Today I overclocked my A3010

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
RobC
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:23 pm

Geezerdiamond wrote:I have an A3010 with a RAM fault so I've been thinking about the 4Mb upgrade since it hides the 1Mb anyway.
Hi Matt - this is almost certainly something you've looked at already but, just in case, the A3010 I've just repaired reported a RAM control line fault and it was just that the memory links were set incorrectly! (I guess it originally had a memory upgrade that had been removed at some point.)

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue Jan 30, 2018 3:02 pm

I've got a 4mb upgrade in mine, so I was just going to pop it out and measure the spacing with calipers, then adjust it in kicad, print the gerber, stick some headers through and ensure it's all lined up (y) I'll see how I get on this evening :)

d.

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:09 pm

RobC wrote:
Geezerdiamond wrote:I have an A3010 with a RAM fault so I've been thinking about the 4Mb upgrade since it hides the 1Mb anyway.
Hi Matt - this is almost certainly something you've looked at already but, just in case, the A3010 I've just repaired reported a RAM control line fault and it was just that the memory links were set incorrectly! (I guess it originally had a memory upgrade that had been removed at some point.)
Crappadoodle! I wasn't aware of that - I'll go and check this evening!
Thanks! :shock:

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:15 pm

@Tim - can I just check - were they a little too far apart on yours? I make the spacing 3.44ish cm, which on the grid is 3.429 - I suspect this is right...

d.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:19 pm

@danielj - yes they were too far from each other, had to bend legs inside slightly. Cannot check ATM being on a trip to UK (LOL), will verify once I'm back by the end of this week. I think I have some unsubmitted changes on my home computer.
Regards, Tim

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:36 pm

RobC wrote:
Geezerdiamond wrote:I have an A3010 with a RAM fault so I've been thinking about the 4Mb upgrade since it hides the 1Mb anyway.
Hi Matt - this is almost certainly something you've looked at already but, just in case, the A3010 I've just repaired reported a RAM control line fault and it was just that the memory links were set incorrectly! (I guess it originally had a memory upgrade that had been removed at some point.)
Hi Rob,

I've opened it up again and the links are correct (and now I've looked again, I do remember these; it's just a while since I looked in here!).

I did find a trace under the board below the RAM that looked a bit scruffy, but on checking the continuity is fine along the trace.

Absolutely stumped now!

RobC
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:40 am

That's a pity. All I can suggest is that you buzz out all the memory circuit tracks and, if you've got one, get the scope out. I think that some Archimedes models cycle the address lines when the reset button is held low - this has helped me repair at least one of my machines in the past.

If you can do SMD, I have an A3010 with a damaged ARM250 that I'm using for spares. If you are able to identify a damaged chip (RAM etc.), I could remove the one on my board and send it to you.

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:48 am

RobC wrote:That's a pity. All I can suggest is that you buzz out all the memory circuit tracks and, if you've got one, get the scope out. I think that some Archimedes models cycle the address lines when the reset button is held low - this has helped me repair at least one of my machines in the past.

If you can do SMD, I have an A3010 with a damaged ARM250 that I'm using for spares. If you are able to identify a damaged chip (RAM etc.), I could remove the one on my board and send it to you.
Hi Rob.

That's very kind of you, thanks. :) I did trace a few of the obvious lines last night and all checked out ok. I've got a scope in kit form that I've not got around to building yet; I guess I should do that first! :D

Cheers,
Matt

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 3:57 pm

danielj wrote:@Tim - can I just check - were they a little too far apart on yours? I make the spacing 3.44ish cm, which on the grid is 3.429 - I suspect this is right...

d.
Outer rows are 37.465mm apart, inner rows 32mm apart:
oakram_update.png
Regards, Tim

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:00 pm

On each side, were the rows OK? or were they slightly off? I can build the right footprint for the ZIP ram if they were. Basically I'll get the ZIP header set up correctly, then I know the absolute distance between the centre of the leftmost pins on each.

d.

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 4341
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by daveejhitchins » Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:19 pm

danielj wrote:@Tim - can I just check - were they a little too far apart on yours? I make the spacing 3.44ish cm, which on the grid is 3.429 - I suspect this is right...

d.
Do your measuring in 1/10th inch - probably to the nearest 1/20th inch - then convert to mm, if you have to! < it's more accurate! All early Acorn boards were in imperial (maybe ALL Acorn boards?).

Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:45 pm

danielj wrote:On each side, were the rows OK? or were they slightly off? I can build the right footprint for the ZIP ram if they were. Basically I'll get the ZIP header set up correctly, then I know the absolute distance between the centre of the leftmost pins on each.

d.
ZIP footprints are OK, I have designed them according to datasheets. It is the spacing between ZIP modules themselves that is not perfect on my boards.
Regards, Tim

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Wed Jan 31, 2018 5:16 pm

Perfect. Thanks Tim :) - Dave, I've set the grid to 1/10 inch, but my calipers are metric :) however, I'm confident that I've got the distance right now! Time now to learn how to flood fill in kicad :D

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 4341
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by daveejhitchins » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:21 pm

danielj wrote:Perfect. Thanks Tim :) - Dave, I've set the grid to 1/10 inch, but my calipers are metric :) however, I'm confident that I've got the distance right now! Time now to learn how to flood fill in kicad :D
Ah! I keep a small metal imperial rule - just for measuring PCBs
IMG_2190.jpg
Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

RobC
Posts: 2269
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:21 pm

danielj wrote:Perfect. Thanks Tim :) - Dave, I've set the grid to 1/10 inch, but my calipers are metric :) however, I'm confident that I've got the distance right now!
Great - thanks so much for sorting this out.
danielj wrote:Time now to learn how to flood fill in kicad :D
I've done this before if you need a hand.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:26 pm

Thanks Rob - I'll give you a shout if I get stuck :D (which is entirely possible!)

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:39 am

Copper fills in KiCad are easy, you just create a closed polygon on a layer and specify which net it belongs to, as well as a few parameters regarding thickness, thermals etc.
Regards, Tim

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:09 am

Worked out the fills :) The only thing I can't work out is stitching the planes together with vias :( I end up with a gap around them when the fills go in. Any pointers?

d.

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 4341
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by daveejhitchins » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:46 am

danielj wrote:Worked out the fills :) The only thing I can't work out is stitching the planes together with vias :( I end up with a gap around them when the fills go in. Any pointers?

d.
Sounds like you need to add your vias to the Gnd net! - No thermal relief for them . . .

Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:48 am

That's what I was trying to do but no dice. :( Just found this though so it seems like it's a known issue...

https://forum.kicad.info/t/protip-nicer ... ching/1103

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 4341
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by daveejhitchins » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:51 am

danielj wrote:That's what I was trying to do but no dice. :( Just found this though so it seems like it's a known issue...

https://forum.kicad.info/t/protip-nicer ... ching/1103
Looks a good method - There isn't a parts-limit, is there?

Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:03 am

No, the beauty of kicad is it's completely free!

d.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 11:19 am

For via stitching, it is best to start new track from any existing GND connection (line or pad), then use V hotkey for placing via and switching to another layer, et cetera.
Regards, Tim

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 12:04 pm

Well, I used the above method. It seemed to work quite neatly.

Right, can someone sense-check the attached? Tim, it's nowhere near as neat as your routing, it's the first time I've ever attempted something like this :D I think everything's connected properly.
Attachments
oakramv2.zip
(480.98 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 634
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by IanS » Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:14 pm

Looks ok, a couple of comments on the aesthetics.

Your initials and date are hidden under the silkscreen.
oakram_bit.PNG
oakram_bit.PNG (9.07 KiB) Viewed 659 times
It would be nice to move some of the component labels so they aren't under other components or cropped at the edge of the board. (e.g. X1, X2 and the C's on the top side)
oakram.PNG
If you drop the file into the OSHpark web site, if gives some nice pictures of the various layers, good for a quick check.
oak-top-silk.png

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:25 pm

Thanks Ian - I've managed to work out the silkscreen, resist, and beefed up the thermal reliefs slightly. Attached with added gerbers...

d.

Edit - or should I have left the reliefs as they were?
Attachments
oakramv2.zip
(594 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

User avatar
IanS
Posts: 634
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by IanS » Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:35 pm

Looks ok to me, but I'm no expert on thermal relief.

Could you add a label showing what the board is for. "Acorn Axxxx 4M Memory" or something similar.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6461
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:37 pm

You don't like the air of mystery? Yes, I think that can be arranged. I might stick a stardot label on it too.

d.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:40 pm

danielj, looks good. I have only adjusted the Top Mask cutout for expanded credits :) And touched the Silk, since local PCB house charges for silk layers I did not bother.
Attachments
oakramv2.zip
(477.62 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
Regards, Tim

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:44 pm

danielj wrote:You don't like the air of mystery? Yes, I think that can be arranged. I might stick a stardot label on it too.

d.
Good idea, and a label for identifying which side should face front of the machine when installing. Currently labels are upside down, see attached pic.
37898811912_c569ce6de9_z.jpg
Regards, Tim

Post Reply