Today I overclocked my A3010

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Sat Jun 04, 2016 10:35 am

vectorlight wrote:
Zarchos wrote: The issue nevertheless remains the pins : these connectors aren't built anymore and it's why these expansions aren't sold by IFEL anymore.
I bought some of these header pins today, they look identical in terms of diameter. They are slightly longer than the IFEL ones but they look a perfect match to me:

Image

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/182153985271? ... EBIDX%3AIT
That's very good news : the IFEL ones aren't that long anyway, one or two additional millimeters won't hurt, on the contrary.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:29 pm

Did you ever manage to burn the RISC OS 3.11 ROMs onto a fast EPROMs Zarchos? I saw on another thread you were investigating if it were possible? #-o

Am I right in thinking that the speed of the ROMs is directly affected by the RAM speed? I ask because !ArmSi reports different ROM speeds when using different crystals, if anyone on here knows how the ROM/RAM speed is dictated it'd be great to know how? :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

User avatar
SarahWalker
Posts: 1196
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by SarahWalker » Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:02 pm

RISC OS 3 does automatically set the ROM speed according to the detected RAM speed, to attempt to keep ROM access times within spec (about 200ns?). The rules are :

Memory speed <= 8 MHz - ROM access is 2 cycles
Memory speed > 8 MHz and < 13 MHz - ROM access is 3 cycles
Memory speed >= 13 MHz - ROM access is 4 cycles

RAM access is always 2 cycles for non-sequential access and 1 cycle for sequential access.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Sat Jun 04, 2016 5:27 pm

SarahWalker wrote:RISC OS 3 does automatically set the ROM speed according to the detected RAM speed, to attempt to keep ROM access times within spec (about 200ns?). The rules are :

Memory speed <= 8 MHz - ROM access is 2 cycles
Memory speed > 8 MHz and < 13 MHz - ROM access is 3 cycles
Memory speed >= 13 MHz - ROM access is 4 cycles

RAM access is always 2 cycles for non-sequential access and 1 cycle for sequential access.
Thats perfect, just what I was looking for. :D

So at 24mhz I'm already overclocking the ROMs by a significant amount (166ns) :shock: I'm either lucky or there's a decent amount of leeway when it comes to ROM speeds. =D>
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

AndyMc1280
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sat Jun 04, 2016 10:07 pm

Apologies for polluting this thread but I managed to get a more accurate version of the !Si application from Jonathan Abbott, it shows my machine is running a bit quicker :twisted:

Image

that's peak MIPS, reliably it is 17.04. Peak achieved by me spamming the 'calculate' menu choice until I got something I liked the look of :roll: :lol:

Champing at the bit for faster ram chips and sockets to arrive now :lol:

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:32 am

AndyMc1280 wrote:Apologies for polluting this thread but I managed to get a more accurate version of the !Si application from Jonathan Abbott, it shows my machine is running a bit quicker :twisted:

Image

that's peak MIPS, reliably it is 17.04. Peak achieved by me spamming the 'calculate' menu choice until I got something I liked the look of :roll: :lol:

Champing at the bit for faster ram chips and sockets to arrive now :lol:
So, to make a long story short, you're very happy owning a super fast A3010, right ? 8)

sirbod
Posts: 1013
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by sirbod » Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:58 am

A screenshot of the CPU Info screen would be interesting, to compare it against a stock ARM2:
Attachments
SI-A310-ARM2.png

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:36 am

Its a bit hard to do direct comparisons for performance between different machines as it seems everyone is running different versions of ArmSI. Is there a download link for the latest version, as in Andrews case he seems to have gained 2 mips by using a different version, which leads me to wonder how accurate it is anyway? #-o
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

AndyMc1280
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sun Jun 05, 2016 1:52 pm

vectorlight wrote:Its a bit hard to do direct comparisons for performance between different machines as it seems everyone is running different versions of ArmSI. Is there a download link for the latest version, as in Andrews case he seems to have gained 2 mips by using a different version, which leads me to wonder how accurate it is anyway? #-o

http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... 29&t=11229

There's also an explanation about accuracy. The version I have is supposed to be more accurate.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Sun Jun 05, 2016 2:51 pm

I would question the accuracy of this !Si app, according to the screenshot your ram is clocked at 125NS :shock: , it should be about 80NS for 12MHZ RAM? I ran it myself and it also says my RAM is 125NS when !ArmSI correctly reports it as 45NS (22MHZ). !ArmSi also calculates the ROM speeds and data bus speeds correctly for my machine whereas !Si is way out.

