Gotek on A3010 Issues

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
Post Reply
User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 11:20 am
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Gotek on A3010 Issues

Post by marcusjambler » Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:45 am

Hi All

I've fished out my A3010 with a view to installing a mini IDE podule... Which I will do once the IDC adapter arrives :D

In the mean time I'm swapping the Citizen FDD for a Gotek...
Which is not going as planned. It just flags up drive empty.
Gotek flashed with FlashFloppy and works on my Master.
FF.CFG has host = acorn
ADF files are 800k
S0 jumper set

The motherboard has these 2 mods :
IMG_3384a.jpg
IMG_3381a.jpg
IMG_3379a.jpg
Are these known mods? And are they affecting the Gotek install?
So many questions.... Help please!! [-o<

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: Arg
Contact:

Re: Gotek on A3010 Issues

Post by lcww1 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:18 pm

Ahhhh! The dread drive empty error with a Gotek :(

Have you got

index-suppression = no

in the FF.CFG file?

And have you got the interface type set to IBM PC rather than shugart (this is done via the jc jumper by default, to allow easy swapping of the drive between different machines, but can be specified in the FF.CFG).

Don’t know about those mods tho’ - have you checked them out against the schematics?

JonC
Posts: 650
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield
Contact:

Re: Gotek on A3010 Issues

Post by JonC » Sun Apr 22, 2018 7:18 pm

IIRC the Goteks have a jumper to emulate the drive motor activation line. I beleive the Arcs flag a drive empty if this is not present...
Jon
Image

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 6262
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Gotek on A3010 Issues

Post by danielj » Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:58 pm

It's actually about the index pulse being received in a timely fashion. There was a fair bit of testing with the A3010 (and beeb 8271 DFS) before Keir managed to get rid of the drive empty issue. It does work fine on my a3010 and A5000.

d.

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 11:20 am
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Gotek on A3010 Issues

Post by marcusjambler » Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:50 pm

Success =D>
index-suppression = no

in the FF.CFG file?

And have you got the interface type set to IBM PC rather than shugart (this is done via the jc jumper by default, to allow easy swapping of the drive between different machines, but can be specified in the FF.CFG).
I added the index-suppression = no and JC jumper and loaded ELITE.... :D

Thanks Fellas!!

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: Arg
Contact:

Re: Gotek on A3010 Issues

Post by lcww1 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:36 pm

marcusjambler wrote: and loaded ELITE.... :D
Right On, Commander! :D

User avatar
marcusjambler
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 11:20 am
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Gotek on A3010 Issues

Post by marcusjambler » Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:26 am

Right On, Commander! :D
Hahaha.... looking very smooth and colourful

Post Reply