Today I overclocked my A3010

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Tue May 09, 2017 9:35 pm

Zarchos wrote:
vectorlight wrote:Another great project for the community ?
In that case you're entitled to get a free one from me :D
I'm okay for now thanks Zarchos, it's not holding me up at the moment, hopefully the board munchausen made is working :D The new project is a simple one, and one that many on here may not like :o But, the A3010 that I'm using as a basis for the project is broken (Bad PSU, very bad battery damage) so its no great loss if it doesn't work out. I'll make a new thread later on in the month or so :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Tue May 09, 2017 10:00 pm

vectorlight wrote:
Zarchos wrote:
vectorlight wrote:Another great project for the community ?
In that case you're entitled to get a free one from me :D
I'm okay for now thanks Zarchos, it's not holding me up at the moment, hopefully the board munchausen made is working :D The new project is a simple one, and one that many on here may not like :o But, the A3010 that I'm using as a basis for the project is broken (Bad PSU, very bad battery damage) so its no great loss if it doesn't work out. I'll make a new thread later on in the month or so :D
I wan to know more !
Now =D>

AndyMc1280
Posts: 585
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Tue May 30, 2017 11:25 am

How is this going ?
Do I owe anyone any money yet ? :lol:

I think I put my name down for a board.... [-o<

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:00 pm

Whilst I wait for munchausen's board :D :

Image
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

AndyMc1280
Posts: 585
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:36 am

Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:

atcurtis
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:47 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by atcurtis » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:38 am

AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:
Those parts are 50 ns so... 20MHz?

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:47 am

atcurtis wrote:
AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:
Those parts are 50 ns so... 20MHz?
Yes but with the tolerance (and some passive radiators) you can go up to 26.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Sat Jun 03, 2017 11:36 am

AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:
20mhz max for these Aliance RAM's. They don't overclock at all, but 20mhz is just what I want in my adelaide machine as MEMC can't go faster than 20mhz anyway :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Sat Jun 03, 2017 11:41 am

vectorlight wrote:
AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:
20mhz max for these Aliance RAM's. They don't overclock at all, but 20mhz is just what I want in my adelaide machine as MEMC can't go faster than 20mhz anyway :D
Really ?
So which one did you use in your 26 Mhz machine ?
Sorry I forgot.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Sat Jun 03, 2017 11:48 am

Zarchos wrote: Really ?
So which one did you use in your 26 Mhz machine ?
Sorry I forgot.
The Micron RAM can do 26.5mhz. It can probably do faster but the ARM250 doesn't like anything faster than that. :D

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/MT4C1M1 ... 0.0.py5Jes
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:21 pm

Remind me if I don t come back here posting some details.
Sthing I read on Amibay for sbdy who wanted to change a Motorola cpu for a faster one in an accelerator board : he had to change a chip acting with the memory chips because it was now too slow for the new higher frequency.
I wonder if it couldn't be the same issue for us ...
I'll come back with some details later.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:58 pm

I've got a pair of HM5118160 SOJ chips on an old 72-pin SIMM module, can those be used for RAM expansion? According to Hitachi datasheet, they are 60ns or 70ns FPM memories.

Got my own boards for that occasion :)
37856185896_a2dfd2f7c7_z.jpg
Regards, Tim

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:48 pm

Gave HM5118160 a try, appears to be working.
37920671361_f341b61e3a_z.jpg
37876872216_2133d07fc4_o.jpg
What would be the best way to test the whole RAM? ADFFS does not seem to be working, probably need to take the most recent stable version for RiscOS 3.1.
Regards, Tim

AndyMc1280
Posts: 585
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:58 pm

munchausen wrote:I've just ordered 10 PCBs, they're going to take at least a couple of weeks to arrive. I also ordered an SMD rework station yesterday to do the work.

I still need to get a few bits like paste and flux, and the pin headers and RAM itself. With regards to the RAM, can I buy a couple of spare chips from someone to begin with (I know I mentioned this before)? I'd like to check the design is OK before committing to ordering a large number of them.

any further progress ? Not been around much as I need to fix my A3010 and my R260 isn't set up (yet)

RobC
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:58 am

I recently picked up a couple of A3010s and am in the process of repairing them. One is now working but both could do with memory upgrades and I'd love to have a go at overclocking them. Does anyone have any of these bare 4MB PCBs they could sell me (or failing that, the gerbers for one)?

Thanks,

Rob

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6195
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:34 pm

No, I started re-drawing them but didn't get very far - I was just doing a ZIP ram footprint in kicad. I was contemplating a run of a few to see if I couldn't get my A3010 up to speed... However... Looking at the circuit diagram for the A3020 I do wonder if it might not be possible to devise a 4MB upgrade that completely replaces the onboard memory by snaffling signals from LK31/32 and sticking an AC139 on the upgrade...

Hmm.

d.

RobC
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:24 pm

Thanks Daniel - looks like I'll have to layout my own board then.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6195
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:05 pm

Can always drop vectorlight a PM?

d.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:20 am

Hi RobC, I have a few spare PCBs I can send you. The only issue with them is that the spacing between rows of pins is off by good couple of millimeters, and installing the board requires quite a bit of pin bending and pushing. I haven't fixed the layout since unfortunately.

You can grab Gerber files (and the rest of the KiCad project) here:

https://github.com/timtashpulatov/oakram
Regards, Tim

RobC
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:04 am

Many thanks Tim - that's really helpful.

I'm currently in the process of repairing the second A3010 - it's got some track damage but it's the Adelaide version so I'm keen to get it working. Hopefully, I'll get somewhere with it in the next day or so and then I'll have time to look at the memory upgrades.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6195
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:13 am

Fab, thanks Tim! Rob, I'll have a look at the measurements this evening and see if I can get the headers lined up... Tim, what's the license on that? I wouldn't wish to infringe your rights :D

d.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by tnt23 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:40 am

Hi danielj, do whatever you want with the design, glad I can do something for the community.
Regards, Tim

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Tue Jan 30, 2018 11:54 am

Hi guys.

This looks really interesting! I have an A3010 with a RAM fault so I've been thinking about the 4Mb upgrade since it hides the 1Mb anyway.

The boards look great and I'd be very interested in buying one (either populated or unpopulated, I'm ok with soldering). Is there a waiting list to get on for these or is it just an ongoing project?

Great work so far though!

Cheers,
Matt

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6195
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue Jan 30, 2018 12:25 pm

I'd call it ongoing! :D

d.

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:09 pm

danielj wrote:I'd call it ongoing! :D
Ha ha!

It's funny as I'd been looking at the IFEL boards thinking it didn't look a complicated one to clone and wondered if I could breadboard it :D

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6195
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:20 pm

I think they're currently being sold for around £90/pop, which seems rather over-the-odds!

d.

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:24 pm

danielj wrote:I think they're currently being sold for around £90/pop, which seems rather over-the-odds!

d.
Hence my interest here! lol :D

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6195
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:40 pm

By my reckoning, it should be possible to make them for £10 each +postage.

d.

Geezerdiamond
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Geezerdiamond » Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:46 pm

Well that would be bloody awesome!

I've already fixed the knackered trace from a battery leak but it would be nice to just bypass the RAM fault while getting a useful increase.

The overclocking and IDE mods also sound great and (fairly) easy to achieve, but one thing at a time! :D

RobC
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Tue Jan 30, 2018 2:20 pm

Thanks Daniel - if you could check the pin spacing, that would be great. If you want me to check it, I can print out the gerber and drill a test board by hand.

If you are going to make some boards up, I'm definitely interested in a couple. Otherwise, I'm happy to put in an order to EasyPCB and make some up myself. I could do a small batch at cost as it shouldn't take me too long to make each one.

Post Reply