I'm not sure of the difference between !Si and !ArmSi (their icons look the same :D ) but I'm sticking with !ArmSi. I guess the extra couple of mips came about by disabling the video DMA? :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

AndyMc1280
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:07 pm

vectorlight wrote:I would question the accuracy of this !Si app, according to the screenshot your ram is clocked at 125NS :shock: , it should be about 80NS for 12MHZ RAM? I ran it myself and it also says my RAM is 125NS when !ArmSI correctly reports it as 45NS (22MHZ). !ArmSi also calculates the ROM speeds and data bus speeds correctly for my machine whereas !Si is way out.

I'm not sure of the difference between !Si and !ArmSi (their icons look the same :D ) but I'm sticking with !ArmSi. I guess the extra couple of mips came about by disabling the video DMA? :D
I guess so. Just out of interest what version number do you have? My whole search for newer versions was to get results comparable to Chris' Acorns. He used v4 but I can't get that working.

AndyMc1280
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sun Jun 05, 2016 5:16 pm

Zarchos wrote: So, to make a long story short, you're very happy owning a super fast A3010, right ? 8)
Nah it sucks.... :lol:

I'm pleased with it as is. Eke-ing out a bit more will shut up a few Amiga fanboy friends. Plus I'm sure I read in a review somewhere about a "Sustainable 18 MIPS" in testing for the ARM 3.

Yes there are faster machines but the A30x0 was my era. :lol:

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 934
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by trixster » Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:25 pm

I'm an Amiga 'fanboy' and I find the prospect of a super fast A3010 absolutely brilliant! =D>
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Master Turbo | ZX48K | NeoGeo
Atom | Amiga A4000 | A3000 | A1200 | A500 | PC Engine | Enterprise
Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar | X68000 | CD32

RobC
Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by RobC » Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:28 pm

AndyMc1280 wrote:Plus I'm sure I read in a review somewhere about a "Sustainable 18 MIPS" in testing for the ARM 3.
That's pretty much what you get from a 35MHz Arm3. Some are even happy to be overclocked at a much higher rate - I run my A540 at 42MHz and I suspect it would go higher.

AndyMc1280
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:56 pm

RobC wrote:
AndyMc1280 wrote:Plus I'm sure I read in a review somewhere about a "Sustainable 18 MIPS" in testing for the ARM 3.
That's pretty much what you get from a 35MHz Arm3. Some are even happy to be overclocked at a much higher rate - I run my A540 at 42MHz and I suspect it would go higher.
Yes I know ;) I do however have an FPA10 which I dont want to upset so I'll keep them at 30Mhz for now. The extra boost in ram speed should be interesting.
trixster wrote:I'm an Amiga 'fanboy' and I find the prospect of a super fast A3010 absolutely brilliant! =D>
=D> yes there are some who appreciate all things, myself included (Falcon and A1200 owner here too) but others just cant get over their beloved miggy :roll: :lol: even now when it matters not one iota. I like noising one of my mates up, he's a bit like that. [-X

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:49 pm

I wonder why when I post sthing strictly Archimedes related the name Amiga pops up so quickly :lol:

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 7504
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by danielj » Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:51 pm

Step away from the 68000s. Everyone step away from the 68000s. Nothing to see here. Move along. ;)

d.

sirbod
Posts: 1013
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by sirbod » Sun Jun 05, 2016 9:53 pm

vectorlight wrote:I would question the accuracy of this !Si app, according to the screenshot your ram is clocked at 125NS :shock: , it should be about 80NS for 12MHZ RAM? I ran it myself and it also says my RAM is 125NS when !ArmSI correctly reports it as 45NS (22MHZ). !ArmSi also calculates the ROM speeds and data bus speeds correctly for my machine whereas !Si is way out.

I'm not sure of the difference between !Si and !ArmSi (their icons look the same :D ) but I'm sticking with !ArmSi. I guess the extra couple of mips came about by disabling the video DMA? :D
!Si is the original that I wrote in 1990. !ArmSi was a modified version of my app, with various bits modified/added/removed.

!Si reads the RAM/ROM speeds from the chipset, it doesn't attempt to calculate if the crystal has been changed. It was written very early in the Archimedes timeline, so wasn't updated as newer models came out, or people started tinkering with the hardware. The CPU/FPU/MIPS timings are accurate though.

Yes, the MIPS difference would have come from the video DMA or IRQ/FIQ being enabled when !ArmSi did the instruction speed tests.

I'd forget the main info screen which is just an overview, it's the CPU and FPU info pages that give you a true idea of how fast the CPU core/FPA are.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:47 pm

Look what arrived in the post today, some 50NS RAM: :D

Image
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:50 pm

sirbod wrote:!Si reads the RAM/ROM speeds from the chipset, it doesn't attempt to calculate if the crystal has been changed. It was written very early in the Archimedes timeline, so wasn't updated as newer models came out, or people started tinkering with the hardware. The CPU/FPU/MIPS timings are accurate though.

Yes, the MIPS difference would have come from the video DMA or IRQ/FIQ being enabled when !ArmSi did the instruction speed tests.

I'd forget the main info screen which is just an overview, it's the CPU and FPU info pages that give you a true idea of how fast the CPU core/FPA are.
Thanks for the clarification Jon, that clears it up. :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:01 pm

vectorlight wrote:Look what arrived in the post today, some 50NS RAM: :D

Image
Quite strange all the markings seem to have vanished ...

munchausen
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:53 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by munchausen » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:56 pm

Hey guys, on holiday this week but just dropped in to say I will get my a3010 out next week to make measurements and finalise the board design. Assuming it works I will have 10 boards, with hopefully 9 available for about 30-40 UKP each including 4mb of 50ns Ram.

AndyMc1280
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:18 pm

Put me down for one of your boards if you don't mind. I know I am getting the bits but perhaps we could come to an agreement? I don't like the idea of going without my machine so :)

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:17 pm

munchausen wrote:Hey guys, on holiday this week but just dropped in to say I will get my a3010 out next week to make measurements and finalise the board design. Assuming it works I will have 10 boards, with hopefully 9 available for about 30-40 UKP each including 4mb of 50ns Ram.
I'll have 2 if that's possible.

munchausen
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:53 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by munchausen » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:12 pm

AndyMc1280 wrote:Put me down for one of your boards if you don't mind. I know I am getting the bits but perhaps we could come to an agreement? I don't like the idea of going without my machine so :)
I can just send you the board if you want? Cost should be about 10-15 pounds (+postage).

List:

Code: Select all

AndyMc1280  1
Zarchos           2

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:14 pm

munchausen wrote:Hey guys, on holiday this week but just dropped in to say I will get my a3010 out next week to make measurements and finalise the board design. Assuming it works I will have 10 boards, with hopefully 9 available for about 30-40 UKP each including 4mb of 50ns Ram.
I'll have 2 as well munchausen if you could? :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:16 pm

Zarchos wrote:Quite strange all the markings seem to have vanished ...
Yeah, don't know whats going on with the markings. They work alright though... :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by Zarchos » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:42 pm

vectorlight wrote:
Zarchos wrote:Quite strange all the markings seem to have vanished ...
Yeah, don't know whats going on with the markings. They work alright though... :D
Good news !
What frequency exactly ?

AndyMc1280
Posts: 628
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by AndyMc1280 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:11 pm

munchausen wrote:
AndyMc1280 wrote:Put me down for one of your boards if you don't mind. I know I am getting the bits but perhaps we could come to an agreement? I don't like the idea of going without my machine so :)
I can just send you the board if you want? Cost should be about 10-15 pounds (+postage).

List:

Code: Select all

AndyMc1280  1
Zarchos           2
Thanks for the offer but I can't solder so if you could make one for me and test? Found out today that the friend I have that does my solder work is in hospital with his shoulder.... so may not be able to call on him for a while.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Post by vectorlight » Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:41 pm

Zarchos wrote:What frequency exactly ?
26MHZ using a 80MHZ crystal. It can go faster I just don't have any higher crystals yet :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Post Reply