Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

discuss the archimedes & risc pc, peripherals and risc os/risc os on pi
User avatar
IanS
Posts: 1206
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by IanS » Tue May 22, 2018 10:17 pm

tomc wrote:If the A4000 needs it then yes please!
The A4000 only has a single drive select line wired up, so this PCB would be useful.

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by lcww1 » Tue May 22, 2018 11:19 pm

@tomc - I’ve recently made a 2nd floppy cable for an A4000, and it works nicely, the cable exits via the rear mini-podule case slot, connecting to a Gotek drive sitting on top of the case. I’ve sent you a PM with some details.

tomc
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by tomc » Wed May 23, 2018 11:27 am

@lcww1 got the pm. Thank you for that. I can't pm you back currently. That completed cable looks great if you'd be able to send one of those. The wait time is no problem. If you could let me know how to pay you that would be excellent.
Thanks again.

handyandy69
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: Coalville, Leicestershire
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by handyandy69 » Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:58 pm

Are these cables still available? Is it a case of just replacing the floppy cable in my A3020 with this one to add an external FF Gotek?

Cheers,


Andy.

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by lcww1 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:58 am

Hello Andy,
handyandy69 wrote:
Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:58 pm
Are these cables still available? Is it a case of just replacing the floppy cable in my A3020 with this one to add an external FF Gotek?
I still have some second floppy pcbs, so I could make you up a cable.

The cable is easy to use; it’s just a matter of swapping the existing cable for the new one which connects to the internal floppy and provides an external connector for a Gotek or any other compatible floppy drive. Of note, the cable doesn’t provide any power to the external drive, so you’ll either need an external power source, or an arrangement to power the external drive from the internal floppy power supply.

I’m away for the next couple of weeks, so it’ll be a little while before I’ll have a chance to make you a cable. Send PM if you’d like to go ahead.

andrewvideo
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by andrewvideo » Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:31 pm

HI Are these cables still available and anyone selling them tommroow in wakefield?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7964
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by danielj » Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:13 pm

lcww ^^ might have some but no one I know who's going to wakefield is likely to I'm afraid.
Last edited by danielj on Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

andrewvideo
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by andrewvideo » Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:49 pm

danielj wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:13 pm
lccw ^^ might have some but no one I know who's going to wakefield is likely to I'm afraid.
Please Can I buy one off you and you post it? Is it already made. I am useless at soldering.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7964
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by danielj » Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:32 pm

Misspelling. You should send lcww a pm and ask.

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: Cloud Cuckoo Land
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by lcww1 » Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:08 pm

Hello Andrew - I have plenty of spare PCBs left, so I could certainly make a cable for you - the only issue is that I’ve just put my electronics kit into storage whilst I have a loft extension built - alas, this will mean a delay of a couple of months. However, I think that I do have an existing cable knocking about that I could send you - it’s a bit motley, and may not be quite as long as you’d like, but it should do the job, if I can find it....
Send me a PM to let me know what you’d like to do

philpem
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by philpem » Sun Sep 08, 2019 6:53 pm

lcww1 wrote:
Tue May 22, 2018 9:10 pm
Good to know that re A3000s - David Holden’s article, linked to above, doesn’t specifically mention the A3000, presumably for this very reason!

Anyhow, I do have some spare 2nd floppy pcbs
It's also worth mentioning that the RISC PC "Mark 3" motherboard (the one with onboard 16bit sound) has the second drive select wired up. It's only Mk1 and possibly Mk2 boards which will need the adapter.

Or if you feel like doing some fancy wiring, you could run Roadrunner wire from the Super I/O to the floppy connector, but doing that properly would be a heck of a job.

handyandy69
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:06 pm
Location: Coalville, Leicestershire
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by handyandy69 » Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:21 pm

Hi LCWW1,

Sorry for the delay in responding. Hope your loft conversion is now finished.

If you are still able to provide a Gotek cable for the A3020 i'd be interested. I appear not to be able to initiate a PM so I hope this will suffice. If you can drop me a PM with details, i'll get it sorted.

Cheers.

Andy.

stevebubs
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:01 am
Location: Berks
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by stevebubs » Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:01 am

philpem wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 6:53 pm
lcww1 wrote:
Tue May 22, 2018 9:10 pm
Good to know that re A3000s - David Holden’s article, linked to above, doesn’t specifically mention the A3000, presumably for this very reason!

Anyhow, I do have some spare 2nd floppy pcbs
It's also worth mentioning that the RISC PC "Mark 3" motherboard (the one with onboard 16bit sound) has the second drive select wired up. It's only Mk1 and possibly Mk2 boards which will need the adapter.

Or if you feel like doing some fancy wiring, you could run Roadrunner wire from the Super I/O to the floppy connector, but doing that properly would be a heck of a job.
I have 2 drives (floppy plus Gotek) on my Mk2 board, part number 0197,100, with a standard cable and no modifications

stevebubs
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:01 am
Location: Berks
Contact:

Re: Add a second floppy to Archs without support (i.e. extra Gotek)

Post by stevebubs » Sat Jan 04, 2020 11:02 pm

stevebubs wrote:
Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:01 am
philpem wrote:
Sun Sep 08, 2019 6:53 pm
lcww1 wrote:
Tue May 22, 2018 9:10 pm
Good to know that re A3000s - David Holden’s article, linked to above, doesn’t specifically mention the A3000, presumably for this very reason!

Anyhow, I do have some spare 2nd floppy pcbs
It's also worth mentioning that the RISC PC "Mark 3" motherboard (the one with onboard 16bit sound) has the second drive select wired up. It's only Mk1 and possibly Mk2 boards which will need the adapter.

Or if you feel like doing some fancy wiring, you could run Roadrunner wire from the Super I/O to the floppy connector, but doing that properly would be a heck of a job.
I have 2 drives (floppy plus Gotek) on my Mk2 board, part number 0197,100, with a standard cable and no modifications
Not quite standard cable.. I flipped 3 wires over to make the original drive :1 rather than :0

Post Reply

Return to “32-bit acorn hardware”