10base-2 crossover?

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:48 pm

So, after a bit of hacking about in the !Internet app taken from the Uniboot !Boot system, I’ve managed to produce a rather stripped down !Boot system that fits onto a single ADFS 1.6M floppy, and gets the A3020 onto my ethernet via an old icubed etherlan 100 mini-podule! :D

With the !Internet app sorting out the ip address, all is now well, and Access+ “just works”, as it should:
C78710DD-CAD5-4C6C-9660-9E1ECF0A7DB6.jpeg
!Internet from a single floppy on A3020
My hacked !Boot is awful, and it needs tidying up, but I’ll share a tidied up version here as soon as I can. This !Boot lacks the !InetSetup app, as that’s too large for one floppy, so there’s a bit of manual configuration required. All the Uniboot Network modules are in there tho’, so this floppy !Boot should work with any old ethernet podule if configured properly.

Incidentally, I did find some notes about this sort of thing here - http://comp.sys.acorn.networking.narkiv ... 0-on-a3000 - which may be of interest.....
Last edited by lcww1 on Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6159
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by danielj » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:51 pm

=D> Well done! :)

d.

User avatar
number-one
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by number-one » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:18 pm

Very nice work lcww1 !

A friend installed yesterday a working battery on my A3010. (the screen resolution is saved now)

I typed

Code: Select all

configure bootnet off
but after a long time shutdown the ether 3 minipodule try to boot and I have a black screen.

I asking if this network card have a baterry inside for saving her the cmos ram ?

Zip archive of pictures of the card
A3010 4 MB Ram

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6159
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by danielj » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:35 pm

There's no cmos on the card - it's the cmos in the computer. Reboot holding delete down. What happens?

What sort of battery was fitted?

d.

User avatar
number-one
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by number-one » Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:48 pm

What is this ?
vlcsnap-error507.jpg
the battery on my motherboard :
http://uk.farnell.com/varta/55615603940 ... /dp/279353
A3010 4 MB Ram

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6159
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by danielj » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:10 pm

Did it stop doing that at any point?

d.

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:58 pm

I’ll try to get the boot floppy finished tonight......once I get home from work......

You’ll need to have configured bootnet on tho’ for the boot floppy internet to work

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:41 am

Ok, here it is - a hacked up !Boot app for RO 3.1 to allow the RO !Internet app to set the IP address for an A30x0 with an ethernet mini-module, and no HDD. The !Boot app will fit onto a 1.6M ADFS floppy (with 285k to spare).

At the CLI:
*Configure Boot
*Configure BootNet On

With the floppy in the machine:
*Opt 4,2

Then boot from the floppy. The boot floppy in the attached ADF image is named "Access".
BUT, the following file will need manual editing before the floppy boot will work: Access.$.!Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup

(I enjoyed the warning in the Startup file header - "Do not edit it by hand unless you REALLY, REALLY, know what you're doing"! Well, I just know enough to be dangerous :D And besides, what's the worst that can happen with a boot floppy on a machine without an HDD???)

Specifically, you'll need to look at the following entries in the Startup file:
you may wish to change:
Inet$HostName (set this to the name you'd like to give your machine)
Inet$LocalDomain (arbitrarily set to Acorn, and this needn't be altered)
you will almost certainly want to alter:
Inet$EtherIPAddr (set this to the static IP address you wish to allocate to your machine on your local network - make sure this address is appropriate for your router subnet)
the following is likely to be ok:
Inet$EtherIPMask (set to 255.255.255.0 - this will be appropriate for most home routers)

You will also need to edit the details of the ethernet interface network module to suit the type of mini-module you are using (hopefully, there'll be some pertinent information in your ethernet podule documentation?). The settings in the Startup file at present are those for an I-cubed EtherLAN100 i.e. EtherH8 module - the available modules are in the: Access.$.!Boot.Resources.!System.310.Modules.Network folder. You may need to try loading what you think is the correct Network module manually, and then check for errors, and you will need to check the module version number at the CLI by typing *Help <name of the Network module you are using>, as the RMEnsure command in the Startup file needs this information.

Note that the machine's IP address, and the net mask, also appear in the IfConfig command in the Startup file, and these addresses will need editing to match the addresses given to the variables noted above.

Lastly, you may need to edit the Inet$Resolvers IP address, and the Route IP address - these are both set to 192.168.1.254, which is the IP address of my home router - change these addresses to appropriate values for your router. Ok, that should be it!

Of course, whilst I've tested this !Boot floppy on my A3020, and I've got it booting without error, joining my network, and talking to my A5000 using Access+, this disc image comes with no guarantees, and no warranty! :D I'll be happy to help tho' with any difficulties, errors, mistakes etc Any suggestions for improvements would also be welcome - I'm sure the current !Boot app could be streamlined further.

