How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010 - solved!

chat about arc/risc pc gaming & RISC OS software here (NOT the core OS!)

Related forum: adventures


User avatar
KarateEd
Posts: 2993
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:15 pm
Location: Squamish, BC, Canada

How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010 - solved!

Postby KarateEd » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:25 pm

Hi Folks,

I've downloaded a fair bunch of ADPL programs for their site. I think I understood the way to get these unzipped on the A3010 and then get them running. I've had success with a couple of the downloads but the next two I tried I just get programs that are 'white' and don't run. They probably have the wrong Set type. These files are Set type &0D7.

I extracted the Zip file using !SpartFS then copied the files into a reachable folder (in this case it was IDFFS::Part2.$

At the moment you are just looking at the Games3 folder and it's contents. I have tried moving them to the aforementioned folder with no good results so...... am I doing something wrong or is it likely these need a different Set type? I've tried all the Set types I can find and nothing seems to allow them to run.

Thanks for any help given.

Ed...... :-)

DSCF1395.JPG
Last edited by KarateEd on Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dhg2
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:37 pm

Re: How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010

Postby dhg2 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:56 pm

Hi,

I think they're ArcFS archives, which you need ArcFS to open.

ArcFS used to be available from a site called 'the ARM club' (armclub.org.uk) but now that site seems to be down. So I've uploaded ArcFS to my personal webserver: http://dusthillguy.ddns.net/folder/file ... /arcfs.zip
Regards,
- Patrick

User avatar
KarateEd
Posts: 2993
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:15 pm
Location: Squamish, BC, Canada

Re: How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010

Postby KarateEd » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:19 pm

dhg2 wrote:Hi,

I think they're ArcFS archives, which you need ArcFS to open.

ArcFS used to be available from a site called 'the ARM club' (armclub.org.uk) but now that site seems to be down. So I've uploaded ArcFS to my personal webserver: http://dusthillguy.ddns.net/folder/file ... /arcfs.zip


Thanks for your response.....

Yes and No..... !SparkFS opens these files just fine and converts them. !SparkFS is newer and well developed.

I found the problem...... the files in this particular archive are gameboy emulated files, that's why they show the way they do.

I wasn't sure how to load these but I see once I open the folder that has some working GB games in it with the emulator there as well, the files now take on their correct properties and therefore are now running. These are on disks 177-1 to 177-9 for the ADPL games archives. Hope this helps someone else having the same issues.

Ed...... :-)

User avatar
KarateEd
Posts: 2993
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:15 pm
Location: Squamish, BC, Canada

Re: How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010 - solved!

Postby KarateEd » Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:58 pm

Well, for now this is all a moot point as my H/D just died......

Oh well, I think I have a couple more around, best be finding them.

Ed...... :-)

User avatar
vanpeebles
Posts: 389
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010 - solved!

Postby vanpeebles » Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:06 am

They look like rom files for an emulator.

matt_nottm
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:54 am

Re: How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010

Postby matt_nottm » Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:35 pm

dhg2 wrote:Hi,

I think they're ArcFS archives, which you need ArcFS to open.

ArcFS used to be available from a site called 'the ARM club' (armclub.org.uk) but now that site seems to be down. So I've uploaded ArcFS to my personal webserver: http://dusthillguy.ddns.net/folder/file ... /arcfs.zip


It is back up now, thanks for flagging the issue.

https://armclub.org.uk/products/arcfs/

User avatar
KarateEd
Posts: 2993
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:15 pm
Location: Squamish, BC, Canada

Re: How to get ADPL games to run on my A3010 - solved!

Postby KarateEd » Fri Jul 28, 2017 5:04 pm

Found another H/D, now have 8 partitions.... a ton of space. Took me a while to get my OS up and running properly as I hadn't considered backing up certain things from an A3010 point of view. I'll be making backups of certain things like the 2 application diskettes but.... I'll be doing that with all the Set types attached so that it's only a copy to h/d should this happen again.

It was fun figuring it all out all over again..... in my older mind, it's what helps things stick more permanently.

Ed...... :-)


Return to “software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests