17) for the one in my A5000 (rev'n 3, SCSIFS 1.19) where it worked fine so the A310 now has the one from the A5000 and gives the same error.
*podules shows the podule but
*devices gives DRIVE EMPTY when it should list the card as a host.
SCSIFSDiscs is set to 0.
Is this card not compatible with Risc OS2?
Some other problem?
Ray
Attachments
cumana-scsi.jpeg
Last edited by rharper on Fri Aug 16, 2019 4:00 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Raycomp
richw
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by richw »

That SWI number is MessageTrans_CloseFile according to the PRM info on riscos.com.

Didn't MessageTrans come in with RISC OS 3? So it may not work on 2.

I assume you have checked *Unplug and done a delete power on?
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1529
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by IanS »

Was CDFS released at the time of RISC OS 2?
richw
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:54 pm
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by richw »

Good spot. Don't think so.

I remember those early Cumana SCSI devices. Didn't they appear with A5000s, so RISC OS 3?
steve3000
Posts: 2317
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by steve3000 »

If the ROM is looking for MessageTrans, then it's RISC OS 3 only.

RISC OS 2 provided Messages on disc, in !System.

...and yes, I don't recall CDFS being available on RO2.
rharper
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by rharper »

I assumed the podule was compatible because CJEmicros description of the Cumana 16bit podule says "Suitable for all RISC OS computers that accept podules".
If it might be the CDFS that's generating the problem is there an earlier SCSIFS ROM without CDFS that might work?
The MEMC1a upgrade says it makes the A310 SCSI compatible so I assume there is a way to attach SCSI accessories.
Ray
Raycomp
steve3000
Posts: 2317
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by steve3000 »

The MEMC1a is required for the A310, in order to use the Acorn AKA30 SCSI podule, which was definitely RISC OS 2 compatible. But the MEMC1a doesn't itself add any SCSI functionality.

The Cumana SCSI podule may have originally been RISC OS 2 compatible, but this one has been upgraded to a later version of the SCSI ROM, which is clearly not RISC OS 2 compatible.

If you bought from CJE, go back to them as they may well have the correct RISC OS 2 compatible ROM.
rharper
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by rharper »

steve3000 wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:00 am
If you bought from CJE, go back to them as they may well have the correct RISC OS 2 compatible ROM.
It was from eBay several years ago - not CJE.
Retro-Kit describes this podule being attached externally to an A3000 which originally came with Risc OS 2 but it was a much upgraded machine so was probably upgraded to Risc OS 3 though it does not say so.
Ray
Raycomp
rharper
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by rharper »

steve3000 wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:00 am
If you bought from CJE, go back to them as they may well have the correct RISC OS 2 compatible ROM.
It was from eBay several years ago - not CJE.
Retro-Kit describes this podule being attached externally to an A3000 which originally came with Risc OS 2 but it was a much upgraded machine so was probably upgraded to Risc OS 3 though it does not say so.
Chris's Acorns shows the podule with SCSIFS/CDFS 2.10 in a Cumana A3000 SCSI Disc, http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org ... IDisc.html, with no mention that it is not Risc OS 2 compatible.
Ray
Last edited by rharper on Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Raycomp
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1529
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by IanS »

rharper wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:02 pm
Chris's Acorns shows the podule with SCSIFS/CDFS 2.10 in a Cumana A3000 SCSI Disc, http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org ... IDisc.html, with no mention that it is not Risc OS 2 compatible.
The manual linked to on that page has this in it-

Code: Select all

RISC OS version 3.1, or higher is required in order to use Cumana interfaces.
Page 5, Chapter 1, First line.
rharper
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by rharper »

IanS wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:29 pm
The manual linked to on that page has this in it-

Code: Select all

RISC OS version 3.1, or higher is required in order to use Cumana interfaces.
Page 5, Chapter 1, First line.
I had looked through the manual but missed that line.
Ah well, I have Econet, so could access software from the server if I knew how to do that!
I have a file server setup on my A4000, but have never used it from other Risc OS machines only from a BBC and only to test it worked, not in any serious way.
Will have to play with the Econet to see if I can figure out how it works.
Thanks for the replies.
Ray :)
Raycomp
rharper
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:19 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: A310, Risc OS 2 with Cumana SCSI podule error

Post by rharper »

richw wrote:
Fri Aug 16, 2019 9:23 pm
I assume you have checked *Unplug and done a delete power on?
PS. That was a good idea richw. *UNPLUGing CDFSDriver & CDFSFiler got rid of the startup SWI error but *DEVICES still reported 'Drive Empty' so SCSIFSMap could not be set.
Ray
Raycomp
Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn hardware”