Today I overclocked my A3010

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
Guido
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Guido » Wed May 29, 2019 8:52 pm

Hello and I am really sorry for popping up out of nowhere. I am about to revive my A3010 which has been in storage since about 1996. To be honest, until a few hours ago I had no idea that there is still so much interest in the Archimedes family.

My A3010 has one of the old SimTec 4MB boards installed. If I read this thread correctly, I would need a new PCB and faster RAM chips? I hope this is not rude, does one of you have such a spare board? If not, could you point me where to get one?

Thank you,

Guido

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Wed May 29, 2019 9:01 pm

Not rude at all - welcome!

Your simtec one will be fine for now, just get the thing up and running first :) How far you can overclock depends on the RAM on the simtec board. If you want to try and go even faster than it will let you, you either need to replace the RAM that's already on it, or get a new board. There's a 2-layer PCB design that works at normal speed. There's a 4-layer design that's untested and as yet unproduced, and I have no idea how either will work at higher speeds :)

I'd go with what you have for now and see how you get on!

d.

Guido
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Guido » Wed May 29, 2019 9:07 pm

Thank you! I will get me a few oscillators :-)

P.S.: It may take a while until I report back. Just in the process of moving between continents.

iainjh
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by iainjh » Thu May 30, 2019 6:38 pm

THanks daniel. I thought those were the rams... I’ll get those faster parts on order. Will report back!

Stevetuc
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Stevetuc » Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:07 pm

danielj wrote:
Sat Feb 03, 2018 6:51 pm
Here we go! :)

It's got a dirty big "FRONT" on it now :) I'll ping an order at JLC and we'll see if we get something functional back!

d.
I have ordered a batch of these Oakramv2 boards and will have 8 free at 12gbp each if anyone is interested.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:34 pm

I usually do them at £2 posted. Given you can get 10 for around a tenner.

Stevetuc
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Stevetuc » Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:19 am

My mistake ,this is the V3 4 layer board, which seeedstudio charge $44.90 for 5 boards and $8.80 shipping. On top there is likely to be 20% vat and £8 postoffice handling.

I have the v2 2-layer boards which were $4.90 + $8.80 shipping for 10 boards and no duty to uk. These I can provide for £3 each including postage

I plan to build up a few using the Micron ram available from here:

https://shop.tvsat.com.pl/en_GB/p/1szt- ... CRON/21133

Edit: searching online, ive just noticed that JLCPCB are much cheaper for 4 layer pcbs (and for boards larger thsn 100x100mm) It should be possible to order 10 off v3 4-layer boards for £22.92 +4.61 shipping. There will be vat and handling to pay also at uk end
Last edited by Stevetuc on Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:29 pm

OK. Just to note the 4 layers have never been tested.

d.

iainjh
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by iainjh » Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:37 am

hi stevetuc, I'd like 2 of those boards if you dont mind

assuming they work! (not that i'm not trusting daniels work :):))

My ambition is definitely to overclock my a3010. what are your speed plans? I then need source some suitable crystals.

when do you expect the boards to arrive?

TIA iain

Stevetuc
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Stevetuc » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:36 pm

Hi Ian

Are you interested in 2 or 4 layer pcb?
I didnt finalise the order on the 4 layer, partly because im currently building up the 2 layer version , and partly because the 4 layer has not been tested yet.
I may go ahead and order from JLCPCB if there is enough interest - as I mentioned they are cheaper than Seeedstudio for 4 layer.
So I currently only have 2 layer boards available.
I have ordered an 80Mhz xtal and Micron ram which I plan to overclock at 26.67MHz

iainjh
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by iainjh » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:29 pm

Hi, thats an overclock level i'd be more than happy with !

Daniel said he wasnt sure if the 4 layer would overlcock more reliably i think.I'd love to have both options tbh especially if that helps you do a small run.

I'll pm you in a sec

BBCNoob
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by BBCNoob » Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:08 am

Hi -

I'll be getting a 3010 soon (Money already spent). I've been told it has 4MB already in it, but I'm unsure if it actually does or not.

I haven't used an Arc, since my school days, so I actually know very little about them. I've ended up reading a load about the 3010, and came across the Youtube videos last night.

I basically want to use it as games machine, since I never got to play games on an Arc back in the day. I've seen that it helps in at least one game, making it look smoother, by this overclock.

So my questions are:-

1) How much would it cost to get a fully populated board?
2) Does it also mess up some games by going too quickly?
3) If so, is it possible to use an external switch to slow back down again?
4) Is it still possible to buy the needed PCB from someone?

I'm not too bad with a soldering iron, but I'm not highly skilled.

Thanks for any help.

EDIT: Well after chatting to the seller some more, it seems they confused a partition of the HDD for RAM.
Last edited by BBCNoob on Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:36 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:47 am

I would try overclocking it with the 4mb board you have in there already if that's what your intention is. You'll easily get 16MHz which is twice the speed of the original arcs, which is what all the games were designed to work on.

d.

BBCNoob
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by BBCNoob » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:10 pm

It seems to buy a stock 4MB plugin, costs around the £80 mark.

Is it cheaper to buy an overclocked version?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:48 pm

BBCNoob wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:10 pm
It seems to buy a stock 4MB plugin, costs around the £80 mark.

Is it cheaper to buy an overclocked version?
So, yes, it will cost approx £80 for one from CJE, but that will be no different from the one in the machine if it has already been upgraded to 4mb.
The memory upgrades aren't "overclocked" as it were.

If I rewind a bit I can probably make it clearer :)

The A3010, A3020 and A4000 can have an extra crystal whacked in that increases the clock speed of both the processor and the memory, leaving the video alone.

