A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
Post Reply
mattdy4
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:18 am
Contact:

A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by mattdy4 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:42 am

Afternoon all

I replaced the original CMOS battery on an A3010 I aquired recently with two Eneloop's in an AA battery holder. I'm getting 2.6v when measured from the batteries / terminals but when power is off for more than five minutes then it boots to a black / dark grey screen with no POST just a faint beep. Clear CMOS and it POST's and boots to desktop without issue but obviously all settings are lost.

As the original battery was fairly well depleted (<1v) and I've got no history of the machine I don't know if the CMOS had an issue previously as always had to Del-Power on. Any ideas where to check first?

Should add that the battery had practically zero leakage and the board appears clean enough though still did the standard clean up job on the area first

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1861
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by DutchAcorn » Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:54 am

What voltage do you measure over pins 4 and 8 of the cmos chip when power is off?
Paul

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3184
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by flaxcottage » Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:58 am

I've had problems with Eneloop batteries. They show very high self-discharge at times. I'd check them first.

If the CMOS still fails to hold its settings are the correct voltages being applied to the chip when the A3010 is off.

I've also noticed that Axxxx machines need to be powered on for at least 30 minutes first time before they will boot correctly. Maybe leave the machine on for a time before switching off.
- John
Image

mattdy4
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by mattdy4 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:00 pm

IC5 is not measuring anything...

mattdy4
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by mattdy4 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:02 pm

flaxcottage wrote:
Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:58 am
I've had problems with Eneloop batteries. They show very high self-discharge at times. I'd check them first.

If the CMOS still fails to hold its settings are the correct voltages being applied to the chip when the A3010 is off.

I've also noticed that Axxxx machines need to be powered on for at least 30 minutes first time before they will boot correctly. Maybe leave the machine on for a time before switching off.
I'll try leaving it on for a while. The batteries are showing 1.3v each and 2.66v in series

mattdy4
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by mattdy4 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:31 pm

mattdy4 wrote:
Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:02 pm
flaxcottage wrote:
Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:58 am
I've had problems with Eneloop batteries. They show very high self-discharge at times. I'd check them first.

If the CMOS still fails to hold its settings are the correct voltages being applied to the chip when the A3010 is off.

I've also noticed that Axxxx machines need to be powered on for at least 30 minutes first time before they will boot correctly. Maybe leave the machine on for a time before switching off.
I'll try leaving it on for a while. The batteries are showing 1.3v each and 2.66v in series
Left it on for an hour before leaving it switched off for 7-8 minutes. Turning back on it posts but get blinking underscore prompt or Supervisor prompt. Typing *desktop gives errors

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 636
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by IanS » Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:53 pm

mattdy4 wrote:
Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:00 pm
IC5 is not measuring anything...
If the RTC chip has no power, it won't remember anything.
Check the connections to R73, R61 and R60..

mattdy4
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by mattdy4 » Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:10 pm

Thanks Ian and everyone else, found this out which was pretty definitive - viewtopic.php?f=16&t=12245&p=155838&hilit=r73#p155838

I guess that the battery had leaked more than I thought! R60 - R61 link looks fine though at least so hopefully just that. Pads look pretty corroded and not entirely sure if this is in my skill set to replace so will probably have to find a man that can
Attachments
20180610_145023.jpg

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1861
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by DutchAcorn » Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:18 pm

mattdy4 wrote:
Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:10 pm
I guess that the battery had leaked more than I thought! R60 - R61 link looks fine though at least so hopefully just that. Pads look pretty corroded and not entirely sure if this is in my skill set to replace so will probably have to find a man that can
From the picture it seems that R60 is no longer there...
Paul

mattdy4
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by mattdy4 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:56 pm

Lookign at the service manual R60 on a A3010 is listed as RES 180R SMD 5%0W100805

Would this be a suitable replacement?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/180ohm-180R0 ... 1807245106

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6468
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by danielj » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:13 pm

Yup :) (Make sure everything's clean/neutralised first, plus you may well have to use hookup wire to connect things up if the traces/pads have died)

d.

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 7782
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...
Contact:

Re: A3010 CMOS issue after battery replacement

Post by 1024MAK » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:31 pm

If the copper PCB pads for R60 no longer exist, you may find it easier to use a normal 0.25W (250mW) or 1/4W wire ended resistor. Carbon film or metal film, any tolerance equal to 5% or better (2% or 1%) will work okay.

Mark
For a "Complete BBC Games Archive" visit www.bbcmicro.co.uk NOW!
BeebWiki‬ - for answers to many questions...

Post Reply