How do I load new screens to Repton

reminisce about bbc micro & electron games like chuckie egg, repton, elite & exile

Related forum: adventures


sparry
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 pm

How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby sparry » Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:32 pm

I have 3 BBC Micro emulators pcBBC / Beebem / Bem loaded on my Windows8
computer.

I have downloaded lots of extra screens for Repton3.

How do I incorporate them into the original game?

Monkey language only instructions please.

Thanks in advance.

sparry

User avatar
richardtoohey
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:13 am
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby richardtoohey » Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:37 pm

sparry wrote:I have downloaded lots of extra screens for Repton3.

How do I incorporate them into the original game?
What do you mean by screens? Extra levels? What exactly have you downloaded and from where? Which Repton game are you trying to load them into?

User avatar
Cybershark
Posts: 401
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 10:16 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby Cybershark » Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:58 pm

richardtoohey wrote:What do you mean by screens? Extra levels?

In every Repton game, levels are known as "screens". Hell, the sequel to Repton3 was even called "Around the World in 40 Screens", so what do you think he means here when he says "screens"? Monitors? Loading screens? :lol:

Are we trying to make this harder than it is? I mean, I'd presume - from what he said - that the screens are for Repton3 and that this is what he's trying to load them into...

sparry: it would perhaps still be helpful to know what you downloaded, and from where.

If you're currently able to get Repton3 to load and play on an emulator, it should be a simple case of loading in the disc image containing the extra screens once the game has loaded. But you will need to know the filenames of the screen sets to make this happen. Unsure if R3 will let you catalogue the discs as I used to play it from cassette, back in the day :)

User avatar
richardtoohey
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:13 am
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby richardtoohey » Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:04 am

Sorry, my bad on the Repton 3 bit - completely missed the 3.

On the screens I was wondering if he had some screen shots - that's what I was meaning - just trying to eliminate the obvious (well, obvious to me, but not obvious in terms of Repton from what you've said.)

But we agree on the main part - what exactly has been downloaded from where - if we knew that then clear instructions would be easier to provide.

I wasn't trying to be unhelpful but I definitely managed it ... sorry ...

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5618
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby CMcDougall » Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:55 pm

The screens/levels have to be loaded in from the main game of Repton3.

press 'L' to load the 'data files' (screens/levels)

for original, the extra files are: PRELUDE, TOCCATA, FINALE

if 'data files' are on side/drive2 of disc, again press L, but type ':2.NAME'

and if you load disc1, this will be drive 1 & 3, so can type :1.NAME or :3.NAME

welcome Sparry & happy gaming, see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:
ImageImageImage

User avatar
Jimbob
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 10:24 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby Jimbob » Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:55 pm

CMcDougall wrote: see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:


In my case, 13 years!
Repton Shoes!

sparry
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby sparry » Mon May 13, 2013 11:06 pm

richardtoohey wrote:
sparry wrote:I have downloaded lots of extra screens for Repton3.

How do I incorporate them into the original game?
What do you mean by screens? Extra levels? What exactly have you downloaded and from where? Which Repton game are you trying to load them into?



Sorry to take so long to respond.

Extra screens Loaded from the following website


http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/

sparry
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby sparry » Tue May 14, 2013 12:13 am

CMcDougall wrote:The screens/levels have to be loaded in from the main game of Repton3.

press 'L' to load the 'data files' (screens/levels)

for original, the extra files are: PRELUDE, TOCCATA, FINALE

if 'data files' are on side/drive2 of disc, again press L, but type ':2.NAME'

and if you load disc1, this will be drive 1 & 3, so can type :1.NAME or :3.NAME

welcome Sparry & happy gaming, see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:


Thanks. Tried this, no joy. Is there a specific Repton game that this will work on? I tried Repton3, Repton Around The World.

User avatar
richardtoohey
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:13 am
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby richardtoohey » Tue May 14, 2013 2:48 am

Samwise explained it well here ... just trying it myself now ...

http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... &start=120

EDIT: Yep, works as Samwise said.

Drive 0 set to repton3.ssd, Drive 1 to MFoot.ssd

http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/MFoot.ssd

Loading the level works (the blob is where $ should be, guess the character set re-defined or something wonky on my hacked-about beebem!)
Attachments
repton-3.png
Loading a level into Repton 3
(8.3 KiB) Downloaded 1496 times

Iain_benson
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:37 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby Iain_benson » Tue May 14, 2013 5:49 am

I thought it was Repton Infinity that had a level editor and supported saving and loading. Perhaps try that.

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Tue May 14, 2013 9:18 am

Both Repton 3 and Repton Infinity support custom levels. Of course, the Repton Infinity levels can be for a different Repton-like games, not just for the standard Repton game rules.

I wonder if anyone's modified Repton or Repton 2 to produce new levels for those.

User avatar
Kecske Bak
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Treddle's Wharf, Chigley
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby Kecske Bak » Tue May 14, 2013 9:52 am

davidb wrote:I wonder if anyone's modified Repton or Repton 2 to produce new levels for those.

I read that Repton Infinity started out from David Lawrence and David Acton's modifications of Repton 3. I'd love to know more about what they did to it.

sparry
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby sparry » Wed May 15, 2013 7:53 pm

sparry wrote:
CMcDougall wrote:The screens/levels have to be loaded in from the main game of Repton3.

press 'L' to load the 'data files' (screens/levels)

for original, the extra files are: PRELUDE, TOCCATA, FINALE

if 'data files' are on side/drive2 of disc, again press L, but type ':2.NAME'

and if you load disc1, this will be drive 1 & 3, so can type :1.NAME or :3.NAME

welcome Sparry & happy gaming, see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:


Thanks. Tried this, no joy. Is there a specific Repton game that this will work on? I tried Repton3, Repton Around The World.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yippee! this does work. I have only just spotted that I required to put a colon in front of the drive number. Thanks to everyone for their help.

sparry

sparry
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby sparry » Wed May 15, 2013 7:59 pm

richardtoohey wrote:Samwise explained it well here ... just trying it myself now ...

http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... &start=120

EDIT: Yep, works as Samwise said.

Drive 0 set to repton3.ssd, Drive 1 to MFoot.ssd

http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/MFoot.ssd

Loading the level works (the blob is where $ should be, guess the character set re-defined or something wonky on my hacked-about beebem!)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all but specifically to you for showing the screen shot. That is where I spotted that I required a colon before the drive number.

User avatar
richardtoohey
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:13 am
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby richardtoohey » Thu May 16, 2013 4:52 am

sparry wrote:... for showing the screen shot. That is where I spotted that I required a colon before the drive number.
A picture is worth a thousand words, eh?

Glad you've got it sorted, now you've just got to finish all the levels ... :lol:

sparry
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby sparry » Fri May 17, 2013 11:38 pm

richardtoohey wrote:
sparry wrote:... for showing the screen shot. That is where I spotted that I required a colon before the drive number.
A picture is worth a thousand words, eh?

Glad you've got it sorted, now you've just got to finish all the levels ... :lol:


Thanks again.

I think I might go to my grave trying to complete some of REPTON.

I have managed one or two all the way.

To my currently inadequate memory I think I started playing REPTON away back in 1981!! Still enjoy it.

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Thu May 30, 2013 11:20 pm

I got distracted by the idea that it might be possible to modify the original Repton levels...
2013-05-31-editor.png
Level editor for Repton.
(19.12 KiB) Downloaded 1330 times

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:10 am

I put some code up on Bitbucket. I hard-coded the level colours in the editor and didn't bother to find out where the passwords are stored in the executable, so it's only possible to edit the level layouts, which is probably enough for most people. :)

It seems that Repton always starts at the same place in each level, and that the timer also counts down from 6000 each time a new level or new life begins. If that's not the case then a future version could try to allow those things to be customised as well.

Now, enough of this diversion. Back to Castle Raider! :D
Attachments
2013-06-01-game-half.png
Play testing in Elkulator.
(3.82 KiB) Downloaded 1299 times
2013-06-01-editor-half.png
Editing the first level.
(13.18 KiB) Downloaded 1299 times

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:13 pm

OK. Extended diversion:
2013-06-03-editor-repton2-half.png
Screen A of Repton 2.
(100.09 KiB) Downloaded 1275 times

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Tue Jun 04, 2013 11:40 pm

It seems that some of the screens on the Electron have different colours to those shown for the BBC version on the Stairway to Hell's game hints page: Screen L, for example, is red instead of blue. I've modified my code to take that into account.
Attachments
2013-06-04-editor-repton2-screen-l.png
Screen L in the editor.
(116.86 KiB) Downloaded 1240 times

User avatar
jms2
Posts: 1838
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:38 am
Location: Derby, UK

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby jms2 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:47 am

Dave that's brilliant - I will have to tell my two boys about it, they are both very keen fans of Repton and love the editor in Repton 3 and Infinity. Mind you, their levels are always crazy...!

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:22 pm

Thanks! I'll try to add the finishing touches to it in due course. I need to implement a good way to allow transporter destinations to be defined in the user interface first.