Here's a Zipped !Spark archive of the internet !Boot app -
AccBoot.ar,ddc.zip
Internet !Boot app - Zipped !Spark archive
(812.64 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Here's a Zipped ADF image of the !Boot floppy -
Access,fcd.zip
Internet !Boot floppy ADF image - Zipped
(767.66 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
@number-one: I hope this works for you! Bonne chance! :D

User avatar
number-one
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by number-one » Sun Apr 29, 2018 3:46 pm

I changed the ip adress and the other adress according to my network.

I changed EtherH8 to Ether3-8 (I suppose it is good)

I typed "Opt 4,2"

The Archimedes didn't boot on the floppy !

If I clik 2 times on !Boot I have this error:
IMG-0679.JPG
A3010 4 MB Ram

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:52 pm

number-one wrote:The Archimedes didn't boot on the floppy !
OK, you need to have the floppy in the drive at switch on, and the A3010 set to boot from the floppy drive.
Make sure you've set the A3010 configuration as follows:
*conf. filesystem ADFS
*conf. drive 0
*conf. boot

That should work!

The error you're seeing when you double-click on !Boot, is because the BootCmds module hasn't been loaded (that module contains the IfThere and other boot commands used in the startup scripts), because the system hasn't actually booted from the !Boot app.

Let us know if this fixes things - the next issue may be with the ethernet drivers, but lets get your system running the boot app first :D

User avatar
number-one
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by number-one » Tue May 01, 2018 7:45 am

first boot on the floppy:
IMG-0684.JPG
shutdown and boot:
IMG-0685.JPG
A3010 4 MB Ram

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Tue May 01, 2018 7:28 pm

ok, I think that must mean that you’re not loading the correct ethernet driver for your podule - you’ll need to check out the documentation and/or experiment - what led you to choose Ether3-8?

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Tue May 01, 2018 10:07 pm

well, it does look as though the Ether3-8 module is correct for your mini-podule: http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org ... ter978.pdf

so, I’m puzzled - I can’t investigate the Ether3-8 module as my mini-podule uses the EtherH8 module, but can you show us what modules have been loaded at the point where you receive the error message?

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Tue May 01, 2018 10:27 pm

Another suggestion: can you try manually loading the Ether3-8 module by double-clicking on it? (it’s in Access.$.!Boot.Resources.!System.310.Modules.Network) Do you get an error message?

User avatar
number-one
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by number-one » Mon May 07, 2018 12:23 pm

e3info with Ether3 Acorn AEH72 AccessA3000 (coaxial)
IMG_0699m.JPG
Access.$.!Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup 1/3
IMG_0696m.JPG
Access.$.!Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup 2/3
IMG_0697.JPG
Access.$.!Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup 3/3
IMG_0698.JPG
The floppy networks works now with the net icon launched (no error)
IMG_0704.JPG
I can see the archimedes ip on my local network.
2018-05-07_131949a.png
The archimedes ping my Fiber optic modem/router, Notebook PC Windows 8.1 and my NAS Unraid.
IMG_0703.JPG
The next step is to set virtual RiscPC RPCEemu with a partaged drive Acess + on the network.

I would like to launch !FTPc but it required SharedCLibrary
A3010 4 MB Ram

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Mon May 07, 2018 1:06 pm

Congratulations number-one! =D> =D>
Very glad you were able to get the internet !Boot working.

Just one minor thing that I noticed, on your screenshot titled “Access.$.!Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup 1/3”
the line:

Code: Select all

RMEnsure EtherH 4.16 RMLoad System:310.Modules.Network.Ether3-8
ideally, this line should be:

Code: Select all

RMEnsure Ether3-8 <replace this with the version number of the Ether3-8 module> RMLoad System:310.Modules.Network.Ether3-8
you can find the version number of the Ether3-8 module by typing *Help Ether3-8 at the CLI

but, clearly this is working as is, so rock on! :D

User avatar
number-one
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by number-one » Thu May 10, 2018 9:32 am

My A3010 mount the partaged hard drive "RPCEmu1" Access + on Virtual Machine RiscOS 3.7 RPCEmu on Windows 8.1 PC.

Thanks to danielj and lcww1 !
2018-05-10_112456.png
IMG-0727.JPG
A3010 4 MB Ram

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: 10base-2 crossover?

Post by lcww1 » Thu May 10, 2018 1:04 pm

number-one wrote:My A3010 mount the partaged hard drive "RPCEmu1" Access + on Virtual Machine RiscOS 3.7 RPCEmu on Windows 8.1 PC.
Fantastic! =D>

That should make it easy for you to get Uniboot on to your Zip disc :D

Post Reply