Today I overclocked my A3010

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 6:51 pm

Here we go! :)

It's got a dirty big "FRONT" on it now :) I'll ping an order at JLC and we'll see if we get something functional back!

d.
Attachments
oakramv2.zip
(482.46 KiB) Downloaded 42 times

RobC
Posts: 2624
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:24 pm

This is great - thanks again for doing this. I'll definitely be interested in a couple of boards (populated or unpopulated) though I've only managed to get one A3010 working thus far.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:28 pm

I didn't cough for DHL, so they'll be a couple of weeks or more. Will let you know when they appear! :)

d.

Edit: progress!
Progress.png

AndyMc1280
Posts: 619
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:28 pm

ooo .... new 4mb boards ?

Please may I have one ? I was on a list..... somewhere. [-o<

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:47 pm

Let's see if they work first! :D

d.

AndyMc1280
Posts: 619
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:51 pm

danielj wrote:Let's see if they work first! :D

d.
Mores the point I need to get the A3010 working again... RO3.1 Roms bought so....

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:37 pm

Hey there!

Just wondering how this project is going? Did the boards work?

Would love to get my mitts on one.

Cheers
M
danielj wrote:I didn't cough for DHL, so they'll be a couple of weeks or more. Will let you know when they appear! :)

d.

Edit: progress!
Progress.png

RobC
Posts: 2624
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:46 pm

Geezerdiamond wrote:Just wondering how this project is going? Did the boards work?
I'm going to make mine up in the next day or so and will report back.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:58 pm

I've got the boards, but still waiting on good RAM!

RobC
Posts: 2624
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:34 pm

Spurred on by this, I've just made mine up and it all seems to be working :D

Haven't tried overclocking it yet as I'm just using some 60nS RAM I'd previously salvaged from a RiscPC SIMM.

Many thanks to Daniel for getting the boards made up =D> =D> .

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:36 pm

Weee! Great news!

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:09 pm

Well that's great news! :D

Is your intention to sell fully populated boards or can they be bought bare to be built up (or maybe as a full kit)?

Great work by the way!

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:51 am

No, I don't have any particular urge to go making boards/kits (the beebscsi effort is me done for a fair while!) - but the designs are in this thread, so anyone can produce them. 10 pcbs from a Chinese fab will be around £1/each or less. You should be able to produce boards for around £10-15 each at cost, unlike the £90 you'd have to pay elsewhere...

d.

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:40 pm

Ah I see, fab!
I'll go back through the thread and see what's needed.

Cheers!

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:35 am

Just tested mine, all good. :) I've got a little bit more RAM, I'll probably make up what I can after these beebscsis. Just to note, soldering SOJs is a bit of a pain as there's not much space. Paste + hot air is probably the way forward on these ones.

d.

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 608
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 11:20 am
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by marcusjambler » Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:39 am

Hi Daniel

I'll take a pcb if there are any left.

Marcus

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:12 pm

OK - I'll actually scope it out properly after the beebscsis - they're quite a bit of work, and I've got quite a bit on at the moment.

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:43 pm

I replied to your DM earlier. Hadn't noticed it the other day when you sent it! :D
danielj wrote:OK - I'll actually scope it out properly after the beebscsis - they're quite a bit of work, and I've got quite a bit on at the moment.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:43 pm

I've just updated the A3010 board layout somewhat. It's now 4 layer (in theory should be better when run faster) and I've routed the power in a more appropriate fashion.

See attached zip!

d.
Attachments
oakramv3.zip
(528.17 KiB) Downloaded 45 times

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Mon Apr 30, 2018 8:04 am

Awesome stuff =D>
danielj wrote:I've just updated the A3010 board layout somewhat. It's now 4 layer (in theory should be better when run faster) and I've routed the power in a more appropriate fashion.

See attached zip!

d.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Tue May 01, 2018 8:45 am

Hi Daniel, looks good :) You might rotate the credentials too so that they appear in sync with that lovely FRONT label :)
danielj wrote:I've just updated the A3010 board layout somewhat. It's now 4 layer (in theory should be better when run faster) and I've routed the power in a more appropriate fashion.

See attached zip!

d.
Regards, Tim

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue May 01, 2018 10:29 am

Good plan :)

User avatar
myelin
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:17 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by myelin » Sat May 18, 2019 6:55 am

Daniel — have you tried out the 4 layer version?

I think I just accidentally ordered a set of the second to last 2 layer version (I was in a hurry...), without the “front” label. Is that version electrically equivalent to the one with the label, or were there copper changes too?

I cloned Tim’s github repo and have added all your zip files, and built the gerbers using my usual scripts — https://github.com/myelin/oakram — so I don’t make that mistake again!
SW/EE from New Zealand, now in Mountain View, CA, making BBC/Electron hardware projects for fun.
Most interesting: Arcflash, FX2+PiTubeDirect Tube/Cartridge adapter, USB cart interface.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat May 18, 2019 7:00 am

No, but it's a better layout. I'd learnt a bit more by the time I'd done it. The 2-layer works fine at normal speeds, not sure how it'd be at high speed!

User avatar
myelin
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:17 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by myelin » Sat May 18, 2019 1:21 pm

I'm not too worried about high speeds right now... just doing a big order of PCBs and threw in a set of these so I can make one for a local friend who just acquired an very clean A3010, so the 2-layer version is just fine :)

What kind of headers go in the ZIP sockets, btw? I see the drill holes are 1mm / .039" diameter, which is about right for standard 0.1" pin headers... or did you use the smaller turned-pin headers that can fit into IC sockets?
SW/EE from New Zealand, now in Mountain View, CA, making BBC/Electron hardware projects for fun.
Most interesting: Arcflash, FX2+PiTubeDirect Tube/Cartridge adapter, USB cart interface.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat May 18, 2019 1:58 pm

Turned pin. :) I lined them up in the actual zip sockets before soldering.

D

User avatar
myelin
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:17 pm
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by myelin » Sat May 18, 2019 3:29 pm

Excellent :) I could help but jump in and start making some tweaks -- all files here: https://github.com/myelin/oakram/tree/m ... perimental
SW/EE from New Zealand, now in Mountain View, CA, making BBC/Electron hardware projects for fun.
Most interesting: Arcflash, FX2+PiTubeDirect Tube/Cartridge adapter, USB cart interface.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sat May 18, 2019 4:52 pm

Tweak away! :D

iainjh
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by iainjh » Tue May 28, 2019 9:51 pm

I'm about to order a couple boards and will likely ask Bas the corfiot to make a few up with faster rams.

please could someone point me to the exact post with the BOM/parts I need collate?

Daniel could you please check your PM's? :) I was about to order some of your last 4-layer design (if thats OK?) and wanted to confirm what ram I need order and the other components. Some of the faster ram might take a while to arrive from china!

TIA guys

iain

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7303
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue May 28, 2019 10:32 pm

The 4 layer design is untested, so seriously proceed at own risk. If you load the design into kicad it should say what the values of everything is? I think there's a 47uF electrolytic and the rest are 100nF caps. Ram is all discussed at the start of this thread? I've never tried it before so I can't recommend a part number myself unfortunately.

Post Reply