Other things I need to discover the location of data for:

  • The starting location of Repton on Screen A. Found
  • The values for the total numbers of diamonds, earth and monsters. Found
  • The colour schemes of the levels.
  • Which levels have meteors.
  • The mechanism for removing the skulls on Screen A.

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Sun Jun 09, 2013 11:25 pm

Although I've found a bit of information on the colour schemes used for the different screens, I haven't managed to completely figure out how they are generated. I haven't looked at the meteors, either.

The issue that's really standing in the way of a usable editor is the mechanism that removes the skulls on Screen A. It looks like getting the total numbers of remaining earth pieces, diamonds, monsters and transporters down to zero remove eight of the skulls. The last two are eliminated when the player has only one puzzle piece left to collect.

The locations of the ten skulls that are removed appear to be hard-coded into the game. Custom level sets would probably need to have this mechanism disabled. It shouldn't be that hard to do.

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:11 pm

OK, I've more or less finished this project. It should be possible to use the editor to create levels for the Electron versions of both Repton and Repton 2. The editor will disable the code that removes skulls on Screen A of Repton 2, so there should be less hard-coded behaviour in custom versions of the game.

The editor should also allow levels to be exported to a file that is separate from the UEF file containing the game, and will, of course, allow levels to be imported again. At any point, you can save to a new UEF file and test it in an emulator. The editor isn't very helpful about warning you if the levels cannot be written into the UEF file, so it's worth exporting them periodically just as a backup.

There are probably bugs in the editor and the associated libraries, and there are certainly rough edges. I'm not much of a Repton level designer, but I hope someone finds it entertaining to play with. If someone wants to extend it to work with the BBC version, the code is on available on Bitbucket.

Have fun!
Attachments
2013-06-12-game-half.png
Playing the level.
(7.43 KiB) Downloaded 1123 times
2013-06-12-editor-half.png
Editing a level.
(61.77 KiB) Downloaded 1123 times

sparry
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:46 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby sparry » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:41 pm

Drive 0 set to repton3.ssd, Drive 1 to MFoot.ssd

http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/MFoot.ssd

Loading the level works (the blob is where $ should be, guess the character set re-defined or something wonky on my hacked-about beebem!)[/quote]

I have downloaded MFoot but a lot of the screens seem to be corrupt. I.E. SPIRITS are floating about with no apparent way to direct them to go to open SAFES. Iam using PcBBC emulator. Any idea why this is happening? Perhaps the screens are badly designed.
Thanks in advance.
sparry

User avatar
The Kraken
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby The Kraken » Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:49 pm

Sorry for the late reply, I've been on holiday ;)

Repton 3 and its sequels (Around the World, Life of Repton, Repton Thru Time) have slightly different game engines. The only difference that really affects gameplay is that Repton 3 has a primitive algorithm for deciding which direction spirits should move at the start of the level; the other three games all have a more sophisticated algorithm. Some custom levels won't work as intended if played in Repton 3, and must be played in one of the other games.

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:11 pm

Since I've been off work with a cold and found it hard to focus on anything too challenging, I revisited my ReptonMaps project with the thought that, since it's Repton's 30th birthday this year, the BBC Micro version would benefit from the same level editing features that I gave the Electron version (see attached screenshot).

You can get the code from Bitbucket.

Does anyone know the exact release date of Repton?
Attachments
2015-01-14-repton-bbc.png
Editing the BBC Micro version of the Repton levels.

User avatar
geraldholdsworth
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Inverness, Scotland
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby geraldholdsworth » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:22 am

davidb wrote:Does anyone know the exact release date of Repton?


Think it's August or September (although Repton 2 followed quite quickly on from Repton, so I may be thinking of the sequel).
Gerald Holdsworth
Repton Resource Page
www.reptonresourcepage.co.uk

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1901
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby davidb » Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:06 pm

The Wikipedia page uses the Repton 2 announcement advert to give a date for that game's release, but the original is only mentioned as being released during the summer of that year. The first advert in Electron User seems to be in the July 1985 issue.

User avatar
geraldholdsworth
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Inverness, Scotland
Contact:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Postby geraldholdsworth » Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:34 pm

The competition closing dates were:
Repton : 30th September 1985
Repton 2 : 31st March 1986

If Electron User had an advert in July 1985, I guess it would be sometime in June it was released (as The Electron User, IIRC, was published a month in advance...i.e. July published at the beginning of June, etc.)
Gerald Holdsworth
Repton Resource Page
www.reptonresourcepage.co.uk


Return to “software: classic games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests