people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
Post Reply
duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by duikkie » Thu May 23, 2019 5:12 am

just asking :)

is there a schematic for A5000 iss 1 ? , i have the one with IOEB chip

are there any scoop pictures ?

i have a clk signal but amplitude 1 volt ?? on the vidc chip freq looks good 20 ns high, 20ns low but 1 volt ??

[-o< [-o< [-o< [-o< [-o< a little bit of help :)
Last edited by duikkie on Thu May 30, 2019 5:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Thu May 23, 2019 6:43 am

every thing is old

scoop delay 0.02 uS :1volts
Attachments
muxclklk6pin1ckv1dc.jpg

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Tue May 28, 2019 8:12 pm

are the chips on the right place ?
Attachments
Afbeelding 005.jpg
Afbeelding 004.jpg
Afbeelding 003.jpg
Afbeelding 002.jpg
Afbeelding 001.jpg

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Thu May 30, 2019 8:49 am

too difficult ? or are there no people with A5000 iss1 ?

User avatar
Multiwizard
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by Multiwizard » Thu May 30, 2019 9:11 am

Hi,

don't worry your not the only one... :(

Sometimes it just happens, nobody replies... :shock:

Last year I posted this, I also had a overwhelming list of replies :^o :

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=14466&p=193074#p193074


Greetings, Wim... :-)

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7397
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by danielj » Thu May 30, 2019 10:21 am

If no one replies it's usually because no one knows the answer :(

(and 20 people replying with "sorry, I don't know" would be a bit "me too!"
Last edited by danielj on Thu May 30, 2019 10:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Thu May 30, 2019 3:19 pm

I wonder are there no People wit A5000 or are there not People with a scoop ?

It is very difficult if there is no schematic of the iss1 and if the chips with label are wrong then you have real problem s

I know something About beeb this is my frist A5000 and because it was free from
an other dutch acorn userπŸ˜†
Last edited by duikkie on Thu May 30, 2019 3:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3690
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by Elminster » Thu May 30, 2019 3:24 pm

Well I am only reading the article because I wondered why you were using an A5000 as a shovel. I thought it meant scoop as in

'a tool with a deep bowl-shaped end that is used to dig out and move a soft substance or powder ' :D

I do have a scoop :) but not an A5000 :(

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Thu May 30, 2019 3:51 pm

Is scoop a dutch thing ?

TimoHartong
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:02 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by TimoHartong » Thu May 30, 2019 4:31 pm

duikkie wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 8:49 am
too difficult ? or are there no people with A5000 iss1 ?

Would it be possible to make a picture of the whole motherboard I can then have a look at the A5000's I have if I have a Issue 1 board. And I would say scoop is a Dutch spelled.
Yes, I have a cathoderay oscilloscope ( actually 3 )

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Thu May 30, 2019 5:10 pm

The iss 1 board is with the chips πŸ˜„ see picture

The other board is with a big chip

Is scope a beter word ?
TimoHartong wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 4:31 pm
duikkie wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 8:49 am
too difficult ? or are there no people with A5000 iss1 ?

Would it be possible to make a picture of the whole motherboard I can then have a look at the A5000's I have if I have a Issue 1 board. And I would say scoop is a Dutch spelled.
Yes, I have a cathoderay oscilloscope ( actually 3 )

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Thu May 30, 2019 5:15 pm

O no not a #acornmetoo πŸ˜‚

danielj wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 10:21 am
If no one replies it's usually because no one knows the answer :(

(and 20 people replying with "sorry, I don't know" would be a bit "me too!"

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7397
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by danielj » Thu May 30, 2019 5:32 pm

Argh, that's not actually what I meant! I just meant when someone posts "I don't like whatever" and a million people post "yeah, me too."

steve3000
Posts: 2020
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by steve3000 » Thu May 30, 2019 5:55 pm

duikkie wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 3:19 pm
It is very difficult if there is no schematic of the iss1 and if the chips with label are wrong then you have real problem s
There is a schematic for this PCB. There are two versions of the A5000 TRM, the first version contains the circuit diagram for the early machine, that you have. Both TRMs are available online, although not clearly labelled as to which diagram they contain.

I think I posted up some links to these a few years ago?

Unfortunately on holiday right now with only my phone and nearly no data signal, so I can't easily locate these.

User avatar
Multiwizard
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by Multiwizard » Thu May 30, 2019 6:01 pm

danielj wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 10:21 am
If no one replies it's usually because no one knows the answer :(

(and 20 people replying with "sorry, I don't know" would be a bit "me too!"
Hi Daniel,

of course I totally knew I was asking for hens teeth... 8)


Greetings, Wim... :-)

User avatar
Elminster
Posts: 3690
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:09 am
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by Elminster » Thu May 30, 2019 6:22 pm

duikkie wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 3:51 pm
Is scoop a dutch thing ?
Well I never heard of it being referred to as a scoop before. So I guess so. That or I have lived a sheltered life. As you say in a later post, scope would be more usual. But now I know!

And you have loads of responses now. Just most not relevant to your issue :)

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by duikkie » Fri May 31, 2019 1:51 pm

Take your time it is a project a have allo holiday
steve3000 wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 5:55 pm
duikkie wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 3:19 pm
It is very difficult if there is no schematic of the iss1 and if the chips with label are wrong then you have real problem s
There is a schematic for this PCB. There are two versions of the A5000 TRM, the first version contains the circuit diagram for the early machine, that you have. Both TRMs are available online, although not clearly labelled as to which diagram they contain.

I think I posted up some links to these a few years ago?

Unfortunately on holiday right now with only my phone and nearly no data signal, so I can't easily locate these.

steve3000
Posts: 2020
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by steve3000 » Fri May 31, 2019 6:19 pm

Turned out to be easier than I thought to locate. TRM and PCB diagrams linked from my previous postings below. The A5000 PCB diagrams are from Chris' Acorns, and include the pre-IOEB circuits on page 4 of the diagrams "Acorn_A5000TRM_MainPCBCircuitDiagram4of4.pdf"
steve3000 wrote: ↑
Fri Mar 20, 2015 10:58 pm
New scans of A5000 TRM (warning 61mb file!): here
A5000 PCB drawings (.zip from Chris's Acorns at computing history): here

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by duikkie » Sat Jun 01, 2019 6:53 am

Thanks I Will look after my holiday
steve3000 wrote: ↑
Fri May 31, 2019 6:19 pm
Turned out to be easier than I thought to locate. TRM and PCB diagrams linked from my previous postings below. The A5000 PCB diagrams are from Chris' Acorns, and include the pre-IOEB circuits on page 4 of the diagrams "Acorn_A5000TRM_MainPCBCircuitDiagram4of4.pdf"
steve3000 wrote: ↑
Fri Mar 20, 2015 10:58 pm
New scans of A5000 TRM (warning 61mb file!): here
A5000 PCB drawings (.zip from Chris's Acorns at computing history): here
Last edited by duikkie on Sat Jun 01, 2019 6:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

TimoHartong
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:02 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by TimoHartong » Sun Jun 09, 2019 7:47 pm

duikkie wrote: ↑
Tue May 28, 2019 8:12 pm
are the chips on the right place ?
Hi duikkie,

During my cold / flew when I was I out bed I was able to open some A5000 computers and I have one with an issue 1 motherboard:

Image
Image
Image
And by the looks of it all the PAL's on your photo are on the correct place. Please note this board has an issue but that is because of battery leakage ;-(

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by duikkie » Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:06 am

Thanks my board is dead :) over a few day a gone look at the signals from kristal to video chip .

Maybe I see a low or bad signal?
Last edited by duikkie on Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:08 am, edited 3 times in total.

TimoHartong
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:02 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by TimoHartong » Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:32 am

Hi,

Do you remember on which pin you measured the clk to the VIDC ( LK6 ) ?

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by duikkie » Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:51 am

Pin 1-2 of lk6

TimoHartong wrote: ↑
Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:32 am
Hi,

Do you remember on which pin you measured the clk to the VIDC ( LK6 ) ?

TimoHartong
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:02 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by TimoHartong » Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:24 pm

OK,

Here some pictures:
Image
The HAMEG used to do the measurements. I didn't feel in that good health to get the tektronix from the shed.
Image
Picture of the probe near the VIDC link. I got the ground from a link nearby. Yes I know that at these frequency the shorter the better, but this was an indicative measurement :D
Image
The prope is at 10:1 so the voltage is nicely 5 Volts top top.
Image
24 MHz :D
Image
And the screen.As I said this board has other problems
P.S. I do like the scopes with a real CRT.
Last edited by TimoHartong on Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

TimoHartong
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:02 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scoop ?

Post by TimoHartong » Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:34 pm

Elminster wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 6:22 pm
duikkie wrote: ↑
Thu May 30, 2019 3:51 pm
Is scoop a dutch thing ?
Well I never heard of it being referred to as a scoop before. So I guess so. That or I have lived a sheltered life. As you say in a later post, scope would be more usual. But now I know!

And you have loads of responses now. Just most not relevant to your issue :)
Hopefully @duikkie has no more relevant posts

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by duikkie » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:22 pm

jealous !!!

i have allso now about 5 volt on the video chip and about 24 mhz signal , ( i have to calculate :( )
and a lot of ghost signals but yeah it is old stuff :)

the big problem is that i do not have HS and VS so no picture :(

i have to study the video chip , what is output and what you really need
to get HS and VS out of the chip. that is in an other item

the hs is now contineu 5 volt and VS allways zero ( or the other way around)

the mean think is where to start looking i have CLK and ic10 gives on y pin a 24mhz signal

but i have to understand the video chip , i think it working on its own and if good then a HS and VS must be here all the time. no datalines is needed ?



TimoHartong wrote: ↑
Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:24 pm
OK,

Here some pictures:
Image
The HAMEG used to do the measurements. I didn't feel in that good health to get the tektronix from the shed.
Image
Picture of the probe near the VIDC link. I got the ground from a link nearby. Yes I know that at these frequency the shorter the better, but this was an indicative measurement :D
Image
The prope is at 10:1 so the voltage is nicely 5 Volts top top.
Image
24 MHz :D
Image
And the screen.As I said this board has other problems
P.S. I do like the scopes with a real CRT.

steve3000
Posts: 2020
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by steve3000 » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:33 pm

duikkie wrote: ↑
Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:22 pm
the big problem is that i do not have HS and VS so no picture :(
The VIDC must be programmed by the ARM before HS/VS will appear.

I suggest your issue is before the VIDC and more likely the ARM is not reading ROM correctly, so setup of VIDC, MEMC, IOC are not occurring.

TimoHartong
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:02 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by TimoHartong » Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:42 pm

In the TRM there is a flow chart for a dead machines. Perhaps follow that ? Especially if you have a machine which doesn't even give a blinked LED at the floppy. But if you live in the Netherlands which I understand hopefully we have an evening in Delft ( Zuid Holland ) but I'm not sure if I'm there because I still a bit ill.

duikkie
Posts: 2953
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: people with a A5000 iss1 and scope ?

Post by duikkie » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:36 am

are you sure ?
look at item more information about VIDC chip in A5000

in datasheet page 2
timing control = ckin pin 19 input
horizontal timing gives -hsyc, -hi
vertical timing give flbk and -v/cs

ckin= pin19 input 24mhz signal amplitude 5 volt ?
sink= pin20 input ......gnd=low
REFV=Rvdac pin43 input resistor from VDD
VSSV pin 42 gnd
VDDD pin 38 5 volt

i think this is the only signal the chip needs to give a -hsync signal

there is one thing : vertical sync width register must be 1 or more ?


steve3000 wrote: ↑
Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:33 pm
duikkie wrote: ↑
Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:22 pm
the big problem is that i do not have HS and VS so no picture :(
The VIDC must be programmed by the ARM before HS/VS will appear.

I suggest your issue is before the VIDC and more likely the ARM is not reading ROM correctly, so setup of VIDC, MEMC, IOC are not occurring.

Post Reply