a5000 not working where to probe

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
Post Reply
duikkie
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

a5000 not working where to probe

Post by duikkie » Tue May 14, 2019 5:20 pm

i am new :) at a5000 fixing

where to probe ?

is there a list ?

where is IOEB chip ?

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: a5000 not working where to probe

Post by IanS » Tue May 14, 2019 10:54 pm

duikkie wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 5:20 pm
where is IOEB chip ?
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=15143&p=204083#p204083
The extra socketed chips on earlier A5000s are described in this document on overclocking the A5000 - http://qubeserver.com/Qube/projects/A50 ... cking.html - as a set of PALs providing synchronisation logic between the RAM and the IO - in later A5000s this logic was moved into the IOEB chip.
Your board may not have an IOEB, it may have many PALs.

duikkie
Posts: 2941
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: a5000 not working where to probe

Post by duikkie » Thu May 16, 2019 12:31 pm

thanks for the links :)

it is the board from paul :) so if i have time i will probe it

i have NOT a hsync or v/csync on link lk6

rout,gout,bout all not good ( stable white ?)
but if ic9 is not getting right signals then chip 9 not working i think
IanS wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 10:54 pm
duikkie wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 5:20 pm
where is IOEB chip ?
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=15143&p=204083#p204083
The extra socketed chips on earlier A5000s are described in this document on overclocking the A5000 - http://qubeserver.com/Qube/projects/A50 ... cking.html - as a set of PALs providing synchronisation logic between the RAM and the IO - in later A5000s this logic was moved into the IOEB chip.
Your board may not have an IOEB, it may have many PALs.

Post Reply