On the A3020 and A4000 the speed you can overclock to is limited by the speed that the onboard memory can take. Usually around 16MHz. The A3010 is a bit different in that if you upgrade the memory to 4MB you totally disable the onboard stuff. This gives the option of using ICs that can go quite a bit faster than the usual 50-70ns that it's rated for (e.g. 28ns).

What is unknown is what running at this speed does to the processor over a long period. It's fair to say though, that any 4MB upgrade probably has memory on it that can go faster than the stuff on the motherboard which I thing was 80nS, and a stock A3020 can hit 16MHz pretty easily, so I'd see how fast you can go with what you've got before you start trying to source another board. The £80 one will be no different. The cheapest option for you would be to get someone to swap the ICs on your existing board for faster ones rather than ordering untested 4-layer boards. If you put one of the 2-layer ones together (£3 for the PCB), you're looking at about a tenner if you DIY, but again, it won't be any different to the one you've got.

Stevetuc
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Stevetuc » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:26 pm

Hi Ianjh

Thanks for the pm, it appears I dont have privileges to reply at the moment!

I base my attempt to overclock the micron ram using 80 MHz xtal to 26.667MHz (=80/3) on:
https://www.vectorlight.net/retro/compu ... -overclock
I think the 2 layer board will cope with this but we will see!

As I mentioned in previous post the Micron ram can be purchased at good price here:
https://shop.tvsat.com.pl/en_GB/p/1szt- ... CRON/21133

Hopefully if the moderators grant me pm capability ill respond with contact details.
Cheers
Steve
Last edited by Stevetuc on Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:45 pm, edited 5 times in total.

iainjh
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by iainjh » Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:20 pm

Dear mods, please can PM priviledges be granted to stevetuc ?

cheers:)

BBCNoob
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by BBCNoob » Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:44 am

danielj wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:48 pm
So, yes, it will cost approx £80 for one from CJE, ...
Thank you for the information. I should be getting the Arc in a few days or so, so I can make sure if it's actually got extra memory in it or not. Sadly, it's looking like it doesn't from what the seller has now admitted to me. Either way, it's looking like it would be nice to have the 3010 go faster. Since from what I'm reading there's apps out there to make the games that do go faster, go at normal speed again if needed. At least, that's what I seem to be understanding from what I've read, and been told elsewhere.

It's nice to know though, that it doesn't cost much to have a board made up if need be. I've a feeling I'd rather get a whole new board, rather than mod an old one, when it's so cheap to just have a new board made up. Rather than chancing screwing up a working 4MB board. (At least with my skill set)
Last edited by BBCNoob on Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:54 pm

Well, it doesn't cost that much to make one yourself if you have the equipment, getting someone else to make one up is probably a different matter!

d.

BBCNoob
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by BBCNoob » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:13 pm

I've just opened my A3010 up, and it turns out it's one of the earlier boards but has a ARM250 (So no extra space for a second crystal, and it's only got a 2MB upgrade.)

How easy is it putting in the extra crystal into an older board? Does anyone happen to have a diagram / steps that need to be taken?

Either way, from what I'm understanding, that if I didn't do the crystal mod, one of these memory boards would be far cheaper than buying a second hand one? If so, I'd be interested in buying a board from someone.

Oh, has anyone had different results with 3.10 / 3.11 OS chips?
Last edited by BBCNoob on Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:58 pm, edited 6 times in total.

BBCNoob
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by BBCNoob » Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:02 am

Is there anyone out there with a board for sale, with a BOM, and how to do the wiring for a crystal on a board where there isn't an area already for it?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:56 am

You have to wire the crystal to pin 8 of the arm250 and take 5v/ground from somewhere. I've not actually seen it done myself. I'd take the a3020 schematic and replicate the circuit that's on there.
Last edited by danielj on Sun Jun 23, 2019 11:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

BBCNoob
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by BBCNoob » Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:15 am

Thanks - I just need to get a board and the BOM, any ideas?

iainjh
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by iainjh » Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:32 pm

stevetuc, ive ordered myself some ram, did your boards arrive ok? If you are still unable to send PM's, ive emailed you my email address.

BBCNoob
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by BBCNoob » Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:04 am

iainjh wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:32 pm
stevetuc, ive ordered myself some ram, did your boards arrive ok? If you are still unable to send PM's, ive emailed you my email address.
Can I get in on this as well if they work?

iainjh
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by iainjh » Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:19 pm

Hi I’ve ordered two sets of ram, but haven’t yet ordered boards

Tbh I couldn’t quite work out how to order and knew I had to go back to work it through...

I was recommended pcbway. Unless anyone suggests an easier alternative! This was using Daniels 4 layer.. all I want to do, I thought, was to upload a zip?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7328
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:55 pm

I usually use jlc. But just go with whatever is cheapest!

Stevetuc
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Stevetuc » Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:13 am

iainjh wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:32 pm
stevetuc, ive ordered myself some ram, did your boards arrive ok? If you are still unable to send PM's, ive emailed you my email address.
Hi Iain, sorry for delay in reply ive been on hols. Ive sent you an email.
Steve
Last edited by Stevetuc on Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

Stevetuc
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Stevetuc » Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:25 am

BBCNoob wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:04 am
iainjh wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:32 pm
stevetuc, ive ordered myself some ram, did your boards arrive ok? If you are still unable to send PM's, ive emailed you my email address.
Can I get in on this as well if they work?
Sure, I have 2 layer boards avail for £3 inc post. I havent yet tested one, as busy on other things, but that design has been tested out so these boards should be ok.
I dont have pm rights so pm me your email address if interested.

Stevetuc
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Stevetuc » Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:25 pm

@marcusjambler

I got your pm regarding 2 layer pcb but I dont have reply rights. Please send me another pm with your email and ill get in contact

Thanks
Steve
Last edited by Stevetuc on Thu Jul 11, 2019 1:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply